Fipresci Home the international federation of film critics  
  about us | festival reports | awards | undercurrent   contact | site map 
home > awards

Festival Awards
are presented
at a series of
international festivals.

Special Awards
present
our best choices
of the year.

Grand Prix 2011:
"The Tree of Life"
by Terrence Malick arrow.
Adrian Martin
on the film arrow.

Russian filmmaker
Marlen Khutsiev
was honored for his outstanding contribution to world cinema arrow.

latest awards

Latest Awards: see here arrow.
Special Awards 2011: see here arrow.

Films which won our prize, since January 2011
(Titles in English versions, alphabetical order)

Las Acacias by Pablo Giorgelli (Argentina, Spain) — Bratislava 2011
Amnesty
(Amnistia), Bujar Alimani, Albania — Lecce 2011
Avalon, Axel Petersén, Sweden — Toronto 2011 (Discoveries)
Avé by Konstantin Bojanov, Bulgaria — Warsaw 2011
Back to Stay (Abrir puertas y ventanas), Milagros Mumenthaler, Argentina/Switzerland — Locarno, 2011
Barzakh. Mantas Kvedaravicius, Finland, Lithuania — Tallinn 2011
Black Thursday (Czarny czwartek), Antoni Krauze, Poland — Montreal, World Film Competition, 2011
Bleak Night (Passugun), Yoon Sung-hyun, South Korea — Hong Kong 2011
Blood of My Blood (Sangue do Meu Sangue), Joao Canijo, Portugal — San Sebastian 2011
Blowfish (He-Tun) by Chi Yuarn-Lee (Taiwan) — Geneva 2011
Breathing
(Atmen) by Karl Markovics (Austria) — Kiev 2011
City of Children (I Poli ton Pedion) by Yorgos Gikapeppas (Greece) — Thessaloniki (national competition)
Collaborator, Martin Donovan, USA/Canada — Karlovy Vary, 2011
Eighty Letters (Osmdesat Dopisu) by Vaclav Kadrnka (Czech Republic) — Thessaloniki 2011 (international competition)
The First Man (Le premier homme), Gianni Amelio, France, Algeria, Italy — Toronto 2011, Special Presentations
The Gravedigger (A Siraso), Sandor Kardos — Wroclaw, 2011
Graveyard Keeper's Daughter (Surnuaiavahi tütar), Katrin Laur, Estonia, 2011 — Riga 2011, Baltic competition
El Gusto
by Safinez Bousbia, France, Algeria, Ireland, United Arab Emirates — Abu Dhabi 2011
Hair (Sac),
Tayfun Pirselimoglu, Turkey — Troia 2011
Handebol
by Anita Rocha de Silveira, Brazil — Oberhausen 2011
Heaven's Story by Zeze Takahisa, Japan— Berlin 2011, Forum
Historias que so existem quando lembradas, Julia Murat, Brazil, Argentina, France — Ljubljana 2011
How I Ended This Summer (Kak ya provel etim letom), Alexei Popogrebsky, Russia — Tromso 2011
Le Havre, Aki Kaurismäki, Finland — Cannes 2011, Competition
The Journals of Musan (Musan il-gy), Park Jung-Bum, South Korea — Rotterdam 2011
Lost (Mandoo), Ebrahim Saeedi, Iraq — Yerevan 2011
Lucia
(Lucia), Niles Atallah, Chile — Toulouse 2011
Luminaris, Juan Pablo Zaramella, Argentina — Annecy 2011
Martha, Marcelino Islas Hernández, Mexico — Motovun
May They Rest in Revolt (Figures of Wars I) (Qu'ils reposent en révolte [Des figures des guerres]), Sylvain George, France — Buenos Aires 2011
The Minister (L'Exercice de l'état), Pierre Schoeller, France — Cannes 2011, Un certain regard
Monsieur Lazhar (Monsieur Lazhar) by Philippe Falardeau (Canada) — Valladolid 2011
