Fipresci Home the international federation of film critics  
  about us | festival reports | awards | undercurrent   contact | site map 
home > awards > 2009

Festival Awards
are presented
at a series of
international festivals.

Special Awards
present
our best choices
of the year.

 

regulations

Regulations
of the International Critics' Prize

 

festival awards 2009

choose a festival

The Festivals

Palm Springs. (USA, January 6-19, 2009)
From national submissions to the Academy Award for the Best Foreign Language Film, a jury of FIPRESCI selected its first special award of the year: the Best Foreign Language Film of 2008. Details arrow.

Tromso (Norway, January 13-18, 2009)
Prize: Revanche by Götz Spielmann (Austria, 2008).
Jury: Radovan Holub, Czech Republic ("Lidove Noviny", "Reflex"), Jacques Matthieu Chéreau, France ("Objectif-cinema.com", "Fluctuat.net", "delirecritique.com"), Ulrik Eriksen, Norway ("Dagbladet", "Film & Kino", "Morgenbladet").
Print source: The Match Factory, Sudermannplatz 2, D-50670 Köln, T +49 (221) 973 32 11, F +49 (221) 97 33 29, info@matchfactory.de.
Festival: www.tiff.no

top

Rotterdam (The Netherlands, January 21 — February 1, 2009).
Prize: Blind Pig Who Wants to Fly (Babi Buta Yang Ingin Terbang) by Edwin (Indonesia), selected for the Tiger Awards Competition.
Jury: Leo Soesanto, France, president ("Les Inrockuptibles", "Trois Couleurs"), Maya Irina McKechneay, Austria ("Falter", "Filmkrant", "Kolik Film", "Ray-Kinomagazin", "Blickpunkt: Film"), Firat Yücel, Turkey ("Altyazi"), Ashok Rane, India ("Sakal"), Dana Linssen, The Netherlands ("NRC Handelsblad", "De Filmkrant").
Print source: Babibuta Films, Jl. Perkici XII/EB4-20, Bintaro Jaya Sektor 5, Tangerang, Jakarta, T +62 81 2940 5664, babibutafilm@gmail.com"
Festival: www.filmfestivalrotterdam.com

Göteborg (Sweden, January 23 — February 2, 2009).
Prize: The Blessing (Velsignelsen) by Heidi Maria Faisst (Denmark, 2009), presented in the Nordic Competition.
Jury: Nathan Lee, USA (Contributor: "New York Times", "Film Comment", "WNYC", http://blogs.wnyc.org/culture/), Antti Selkokari, Finland ("Aamulehti", "Parnasso"), Ingeborg Bratoeva, Bulgaria ("Kino", "Capital", "Kultura", "RFI").
Print Source: Trustnordisk, Filmbyen 12, 2650 Hvidovre, Denmark, T +45 36 868 788, Fax: +45 36 774 448, post@trust-film.dk
Festival: www.filmfestival.org

Berlin (Berlinale, Germany, February 5-15, 2009).
Prize, Competition: The Milk of Sorrow (La teta asustada) by Claudia Llosa (Peru/Spain, 2009). Prize, Panorama: North (Nord) by Rune Denstadt Langlo (Norway 2009). Prize, International Forum of New Cinema: Love Exposure (Ai no mukidashi) by Sono Sion (Japan, 2008).
Jury: Borislav Andjelic, Serbia, President ("Vecernje Novosti"), Mihai Chirilov, Romania ("Publik Magazine"), Sergi Sanchez, Spain ("La Razón"), Richard Cline, Great Britain ("Shadows on the Wall", "BBC RadioFive Live"), Nils Saeveras, Norway ("Bergensavisen"), Andreas R. Becker, Germany ("www.filmstarts.de"), Margit Tönson, Estonia ("Eesti Ekspress"), Gulnara Abikeyeva, Kazakhstan ("Nachnem s Ponedeknika"), Enrico Bosten, Germany ("SWR-dasding.tv"). Jury Secretary: Angelika Kettelhack, Germany.
Print sources. The Milk of Sorrow: The Match Factory, Balthasarstr. 79-81, D 50670 Köln, Germany, T +49 (221) 539 7090, michael.weber@matchfactory.deNorth: Memento Films, 6, cité Paradis, F 75010 Paris, France, T +33 (1) 533 490 28, F +33 (6) 62 558 416, nicholas@memento-films.com. — Love Exposure: Phantom Film, 4F BellFiveBldg, 2-34-13 Sendagaya, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan, T +81 (3) 5771 2046, sakumi@phantom-film.com, www.phantom-film.com.
Festival: www.berlinale.de

top

Mexico City (Mexico City International Contemporary Film Festival, Mexico, February 17 — March 1, 2009).
Prize: Our Fight (Nuestra lucha) by Jaime Rogel Román (Mexico, 2008, HDV).
Jury: Joel Poblete, Chile ("Revista de Cine Mabuse", "Capital", "Horizonte"), Fernando Palumbo, Uruguay ("Diario La Juventud", "Radio Centenario CX36 AM"), Chiara Arroyo Cella, Spain/Mexico ("Screen International", "El Pais", "Letras de Cine").
Festival: www.ficco.com.mx

