Fipresci Home the international federation of film critics  
  about us | festival reports | awards | undercurrent   contact | site map 
home > awards > 2010

Festival Awards
are presented
at a series of
international festivals.

Special Awards
present
our best choices
of the year.

 

regulations

Regulations
of the International Critics' Prize

 

festival awards 2010

choose a festival
space.

The Festivals

Berlin (Germany, Berlinale, February 11-21, 2010).
Prize, Competition: A Family (En Familie) by Pernille Fischer Christensen. Prize, Panorama: Parade (Parade) by Isao Yukisada. Prize, Forum: Crab Trap (El vuelco del cangrejo) by Oscar Ruiz Navia.
Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK, president ("The Guardian"), Samir Farid, Egypt, Vladimir Ignatovski, Bulgaria ("Monitor", "Politika"), Dita Rietuma, Latvia, Rui Tendinha, Portugal ("Noticias Magazine"), Rolf-Ruediger Hamacher, Germany ("Filmdienst", "Kölnische Rundschau", "Westfälische Rundschau"), Pierre Pageau, Canada ("Séquences", "Radio Centre-ville"), Caroline M. BUCK, Germany ("Neues Deutschland", "Kieler Nachrichten"), Robert Köhler, USA ("Variety")
Festival: www.berlinale.de

Cannes (France, May 13-24, 2010).
Prize, International Competition: Tournee by Mathieu Amalric. Prize, Certain Regard: Pal Adrienn by Agnes Kocsis. Prize, Parallel Sectionos: You All Are Captains (Todos vos sodes capitans) by Olivier Laxe (shown in Quinzaine des Realisateurs).
Jury: Alin Tasciyan, Turkey, President ("Star Gazetesi"), Martin Andersson, Sweden ("Sydsvenskan Dagbladet"), Gideon Kouts, France ("RTV2 Israel European Office"), Christian Jungen, Switzerland ("Mittellandzeitung", "NZZ am Sonntag"), Akiko Kobari, Japan ("Yukan Fuji"), Heike Hurst, France ("Jeune Cinema", "Le Monde Litéraire"), Gabriel Klinger, USA ("The Auteurs"), Igor Gouskov, Russia (Radio "Europa Plus", "Radio 7"), Boryana Mateeva, Bulgaria ("Kino", "LIK").
Festival: www.festival-cannes.org

Moscow (Russia, June 17-26, 2010).
Prize: An Earthly Paradise for the Eyes (Zemský ráj to na pohled) by Irena Pavlásková (Czech Republic, 2010, presented in the official competition). 
Jury: Daniel Rafaelic, Croatia, president ("VIP Movies”, "Globus"), France Hatron, France ("RFI", "Cinéma d'aujourd’hui", "Cinéma sans frontières", "lecinemadanslesyeux.com"), Carmen Gray, UK ("Sight and Sound"), Bitopan Borborah, India ("Assam Tribune", "Dainik Asom", "Film Focus India", "Horizon, Sunday Tribune"), Birgit Beumers, Russia (www.kinokultura.com, Studies in Russian and Soviet Cinema).
Print source: Czech Television, Kavčí hory, 140 70 Prague 4, Czech Republic, T +420 261 137 047, +420 261 211 354, telexport@ceskatelevize.cz, Sales Manager marie.m.novakova@ceskatelevize.cz, jan.bures@ceskatelevize.cz, www.ceskatelevize.cz/sales
Festival: www.moscowfilmfestival.ru/eng/

Karlovy Vary (Czech republic, July 2-10, 2010).
Prize: Hitler in Hollywood (Hitler à Hollywood) by Frédéric Sojcher (Belgium, France, Italy, 2010), presented in the festival's official competition.
Jury: Christina Stojanova, Canada, president ("The Gazette", "Leader Post", "Kinokultura", "Kinema Ontario", "Splice", "Regina"), Rekha Deshpande, India ("Loksatta", "Roopwani"), Blagoja Kunovski, Macedonia ("MRTV", "Kinopis”, "Forum”), Eero Tammi, Finland ("Filmihullu", "The Finnish News Agency"), Jan Foll, Czech Republic ("Tyden").
Print Source: Saga Film, 22 rue de la Natation, B-1050 Brussels, Belgium, T + 32 (2) 648 48  73, F + 32 (2( 646 33 08, htoint@sagafilm.be.
Motivation: "The Prize of the International Critics (FIPRESCI Prize) is awarded unanimously to "Hitler in Hollywood" by director Frédéric Sojcher for its ingenious mockumentary approach to the history and present of European cinema, and to the growing threat of the Hollywood ever-expanding domination."
Festival: www.kviff.com