Mourning (Soug) by Morteza Farshbaf, Iran — Busan 2011
My Name is Ki (Ki) by Leszek Dawid (Poland) — Cottbus 2011
Nader and Simin — A Separation (Jodaeiye Nader az Simin), Asghar Farhadi. Iran — Riga 2011 (competition)
Noordzee, Texas, Bavo Defurne, Belgium — Montreal, First Feature Film Competition, 2011
Norwegian Wood (Noruwei no mori), Tran Anh Hung, Japan — Istanbul, International Competition, 2011
Of Gods and Men (Des hommes et des dieux), Xavier Beauvois, France — Palm Springs, 2011
Only the Words Continue (Mono oi lekseis sinehizoun), Kalliopi Legaki, Greece — Thessaloniki (documentary), National Competition, 2011
On the Edge (Sur la planche) by Leila Kilani, Morocco, France, Germany — Oslo 2011
On the Ice, Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, USA — Seattle, 2011
Out of Reach (Poza zasiegiem) by Jakub Stozek, Poland — Perm 2011
Palawan Fate (Busong), Auraeus Solito. Philippines — Almaty 2011
Paradise Hotel (Hotel Rai), Sophia Tzavella, Bulgaria — Thessaloniki (documentary), International Competition, 2011
Poetry (Shi), Lee Chang-dong, South Korea — Fribourg, 2011
Press (Press), Sedat Yilmaz, Turkey — Istanbul, National Competition, 2011
The Salesman (Le vendeur) by Sébastien Pilote, Canada — San Francisco 2011 / Mannheim 2011 / Torino 2011
Shame, Steve McQueen, UK — Venice, 2011, Competition
She Monkeys, Lisa Aschan, Sweden — Göteborg 2011
Sound of Noise, Ola Simonson and Johannes Stjarne Nilsson, France, Sweden, Denmark — Sofia, 2011
Southwest (Sudoeste) by Eduardo Nunes, Brazil — Rio de Janeiro 2011
A Stoker (Kochegar), Alexei Balabanov, Russia — Wiesbaden, 2011
Suicide Room (Sala Samobojcow), Jan Komasa, Poland — Krakow, OFF Plus CAMERA, 2011
Take Shelter, Jeff Nichols, Australia — Cannes 2011, Critics' Week
Terri,
Azazel Jacobs, USAGijon 2011
Tilva Ros,
Nikola Lezaic, Serbia — Cluj-Napoca, 2011
The Tiniest Place (El lugar más pequeño), Tatiana Huezo Sánchez (Mexico, documentary) — Mar del Plata 2011
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy,
Tomas Alfredson, Great Britain, France, Germany — Stockholm 2011
Top Floor Left Wing
(Dernier étage gauche gauche), Angelo Cianci, France — Berlin 2011, Panorama
The Turin Horse (A Torinói Ló), Béla Tarr, Hungary — Berlin 2011, Competition
Two Years at Sea, Ben Rivers, UK — Venice, 2011, Parallel Sections
A Useful Life (La vida útil), Federico Veiroj, Uruguay — Cartagena, 2011
Volcano (Eldfjall), Rúnar Rúnarsson, Iceland — Reykjavik 2011
The Waves (Las olas), Alberto Morais, Spain — Moscow, 2011
Wedding in Bessarabia (Nunta in Basarabia), Napoleon Helmis, Romania/Moldova/Luxemburg — Durres 2011
Work Hard — Play Hard by Carmen Losmann (Germany) — Leipzig 2011
Yatasto by Hermes Paralluelo (Argentina, documentary) — Vienna 2011
Zephyr (Zefir), Belma Bas, Turkey — Ankara (Flying Broom), 2011

top

 

all awards

Festival Awards
bullet. 2011
bullet. 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
2007
2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000

Special Awards
bullet. 2012
bullet. 2011
bullet. 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
2007
2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000