Sofia (Bulgaria, March 5-15, 2009).
Prize: The Happiest Girl in the World (Cea mai fericita fata din lume) by Radu Jude (Romania, Netherlands, 2009), shown in the festival's international competition.
Jury: Einar Staalesen, Norway ("NRK P2"), Tonci Valentic, Croatia ("Kulisa"), Ingeborg Bratoeva, Bulgaria ("Kino", "Capital", "Kultura", "RFI").
Print source: Films Boutique, Skalitzer Str. 54A, D 10997 Berlin, Germany, T +49 (30) 695 378 50, F +49 (30) 695 378 51, info@filmsboutique.com, www.filmsboutique.com
Festival: www.sofiaiff.com

Miami (USA, March 6-15, 2009).
Prize: Involuntary (De Ofrivilliga) by Ruben Östlund (Sweden, 2008), shown in the "World Competition".
Jury: Eleanor Ringel Cater, USA ("The Atlanta Journal-Constitution"), Paulo Portugal, Portugal ("Correio da Manhã", "Sol"), Josefina Sartora, Argentina ("Le Monde Diplomatique", www.otroscines.com).
Print source: Olimpia Pont Cháfer at Coproduction Office, Mommsenstr. 27, D-10629 Berlin, Germany, T +49 (30) 32 7 7879, F +49 (30) 32 32 091, festivals@coproductionoffice.eu, www.coproductionoffice.eu
Festival: www.miamifilmfestival.com

top

Fribourg (Switzerland, March 14-21, 2009).
Prize: Shakespeare and Victor Hugo's Intimacies (Intimidades de Shakespeare y Victor Hugo) by Yulene Olaizola (Mexico, 2008).
Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK, president ("The Guardian"), Diego Brodersen, Argentina ("Página/12", "El Amante/Cine", "Revista N-Clarin"), Övgü Gökce, Turkey ("Altyazi Sinema Dergisi"), Télesphore MBA BIZO, Cameroun ("Cameroon Radio Television", "Terroirs", "www.africine.org", www.agricansynerby.net), Christian Jungen, Switzerland ("Mittellandzeitung", "Sonntag").
Print source: Centro de Capacitacion, T +52 (55) 1253 9490 ext 1813, divulgacion@ccc.cnart.mx.
Festival: www.fiff.ch

Thessaloniki (Documentary Film Festival "Images of the 21st Century", Greece, March 13-22, 2009).
Prize, International Competition: Prodigal Sons by Kimberly Reed (USA, UK, 2008). Best Greek Documentary: Bathers (Louomeno) by Eva Stefani (Greece, 2009).
Jury: László Kriston, Hungary, president ("Vox Mozimagazin", "Magyar Narancs", "Magyar Radio"), Dubravka Lakic, Serbia ("Politika", "Slobodna Bosna", "Pobjeda"), José Miguel Gaspar, Portugal ("Jornal de Notícias"), Michael Pekler, Austria ("Der Standard"), Dimitris Haritos, Greece.
Print Sources (World Sales). "Prodigal Sons": Louise Rosen Ltd., USA, Louise Rosen, T +1 (207) 725 8215, F +1 (207) 725 8057, LRosenLtd@aol.com, www.louiserosenltd.com. – "Bathers": Graal, Greece, Nikos Moustakas, T +30 (210) 3390 481-4, F +30 (210) 3636216, lamoustakas@graal.gr, www.graal.gr
Festival: www.filmfestival.gr

top

Guadalajara (Mexico, March 19-27, 2009).
Prize, Iberoamerican Competition: The Maid (La nana) by Sebastián Silva (Chile, 2009). Prize, Mexican Competiton: Black Sheep (Oveja negra) by Humberto Hinojosa Ozcariz (Mexico, 2009).
Jury: Joao Antunes, Portugal, president ("Jornal de Noticias"), Francisco Eduardo Padrón Nodarse, Cuba ("Cine Cubano", "Revolución y Cultura", "De Nuestra América - TV"), Dennis West, USA ("Cineaste", "Hispania"), Chiara Arroyo Cella, Spain/Mexico ("Screen International", "El Pais", "Letras de Cine").
Print sources. The Maid: Gregorio Gonzalez, T +56 (9) 9332 6650, gregorio@forastero.cl. — Black Sheep: Tigre Pictures, Av. 5 de Mayo n.492, Col. Merced Gómez, 06100 México, D.F., México, T: (+52) 5593 9177 ext 1111 and 1112, www.tigrepictures.com
Festival: www.guadalajaracinemafest.com

