Revanche

Revanche

Revanche

Revanche

Revanche

Revanche

Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly

Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly

Babi Buta Yang Ingin Terbang

by Edwin (Indonesia , 2008 , 77 mins)

The Blessing

Velsignelsen

The Milk of Sorrow

La teta asustada

by Claudia Llosa (Peru/Spain , 2009 , 95 mins)

North

Nord

by Rune Denstadt Langlo (Norway , 2009 , 79 mins)

Love Exposure

Ai no mukidashi

by Sono Sion (Japan , 2008 , 237 mins)
No Photo

Our Fight

Nuestra lucha

The Happiest Girl in the World

The Happiest Girl in the World

Cea mai fericita fata din lume

by Radu Jude (Romania, Netherlands, France, Japan , 2009 , 99 mins)
Involuntary

Involuntary

De Ofrivilliga

by Ruben Östlund (Sweden, France , 2008 , 98 mins)

Shakespeare and Victor Hugo's Intimacies

Intimidades de Shakespeare y Victor Hugo

Prodigal Sons

Bathers

Louomeno

by Eva Stefani (Greece , 2009 , 46 mins)

The Maid

La nana

by Sebastián Silva (Chile , 2009 , 35mm , 95 mins)

Black Sheep

Oveja negra

Extraordinary Stories

Historias extraordinarias

A Northern Chinese Girl

Dong Bei, Dong Bei

by Zou Peng (China , 2009 , 81 mins)
Everyone Else

Everyone Else

Alle Anderen

The Fly

The Fly

Mukha

Milk

Süt

by Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey, France, Germany , 2008 , 102 mins)

My Only Sunshine

Hayat Var

The Other Bank

The Other Bank

Gagma napiri

by George Ovashvili (Georgia, Kazakhstan , 2009 , 90 mins)
The Happiest Girl in the World

The Happiest Girl in the World

Cea mai fericita fata din lume

by Radu Jude (Romania, Netherlands, France, Japan , 2009 , 99 mins)

Everything Strange and New

Bernadette

Trance

Trance

Transe

by Teresa Villaverde (Italy, Russia, France, Portugal , 2006 , 126 mins)
The White Ribbon

The White Ribbon

Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte

by Michael Haneke (Germany, Austria, France, Italy , 2009 , 144 mins)
Police, Adjective

Police, Adjective

Politist, adjectiv

by Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania , 2009 , 115 mins)
Amreeka

Amreeka

Amreeka

by Cherien Dabis (USA, United Arab Emirates, Canada, Kuwait, Jordan , 2009 , 96 mins)
The Other Bank

The Other Bank

Gagma napiri

by George Ovashvili (Georgia, Kazakhstan , 2009 , 90 mins)
Poste restante

Poste Restante

Poste restante

by Marcel Loziński (Poland , 2009 , 14 mins)
Can Go Through Skin

Can Go Through Skin

Kan door huid heen

The Employment

The Employment

El Empleo

Melody for a Street Organ

Melody for a Street Organ

Melodiya dlya sharmanki

Will Not End Here

Will Not End There

Nije kraj

by Vinko Bresan (Croatia, Serbia , 2008 , 100 mins)
Burma VJ - Reporting From A Closed Country

Burma VJ - Reporting From A Closed Country

Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land

by Anders Ostergaard (Denmark, Sweden, Norway, UK, USA, Germany, Netherlands, Israel, Spain, Belgium, Canada , 2008 , 84 mins)
Autumn

Autumn

Sonbahar

Fish Tank

Fish Tank

Fish Tank

by Andrea Arnold (UK, Netherlands , 2009 , 123 mins)
Nothing Personal

Nothing Personal

Nothing Personal

by Urszula Antoniak (Netherlands, Ireland , 2009 , 85 mins)
Ordinary People

Ordinary People

Ordinary People

by Vladimir Perisic (France, Serbia, Switzerland, Netherlands , 2009 , 79 mins)
Weaving Girl

Weaving Girl

Fang zhi gu niang

Adrift

Adrift

Choi Voi

by Bui Thac Chuyen (Vietnam, France , 2009 , 110 mins)
Lourdes

Lourdes

Lourdes

by Jessica Hausner (Austria, France, Germany , 2009 , 96 mins)