Locarno (Switzerland, August 4-14, 2010).
Prize: Winter Vacation (Han Jia) by Li Hongqi, China 2010, presented in the festival's international competition.
Jury: Susanna Harutyunyan, Armenia, president ("Republica Armenia", "Sobesednik", "www.arvest.am"), Adam Nayman, Canada ("Eye Weekly", "Cinema Scope"), Nicolas Bauche, France ("Positif", "Le Monde des Religions"), Miroslaw Przylipiak, Poland ("Kino"), Nina Scheu, Switzerland (Freelance "Tages-Anzeiger", "Züritipp", "M-Magazin").
World Rights: Capricci Films, Paris.
Festival: www.pardo.ch

Montreal (Canada, August 26 — September 6, 2010).
Prize: The Day I Was Not Born (Das Lied in mir) by Florian Cossen (Germany, 2010).
Jury: Andrea Dittgen, Germany, president ("Die Rheinpfalz", "Filmdienst"), Jon Frosch, France ("France24.com", "Film Hollywood Reporter", "Film Journal International"), Anders Larsson, Sweden ("Kvällsposten/Expressen"), Utpal Borpujari, India ("Deccan Herald", "www.dearcinema.com"), Mario Abbade, Brazil ("Jornal Correio Braziliense", "Almanaque Virtual"), Diego Cabrera, Peru ("godard!"), Jake Wilson, Australia ("The Age"), Pascal Grenier, Canada ("Métro Les Publications métropolitaines").
Print source: Teamworx, Jochen Laube, Alleenstrasse 2, D-71638 Ludwigsburg, Germany, T +49 (7141) 299 18 60, jochen.laube@teamworx.de
Festival: www.ffm-montreal.org

Venice (Italy, September 1-11, 2010).
Prize, Competition "Venezia 67": Silent Souls (Ovsyanki) by Aleksei Fedorchenko (Russia, 2010). Prize, Parallel sections (Horizons, Critics' Week): Room 164 (El Sicario) by Gianfranco Rosi (France, Italy, 2010), presented in "Horizons" (documentary).
Jury: Derek Malcolm, Great Britain, president ("The London Evening Standard"), Belinda van de Graaf, The Netherlands ("Trouw"), Sandra Hall, Australia ("Sydney Morning Herald"), Ann Lind Andersen, Denmark ("Berlingske Tidende"), Augusto Orsi, Switzerland ("Opinione Liberale", "La Rivista di Zurigo"), Pamela Messi, France ("Panorama", "iletaitunefoislecinema.com"), Francisco Ferreira, Portugal ("Expresso", "Camara Clara – RTP2"), Bojidar Manov, Bulgaria ("Novinar", "24 Hours", "Capital Light", "Darik”), Paola Casella, Italy ("Europa").
Print Sources: "Silent Souls", World Sales: Memento Films International, 9 Cité Paradis, F-75010 Paris, T + 33 (1) 53 34 90 20, F +33 (1) 42 47 11 24, sales@memento-films.com. — "Room 164": Doc & Film International, 13 rue Portefoin, F 75003 Paris France, T +33 (1) 4277 5687, F +33 (1) 4277 3656, www.docandfilm.com, Daniela Elstner (d.elstern@docandfilm.com), Gorka Gallier (g.gallier@docandfilm.com), Hwa-Seon Choi (international@docandfilm.com).
Festival: www.labiennale.org

Rio de Janeiro (Brazil, September 23 — October 7, 2010).
Prize: Diary, Letters, Revolutions (Diário de uma busca“) by Flavia Castro (docmentary, Brazil 2009, 105 mins).
Jury: Wolfgang Hamdorf, Germany ("film-dienst", "Deutschland Radio", "RBB", "Die Welt", "Archivos"), Patricia Rebello, Brazil, Neusa Barbosa, Brazil.
Print source: Flavia Castro, flaviacastr@gmail.com.
Festival: www.festivaldorio.com.br/site2010/

Gijón (Spain, November 19-27, 2010).
Prize: Meek's Cutoff by Kelly Reichardt (USA, 2010).
Jury: Francisco Ferreira, Portugal ("Expresso", "Câmara Clara"), Alexander Grozev, Bulgaria ("Kino", "Trud", "Netinfo.bg"), Carlos Losilla, Spain ("Cahiers du cinéma España", "Avui").
Festival: www.gijonfilmfestival.com