Toulouse (Rencontres des Cinémas d'Amérique Latine, France, March 20-29, 2009).
Prize:"Extraordinary stories (Historias extraordinarias) by Mariano Llinás (Argentina, 2008, 252 min), presented in "Compétition Découverte".
Jury: Bojidar Manov, Bulgaria ("Novinar", "24 Hours", "Capital Light", "Darik"), Wolfgang Hamdorf, Germany ("film-dienst", "Deutschland Radio RBB", "Die Welt", "Archivos"), Maria Teresa Oleksiewicz, Poland ("Kino").
Print source: Turner, Av. Melian 2752, C1430EYH Buenos Aires, Argentina, T +54 (11) 4546 8000, mariana.fernandez@turner.com
Festival: www.cinelatino.com.fr

top

Hong Kong (March 22 — April 13, 2009).
Prize: A Northern Chinese Girl (Dong Bei, Dong Bei) by Zou Peng (China, 2009), presented in the section "Indie Power: Small Brave & Beautiful".
Jury: Gerald Peary, US ("Boston Phoenix"), Tim Milfull, Australia ("The Independent", www.reviews.media-culture.org.au, "Rave Magazine"), Kiki Fung, Hong Kong ("Hong Kong Economic Journal").
Print source: L'Est Films Group Distribution, l.estfilmsgroup@qq.com
Festival: www.hkiff.org.hk

Buenos Aires (BAFICI, Argentina, March 25 — April 5, 2009).
Prize: Everyone Else (Alle Anderen) by Maren Ade (Germany, 2009).
Jury: Mark Peranson, Canada ("Cinema Scope"), Angel Quintana, Spain ("Cahiers du Cinema Espana", "La Vanguardia", "El Punt"), Diego Brodersen, Argentina ("Página/12", "El Amante/Cine", "Revista N-Clarin").
Print source: Bavaria Film International, Bavariafilmplatz 8, D-82031 Geiselgasteig, Germany, T +49 (89) 649 926 87, F +49 (89) 649 937 20, olaf.aichinger@bavaria-film.de
Festival: www.bafici.gov.ar

Lecce (Italy, Festival del Cinema Europeo, March 31 — April 5, 2009).
Prize: The Fly (Mukha) by Vladimir Kott (Russia, 2008).
Jury: Oliver Rahayel, Germany ("Film-Dienst", "Deutsche Welle", "Financial Times Germany", "Spiegel Online"), Christophe Chauville, France ("Repérages", "Bref"), Paola Casella, Italy ("Europa").
Print source: Production: TVindie in association with NTV Television company, T: +7 (495) 629-7100, +7 (495) 629-0768, F +7 (495) 629-9381, www.tvindie.ru/en/, www.muhafilm.ru
Festival: http://festivaldelcinemaeuropeo.it

top

Istanbul (Turkey, April 4-19, 2009).
Prize, International Competition: Milk (Süt) by Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey, France, Germany, 2008). Prize, National Competition: My Only Sunshine (Hayat Var) by Reha Erdem (Turkey, 2008).
Jury: Rüdiger Suchsland, Germany, president ("Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung", "Die Welt", "Berliner Zeitung", "Kölner Stadtanzeiger", "Münchner Merkur", "Deutschlandfunk"), Giorgio Gosetti, Italy ("Agenzia Ansa", "Filmmakers Magazine"), Alexander Yanakiev, Bulgaria ("Kultura", "Lik", "Altera"), Francisco Ferreira, Portugal ("Expresso"), Burcin Yalcin, Turkey ("Digiturk Dergisi"), Senem Aytac, Turkey ("Altyazi").
Print sources. Milk: The Match Factory, Balthasarstr. 79-81, D 50670 Cologne, Germany, T +49 (221) 539 709 0, F +49 (221) 539 709 10, info@matchfactory.de. — My Only Sunshine: Atlantik Film, Üst Zeren Sokak No. 2, 1. Levent-Istanbul, Turkeyx, T +90 (212) 278 36 11, F +90 (212) 278 19 71, gamzepaker@atlantikfilm.com
Festival: www.iksv.org

Wiesbaden (Germany, goEast, April 22-28, 2009).
Prize: The Other Bank (Gagma napiri) by George Ovashvili (Georgia, Kasachstan, 2009), shown in the feature film competition.
Jury: Cristina Corciovescu, Romania ("Bucarest Hebdo", "Cultura", "Time Out Bucaresti"), Larissa Leonid Malykova, Russia ("Novaya gazeta", "Kino Isskustvo"), Florian Vollmers, Germany ("Weser Kurier", "Schnitt").
Print source, Production Company: Kino, 176 Al-Farabi Avenue, 050023 Almaty, Kazakhstan, T +007 3272 482606, F +007 3272 932978, aksai.ltd@nursat.kz, www.firmkino.kz
Festival: www.filmfestival-goeast.de

top

Lisbon (Portugal, IndieLisboa, April 23 — May 3, 2009).
Prize: The Happiest Girl in the World (Cea mai fericita fata din lume) by Radu Jude (Romania, Netherlands, 2009).
Jury: Demetrios Matheou, UK ("The Guardian", "Sight & Sound", "Sunday Herald"), Vladan Petkovic, Serbia ("Screen International"), Miguel Somsen, Portugal ("Vogue", "Metro", "Premiere").
Print source: Films Boutique, Skalitzer Str. 54A, D 10997 Berlin, Germany, T +49 (30) 695 378 50, F +49 (30) 695 378 51, info@filmsboutique.com, www.filmsboutique.com
Festival: www.indielisboa.com