Katia's Sister

Het zusje van Katia

Hadewijch

Hadewijch

Hadewijch

The Man Beyond the Bridge

The Man Beyond the Bridge

Paldatacho Munis

The Girl

Flickan

The Damned

The Damned

Los Condenados

The Famous and the Dead

The Famous and the Dead

Os Famosos e os Duendes da Morte

Room and a Half

Room and a Half

Poltory komnaty ili sentimentalnoe puteshestvie na rodinu

The Other Irene

The Other Irene

Cealalta Irina

Kick Off

Kick Off

Kick Off

by Shawkat Amin Korki (Iraq, Iran, Japan , 2009 , 81 mins)
A Moment in June

A Moment in June

Na Khanarak

by O. Nathapon (Thailand , 2008 , 106 mins)
Reverse

Reverse

Rewers

by Borys Lankosz (Poland , 2009 , 99 mins)
Survival Song

Survival Song

Xiao li zi

Versailles

Versailles

Versailles

Devil's Town

Devil's Town

Djavolja varos

Here & There

Tamo i Ovde

by Darko Lungulov (Serbia , 2009 , 85 mins)

Viking

Vikingo

Elvira en el Río Loro

Medal of Honour

Medal of Honour

Medalia de Onoare

The Building Manager

The Building Manager

O Diahiristis

Survival Song

Survival Song

Xiao li zi

Honeymoons

Honeymoons

Medeni mesec

Cooking History

by Peter Kerekes (Austria, Slovakia, Czech Republic , 2009 , 35mm , 88 mins)
Animal Heart

Animal Heart

Coeur animal

The Blacks

The Blacks

Crnci

Go Get Some Rosemary

Go Get Some Rosemary

Go Get Some Rosemary

The Mouth of the Wolf

The Mouth of the Wolf

La bocca del lupo

by Pietro Marcello (Italy, France , 2009 , 68 mins)
Without Name

Without Name

Sin Nombre

Precious

Precious

Precious

Francesca

Francesca

Francesca

Yang Yang

Yang Yang

Northless

Northless

Norteado

Disco And Atomic War

Disco And Atomic War

Disko ja tuumasõda

by Jaak Kilmi (Estonia , 2009 , 80 mins)
I Travel Because I Have To, I Come Back Because I Love You

I Travel Because I Have To, I Come Back Because I Love You

Viajo Porque Necesito, Volvo Porque Ti Amo

Harragas

Harragas

Harragas

by Merzak Allouache (Algeria, France , 2009 , 95 mins)
No Photo

Sunrise/Sunset

Shrouq/Ghroup

A Fly in the Ashes

A Fly in the Ashes

La mosca en la ceniza

No Photo

Train in the Tenth Floor

Patham Nilayile Theevandi

Go Get Some Rosemary

Go Get Some Rosemary

Go Get Some Rosemary

Best Foreign Language Film of 2008

Revanche
Revanche Revanche
(Austria, 2008, 121 mins)

From national submissions to the Academy Award for the Best Foreign Language Film, a jury of FIPRESCI selected — at the Palm Springs International Film Festival (USA, January 6-19, 2009) — its first special award of the year, the Best Foreign Language Film of 2008: Revanche by Götz Spielmann (Austria, 2008) (photo), "the suspenseful story of a heist whose unexpected repurcussions radiate out with satisfying moral complexity", writes jury member Lisa Nesselson. The jury decided also prizes for best actor/actress. Best actor: Natar Ungalaaq in The Necessities of Life (Ce qu'il faut pour vivre, directed by Benoit Pilon, Canada 2008). "Though not a trained actor, Natar Ungalaaq brings rare warmth and icy clarity to his role as an Inuit hunter culturally and emotionally marooned in at TB hospital in 1940's Quebec", remarks juror Roger Clarke. Best actress: Martina Gusman in Lion's Den (Leonera, directed by Pablo Trapero, Argentina/South Korea/Brazil, 2008). Jury member Peter Keough comments: "Martina Gusman masters every scene of Lion's Den, expressing extreme emotions with restrained intensity and subtly conveying her character's transformation from passivity to power over the course of her ordeal." Print source: The Match Factory, Sudermannplatz 2, D-50670 Köln, T +49 (221) 973 32 11, F +49 (221) 97 33 29, info@matchfactory.de. The festival's website: www.psfilmfest.org.