Tallinn (Black Nights Film Festival, November 24 — December 5, 2010).
Prize: The Temptation of St. Tony (Püha Tõnu kiusamine) by Veiko Õunpuu (Estonia, Sweden, Finland, 2009).
Jury: Katharina Dockhorn, Germany ("Rheinpfalz", "Neues Deutschland", "German Films", "zitty"), Carmen Gray, Great Britain ("Sight and Sound", "Little White Lies", "Dazed Digital"), Margit Adorf, Estonia.
Production: Homeless Bob Production.
Festival: www.poff.ee

Torino (Italy, November 26 — December 4, 2010).
Prize: Small Town Murder Songs by Ed Gass-Donnelly (Canada 2010), presented in the official competition.
Jury: Jan Lumholdt, Sweden, president ("Svenska Dagbladet", "Film International", "Cinema"), Victor Matizen, Russia ("Novie Izvestia", "www.kinopressa.ru"), Thomas Rothschild, Germany ("Freitag", "Stuttgarter Zeitung", "www.titel-magazin.de"), Gábor Gelencsér, Hungary ("Filmvilag", www.filmvilag.hu, http://film.elte.hu), Roberto Tirapelle, Italy ("Il Basso Adige"). Print source: Visit Films 89 Fifth Avenue, Suite 806, New York, NY 10003, USA, T +1-718-312 82 10, Fax +1 718-362 48 65, www.visitfilms.com.
Festival: www.torinofilmfest.org

Cairo (Egypt, Cairo International Film Festival, November 30 — December 9, 2010).
Prize: Voice Over (Za kadar) by Svetoslav Ovtcharov (Bulgaria, 2010).
Jury: Sergei Anashkin, Russia, president ("Iskusstvo Kino"), Senem Ismen, Turkey ("Sinema"), Fernando Salvà Grimalt, Spain ("El Periódico de Catalunya", "Cinemania", "Man, Wowan, GO Mag"), Rwita Dutta, India ("FilmBuff", "Chitralipi" (Quarterly), "Zinemaya", "Bioscope", "Dear Cinema", "Screen India", "Silhoutte Journal"), Amal Gomaa Al Gamal, Egypt ("Al Hayat", "Al Qahera", "Gareedat al fonoon").
World sales: Gala Film, 1b, Strumitza Str., ap.11, BG 1000 Sofia, Bulgaria, T + 359 2 981 42 09, F + 359 2 981 29 71, galafilm@gala-film.com, www.galafilm-bg.com (domain actually out of function).
Festival: www.cairofilmfest.com

Havana (Cuba, December 2-12, 2010).
Prize: Post-Mortem, directed by Pablo Larrain (Chile, Mexico, Germany, 2010, 16mm, 90').
Jury: Joan Dupont, France ("International Harald Tribune"), Maja Bogojevic, Montenegro ("Camera Lucida", "Monitor"), Ernesto Aguirre, Uruguay ("Semanario Voces", "arte7.com.uy"), Mario Abbade Neto, Brazil ("Almanaque Virtual", "Jornal O Globo", "Jornal Correio Braziliense"), Pedro Noa Romero, Cuba ("Revista Cine Cubano, "La Gaceta de Cuba").
Print source: Funny Balloons, Paris, info@funny-balloons.com
Festival: www.habanafilmfestival.com

Thessaloniki (Greece, Thessaloniki International Film Festival, December 3-12, 2010).
Prize, for a film in the international competition: Morgen by Marian Crisan (Romania, France, Hungary, 2010). Prize, for a film in the Greek Panorama: Apnia (Apnea) by Ari Bafalouka (Greece, 2010).
Jury: Annika Gustafsson, Sweden, president ("Sydsvenskan"), Dubravka Lakic, Serbia ("Politika", "Slobodna Bosna", "Pobjeda"), Chris Patmore, UK ("Film & Festivals Magazine", "www.filmandfestivals.com", "movieScope Magazine"), Minou Moshiri, Iran ("Film Monthly", "Iran News", "Ettelaat" & "Film Intn'l"), Tasios Retzios, Greece.
Print sources. Morgen: Mandragora, Romania, T +40 (21) 222 0558, anca@mandragora.ro, www.madragora.ro. - Apnia: Artwave Productions, Elisavet Tsouhtidi, T +30 210 419 0436, info@artwaveproductions.com, www.artwaveproductions.com.
Festival: www.filmfestival.gr

top

 

all awards

Festival Awards
Bullet 2011
Bullet 2010
Bullet 2009
Bullet 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000

Special Awards
Bullet 2011
Bullet 2010
Bullet 2009
Bullet 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000