San Francisco (USA, April 23 — May 7, 2009).
Prize: Everything Strange and New by Frazer Bradshaw (USA, 2008), presented in the "Cinema by the Bay" section.
Jury: Mihai Chirilov, Romania ("Publik Magazine"), Charles-Stéphane Roy, Canada ("QFQ", "Séquences"), Rob Nelson, USA ("Filmmaker Magazine").
Print source: Lucky Hat Entertainment, 1438 N. Gower St. Building 2 Suite 30, Hollywood, California 90028, USA, T +1 (323) 993 7000, F 993 7002, info@lucky-hat.com, stevebanna@gmail.com, www.lucky-hat.com
Festival: www.sffs.org
 
Oberhausen (Germany, Short Film Festival, April 30 — May 5, 2009).
Prize: Bernadette by Duncan Campbell (Great Britain, 2008), shown in the international competition.
Jury: Marina Kostova, Macedonia ("Vest Daily Newspaper"), Philippe Gajan, Canada ("24 Images"), Dietmar Kammerer, Germany ("Die Tageszeitung").
Print source: Print LUX, UK, Mike Sperlinger, T +44 (207) 503 3980, mike.sperlinger@lux.org.uk, www.lux.org.uk
Festival: www.kurzfilmtage.de

top

Ankara (Turkey, Flying Broom International Women's Film Festival, May 7-14, 2009).
Prize: Trance (Transe) by Teresa Villaverde (Portugal, 2006), shown in the section "Each has a Different Color" (which is the international competition).
Jury: Leif Joley, Sweden ("Skänska Dagbladet"), Anita Piotrowska, Poland ("Tygodnik Powszechny", "Charaktery", "Film"), Nil Kural, Turkey ("Milliyet").
Print source: Clap Filmes, Rua Cintura do Porto Matinha, Urbanização da Matinha, Bloco B 1º Dto. 1950-323 Lisboa, Portugal, T +351 (21) 3255800, geral.clap@clapfilmes.com, www.clapfilmes.pt
Festival: www.ucansupurge.org

Cannes (France, May 13-24, 2009).
Prize to a film in competition: The White Ribbon (Das weisse Band) by Michael Haneke (Germany, Austria, France, Italy, 2009).
Prize to a film in the section "Un Certain Regard": Police, Adjective (Politist, Adjectiv) by Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania, 2009).
Prize to a film in the parallel sections Directors' Fortnight or Critics' Week: Amreeka by Cherien Dabis (presented in the Directors’ Fortnight)(USA, Canada, 2009).
Jury: Mike Goodridge, USA, president ("Screen International"), Nguyen Trong BINH, France ("Positif", "France Culture Tout Arrive"), Janusz Wróblewski, Poland ("Polityka", "Polskie Radio", "Zycie Warszawy"), Mike Naafs, The Netherlands ("De Filmkrant"), Dominique Widemann, France ("L'Humanité"), Amir Emary, Egypt ("El Badeel", "BBC Arabic Service"), Alin Tasciyan, Turkey ("Star Gazetesi"), Ahmed Muztaba Zamal, Bangladesh ("Celluloid"), Emma Gray Munthe, Sweden ("Aftonbladet", "Weirdscience.se"), Secretary: Pamela Biénzobas, France/Chile ("Cine Mabuse", "Diario La Tercera").
Print sources. The White Ribbon: International sales: Les Films du Losange, T +33 (1) 44 43 87 28, a.valentin@filmsdulosange.fr, www.filmsdusolange.fr. — Police, Adjective: International Sales: Coach 14, T +33 (1) 47 00 10 60, p.boyce@coach14.com, www.coach14.com. — Amreeka: International Sales: E1 Entertainment International, Toronto, T +1 (416) 967 7078, cmickie@e1ent.com, www.e1entertainment.com.
Festival: www.festival-cannes.org

top

Seattle (USA, May 21 — June 14, 2009). Prize: The Other Bank by George Avashvili (Georgia/Kazakhstan, 93 mins, 2009). Jury: Sheila Johnston, Great Britain ("The Independent", "Sight and Sound", "Vertigo"), André Roy, Canada ("24 Images", "Dictionnaire du Cinema", "Du Cinématographe à Internet"), Jonathan Rosenbaum, USA ("Chicago Reader"). Festival: www.seattlefilm.org

Cracow (Short Film Festival, Poland, May 29 – June 4, 2009). Prize: Poste Restante by Marcel Loziński (Poland, 2009). Jury: Saskia Legein, Netherlands ("Radio 1 —  Radio M", "Goedemorgen Nederland", "RED Magazine"), Vladimir Ignatovski, Bulgaria ("Monitor", "Politika", "Darik"), Tadeusz Szczepanski, Poland ("Kino", "Radio Lodz"). Festival: www.kff.com.pl

Cluj (Transsilvania International Film Festival In Cluj-Napoca, Romania, May 29 — June 7, 2009). Prize: Can Go Through Skin (Kan door huid heen) by  Esther Rots (The Netherlands, 2009). Jury: Miguel Somsen, Portugal ("Metro", "Premiere", "Vogue"), Julia Khomiakova, Russia ("Ekran i Stsena", "SK-Novosti"), Vladimir Cvetkovic Sever, Croatia ("Croatian National Radio III – Filmoskop"). Festival: www.tiff.ro
 
Annecy (France, June 8-13, 2009). Prize: The Employment (El Empleo) by Santiago Grasso (Argentina, 2008). Jury: Luís Miguel Cardoso Salvado, Portugal ("Time Out Lisbon”, "Sapo", "Noticias Magazine", "Radio Clube Português"), Katia Bayer, Belgium ("Cinergie", "www.formatcourt.com"), Bernard Genin, France ("Le Médecin Généraliste"). Festival: www.annecy.org

Moscow (Russia, June 19-28, 2009). Prize: Melody For The Barrel-Organ (Melodiya dlya sharmanki) by Kira Muratova (Ukraine, 2009), for "its ingenuous manipulation of sound and image in rendering its powerful critique of the universal alienation and deepening social divide between the New Rich and the New Poor as a macabre picaresque of two orphaned children on a Christmas Eve." Jury: Christina Stojanova, Canada, president ("Kinokultura", "Kinema", "Splice"), Ms. Yael Shuv, Israel ("Time Out Tel Aviv"), Beat Glur, Switzerland ("Schweizerische Depeschenagentur"), Kristiina Davidjants, Estonia ("Eest Päevaleht", "Teater, Muusika, Kino"), Dilyara Tasbulatova, Russia ("chaskor.ru", "Voice of America"). World sales: Sota Sinema Group, www.sotacinema.com, 72 Bolshaya Vassilkovskaya Street, office 21, Kiyev 03150 Ukraine, T +38 (044) 538 0947, F +38 (044) 538 0948, cinema@sotacinema.com.
Festival: www.moscowfilmfestival.ru/eng/

Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic, July 3-11, 2009). Prize: Will Not Stop There (Nije kraj) by Vinco Bresan (Croatia, Serbia, 2008). Jury: Barbara Hollender, Poland, president ("Rzeczpospolita"), Hala El Mawy, Egypt ("Le Progrès Egyptien", "Radio Cairo", "Realm of EFCA"), Lisa Kristin Strindberg, Norway ("NRK Norwegian Broadcasting"), Gorazd Trusnovec, Slovenia ("Delo/ Polet", "Radio Slovenia", "Ekran"), Jan Foll, Czech Republic ("Tyden"). Festival: www.kviff.com

Jerusalem (Israel, July 9-18, 2009). Prize: Burma VJ - Reporting From A Closed Country by Andres Ostergaard (Denmark/Sweden/Uk, 2008). Jury: Victor Matizen, Russia ("Novie Izvestia", "www.kinopressa.ru"), Yehuda Stav, Israel ("Yedioth Ahronoth"), Gidi Orsher, Israel ("I.D.F. Radio & Internet"). Print source: Yes Docu. Festival: www.jff.org.il

Yerevan (Armenia, July 12-19, 2009). Prize: Autumn (Sonbahar) by Özcan Alper (Turkey, 2008). Jury: Jean-Max Mejean, France ("Jeune Cinéma MediaMorphoses"), Giovanni Ottone, Italy ("www.musibrasil.net", "Essere Secondo Natura", "Cinecritica"), Artsvi Bakhchinyan, Armenia ("ORER”, Pan-European Armenian magazine). Festival: www.gaiff.am

Motovun (Croatia, July 27-31, 2009). Fish Tank by Andrea Arnold (UK, 2009). Jury: Ivana Kronja, Serbia ("Novi Filmograf", "3 Programme", "Pop Kult"), Pamela Messi, France ("Panorama du Médecin"), Kresimir Kosutic, Croatia ("Hrvatski radio", "Hrvatski filmski ljetopis", "Vijenac"). Festival: www.motovunfilmfestival.com

Brisbane (Australia, July 30 — August 9, 2009). Balibo (Balibo) by Robert Connolly (Australia, 2009). Jury: Ken'ichi Okubo, Japan ("Hochi Shimbun"), Tim Millful, Australia ("The Independent", "www.reviews.media-culture.org.au", "Rave Magazine"), Tina Kaufman, Australia ("Screen Hub", "Metro Magazine"). Print Source: Transmission Films. Festival: www.stgeorgebiff.com.au/default.aspx

Locarno (Switzerland, August 5-15, 2009). Prize: Nothing Personal by Urszula Antoniak (Netherlands/Ireland). Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK, president ("The Guardian"), Michael Ranze, Germany ("Hamburger Abendblatt", "EPD Film", "Spiegel-Online", "Filmbulletin", "Ray", "Financial Times Deutschland"), Mahmoud Jemni, Tunisia ("7ième Art", "La Vie Culturelle", "Radio Culturelle", "Africiné"), Dana Duma, Romania ("Ziua", Contemporanul"), Madeleine Hirsiger, Switzerland ("Schweizer Fernsehen"). Print source: Rinkel Film & TV, Kievitstraat 5, T +31 20 616 32 31, F +31 20 428 25 14, reinier.selen@rinkelfilm.com. Festival: www.pardo.ch

Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina, August 12-20, 2009). Prize: Ordinary Peopleby Vladimir Perisic (France, Serbia, Switzerland, 2009), shown in the Competition Programme — Features. Jury: Leo Soesanto, France ("Les Inrockuptibles", "Trois Couleurs"), Damir Radic, Croatia ("Nacional", "Hrvatski Filmski Ljetopis", "Filmoskop"), Nadezhda Mihaylova Marinchevska, Bulgaria ("Kultura", "Kino", "LIK"). International Sales: Pyramide Distribution, 5 rue du Chevalier de Saint-Georges, 75008 Paris, France, T +33 1.42.96.01.01, distribution@pyramidefilms.com. Festival: www.sff.ba

Montreal (The World Film Festival, Canada, August 27 — September 7, 2009). Prize: Weaving Girl (Fang zhi gu niang) by Wang Quan (China, 2009). Jury: Peter Keough, USA, president ("The Boston Phoenix"), Andrés Ramirez Nazarala, Chile ("La Segunda", "Mabuse"), Michael Ranze, Germany ("Hamburger Abendblatt", "EPD Film", "Spiegel-Online", "Filmbulletin", "Ray", "Financial Times Deutschland"), Daniel Schencker, Brazil ("Jornal do Brasil"), Pierre Pageau, Canada ("Séquences"). Print source: China Film Promotion International, No. 25 Xinwai St. Beijing 10082, China, T (86-10) 6226 1387, F (86-10) 6226 4100, zhengley@cfpi.com.cn. Festival: www.ffm-montreal.org

Venice (Italy, September 2-12). Prizes. In competition Lourdes by Jessica Hausner (Austria, 2009). Motivation: "In a masterfullly crafted way, striking a delicate balance between the everyday and the magical, the film surprises from beginning to the end by its unexpected and original approach of a subject that is rarely the focus of cinema." Print source: coop99 filmproduktion, Wasagasse 12/1, A 1090 Wien, Austria, T +43 1319 5825, welcome@coop99.at, www.coop99.at. — Parallel sections, Horizons and Critics' Week: Adrift (Choi Voi) by Bui Thac Chuyen (Vietnam, 2009). Motivation: "The jury was impressed by the emotional and cinematographical maturity and richness of this film. With great subtlety and quiet pacing it focuses on the individual sexual and emotional development of its characters in a country that first and foremost values traditional family ties." Print source: Acrobates films, 78, rue Orfila, F 75020 Paris, France, T +33 1.43.15.89.99, F +33 1.43.15.90.00, acrobatesfilms@acrobatesfilms.fr. Jury: Andrei Plakhov, Russia, president ("Comersant") (replacing Derek Malcolm who fell ill), Barbara Lorey de Lacharrière, France ("Junge Welt", "epd Film", "Tip Magazine"), Magda Mihailescu, Romania ("Cultura", "Adevarul Literar", "Radio Romana Cultural"), Gunnar Bergdahl, Sweden ("Helsingborgs Dagblad"), Domenica Demaio, Australia ("The Age", "Fairfax News Outlets", "National Travel Magazine", "The Melbourne Observer"), Ronald Rovers, Netherlands ("Filmkrant"), Jon Frosch, France ("Film Journal International", "The Hollywood Reporter", "France24.com"), Paulo Portugal, Portugal ("Correio da Manha", "SOL"), Alberto Castellano, Italy ("Il Mattino"). Festival: www.labiennale.org

Troia (FesTroia, Portugal, September 4-13, 2009). Prize: Katia's Sister (Het zusje van Katia) by Mijke de Jong (The Netherlands, 2008). Jury: Francisco Ferreira, Portugal ("Expresso"), Nicole Santé, The Netherlands ("Skrien", "Oor", "Ad Valvas"), Gyözö MÁTYÁS, Hungary ("Kritika", "168 Ora", "Népszabadság"), Maria Oleksiewicz, Poland ("Kino"). Festival: www.festroia.pt

Toronto (Canada, September 10-19, 2009). Prize, Special Presentations Section: Hadewijch by Bruno Dumont (France, 2009, 120 min). Print Source: 3B Productions, 10 Passage des Taillandiers, F 75011 Paris, France, T (33-1) 4313-1060, contact@3b-productions.com. – Prize, Discovery Section: "The Man Beyond the Bridge" (Paldatacho Munis) by Laxmikant Shetgaonkar (India, 2009, 96 min). Production: National Film Development Corporation Limited, Discovery of India Building, 6th. Floor, Nehru Centre, Dr. Annie Besan Road, Worli, Mumbai, Maharashtra 40018, India, T (91-222) 494-9971, nina@nfdcindia@com. Jury: Diego Lerer, Argentina, president ("Clarin"), Jan Schulz-Ojala, Germany ("Der Tagesspiegel"), Hynek Pallas, Sweden ("Svenska Dagbladet", "hynek.pallas.se", "FLM", "Monopol"), Kirill Razlogov, Russia ("Moskovskaya Pravda", "Movie Cult"), Jorge Gutman, Canada ("Tiempo Latino", "El Popular"), Denis Seguin, Canada ("Screen International – Canada"). Festival: www.torontointernationalfilmfestival.ca

Reykjavik (Iceland, September 17-27, 2009). Prize: The Girl (Flickan) by Fredrik Edfeldt (Sweden, 2009), presented in the New Visions Section. Jury: Tadeusz Szczepanski, Poland ("Kino", "Radio Lodz"), Laurence Boyce, United Kingdom ("Netribution.co.uk", "Film and Festival Magazine"), Nanna Frank Rasmussen, Denmark ("Jyllands-Posten"). Print Source: Acne Films, Nybrogatan 57A, 114 40 Stockholm, Sweden, T +46 8 555 799 00, info@acnefilm.com. Festival: www.filmfest.is

San Sebastian (Spain, September 18-26, 2009). Prize: The Damned (Los Condenados) by Isaki Lacuesta (Spain, 2009). Jury: Pamela Biénzobas, Chile, president ("Cine Mabuse", "Diario La Tercera"), Kieron Corless, United Kingdom ("Sight and Sound – BFI"), France Hatron, France ("RFI on Sunday", "Le Spectacle du Monde", "Côté Monde"), Dubravka Lakic, Serbia ("Politika", "Slobodna Bosna", "Pobjeda"), Désirée de Fez, Spain ("El Periódico", "Fotogramas", "Guía del Ocio"). Print source: Prensa Benecé Produccions, comunicacio@benece.es, T +34 93 284 07 19, Passatge Tona, 10, 08023  Barcelona. Festival: www.sansebastianfestival.com

Rio de Janeiro (Brazil, September 24 — October 8, 2009). Prize: The Famous and the Dead (Os Famosos e os Duendes da Morte) by Esmir Filho (Brasil / France, 2009), shown in Première Brasil, "a movie that comes signed by Esmir Filho, was prized with the Rio de Janeiro's International Film Festival Fipresci Award for the refinement of its photography and for a language that creates poetry when X-Raying a geographically distant society that is, at the same time, virtually near". Jury: Paulo Portugal, Portugal ("Correio da Manhã", "Sol"), Mario Abbade, Brazil ("Almanaque Virtual"), Rodrigo Fonseca, Brazil ("O Globo"), Bruno Antonio Bimbi, Argentina. Print source: Dezenove Produções. Festival: www.festivaldorio.com.br/

Haifa (Israel, October 3-10, 2009). Prize: Room and a Half (Poltory komnaty ili sentimentalnoe puteshestvie na rodinu) by Andrey Khrzhanovsky (Russia 2009). Motivation: "In blending a variety of techniques and cinematic styles and incorporating them in a brilliant and original fashion, the film succeeds in drawing a portrait of a time and place. The film presents a complex plot based on biographical and fictional details of Russian poet Joseph Brodsky's life, and the dramatic and documentary elements make it a unique viewing experience." Jury: Andrei Plakhov, Russia ("Commersant-Daily"), László Kriston, Hungary ("Vox Mozimagazin", "Magyar Narancs", "Magyar Radio"), Chiquita Ester Levov, Israel ("Aurora", "Linea Directa"). Festival: www.haifaff.co.il/eng

Pécs (Hungary, October 8-11, 2009). Prize: The Other Irene (A másik Irina) by Andrei Gruzsniczki (Romania, 90 mins). "This year's FIPRESCI Prize goes to a simple but extremely well told film. It's kafkaesque story about a man’s great stamina in ascending a stubborn and confusing bureaucracy is universal. But it is also a very specific tale about the realities of life in Eastern Europe today, with a sensitive central performance: the humble, but never humbled man that desperately seeks the truth." Jury: Aleksander Kwiatkowski, Sweden ("Filmrutan"), Ulrik Eriksen, Norway ("Morgenbladet", "Dgabladet", "Film & Kino"), György Kárpáti, Hungary ("Cinema Magazin", "Mozinet Magazin", "Mozizóna").

Pusan (Korea, October 8-16, 2009). Prize: Kick Off by Shawkat Amin Korki (Iraq), "for its poetic and creative treatment of though life in multiethnic surroundings of nowadays Iraq, given with a personal and human touch". Jury: Borislav Andjelic, Serbia ("Vecernje Novosti"), Davide Cazzaro, Italy ("Segnocinema", "Close up", "Close-up.it", "Koreanfilm.org"), I Myung-Hee, Korea. Production Company: Narin Film, Beside Ashti School, Bahar St., Ankawa, Iraq, T +96 475 0453 6993, korkish2002@yahoo.com.
Festival: www.biff.kr/structure/eng/default.asp

Oslo (Norway, Films from the South, October 8-18, 2009). Prize: A Moment in June by O. Nathapon (Thailand, 2008). "The film we believe deserve this year’s FIPRESCI Award is an elegant journey through time. It’s story is told in several layers but still appears seamless. Several modes of expression are joined and even though the director is utilising several devices from the theatre, the film is never experienced as static. The story is tied up in an ingenious fashion and keeps the viewer’s sense of wonder and attention to the very end. The film is innovative while still having roots in local culture and global storytelling traditions. We regard this film as part of the renaissance of Thai cinema." Jury: Marius Vartdal Kristoffersen, Norway ("Film&Kino", "MensaNytt"), Jon Iversen, Norway ("Z Filmtidsskrift"), Karen Mollero, Norway ("Dagbladet", "NRK"). Festival: www.filmfrasor.no/en/

Warsaw (Poland, October 9-18, 2009). Prize: Reverse (Rewers) by Boris Lankosz (Poland). Jury: Anne Brodie, Canada ("Metro Canada", "Daytime TV", "Monsters and Critics"), Siranush Galstyan, Armenia ("AZG", "Cinemart", "Narcies"), Melis Behlil, Turkey ("Altyati", "Acik Radio"). Festival: www.wff.pl/en/

Perm (Russia, Flahertiana, October 15-21, 2009). Prize: Survival Song by Yu Guangyi (China, 2008, 94mn). Jury: Hassouna Mansouri, Tunesia ("Le Renouveau", "www.powerofculture.nl", www.africine.org), Dimitar Kabaivanov, Bulgaria ("Radio NET", "Kino"), Jelena Stichowa, Russia, ("Kino Iskusstvo"). Festival: http://flahertiana.ru/2014/english/index.html

Kiev (Ukraine, October 24 — November 1, 2009). Prize: "Versailles" by Pierre Shoeller (France, 2008). Jury: Bálint Szalóky, Hungary ("Mozinet Magazin"), Arthur Werner, Germany ("Kontakt-Chance", "www,wer-art.com"), Oleksandr Shpilyk, Ukraine.
Festival: www.molodist.com/en/

Athens (Greece, Panorama of European Cinema, October 26 — November 1, 2009). Prize: Devil's Town (Djavolja varos), directed by Vladimir Paskaljevic. Jury: Ulrik Eriksen, Norway ("Morgenbladet", "Dagbladet", "Film & Kino"), Dubravka Lakic, Serbia ("Politika", "Slobodna Bosna", "Pobjeda"), Nicos Koumoulis, Greece.

Genève (Switzerland, Cinéma Tous Ecrans, November 2-8, 2009). Prize: Here & There (Tamo i Ovde) by Darko Lungulov (Serbia, 2009). Jury: Hassouna Mansouri, Tunesia ("Le Renouveau", "www.powerofculture.nl", www.africine.org), Maya Dimitrova, Bulgaria ("RFI", "Kino", "Problemi na Izkustvoto"), Wilfried Reichart, Germany ("Film Dienst"). Festival: www.tous-ecrans.com/2013/fr/

Mar del Plata (Argentina, November 7-15, 2009). Prize, feature-length films: Viking (Vikingo) by José Celestino Campusano. Production company: Cinebruto, Ruta 2 Km. 38800 esq. 520. B1893GOA El Pato, Argentina, T +54 2229 497 030, cinebruto@gmail.com — Prize, short film: Elvira en el Río Loro by José Villafañe (Argentina). Production Company: Torrentes de amor. Yerbal 901, 4º E. C1405CDS Buenos Aires, Argentina, T +54 9 11 5468 4076, torrentesdeamor@gmail.com. Jury: Kirill Razlogov, Russia ("Moskovskaya Pravda", "Kompania", "Movie Cult"), Isaac Leon Frias, Peru, Paulo Pecora, Argentina ("Telam Espetaculos"). Festival: www.mardelplatafilmfest.com.

Thessaloniki (Greece, November 13-22, 2009). Prize, international competition: Medal of Honour (Medalia de Onoare) by Calin Peter Netzer (Romania). Print source: HiFilm Romania, T +40 21 252 4867, F +40 21 252 4866, office@hifilm.ro, www.hifilm.ro. Prize, national competition: "The Building Manager" (O Diahiristis) by Periklis Hoursoglou. World Sales: Perikles Hoursoglou, Greece, T: +30 210 9522131, F: +30 210 9577036, hours@otenet.gr. Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK, president ("The Guardian"), Bo Green Jensen, Denmark ("Weekendavisen Berlingske"), Léo Soesanto, France ("Les Inrockuptibles", "Trois Couleurs"), Demosthenes Xifilinos, Greece ("Exostis", "Epiloges"). Festival: www.filmfestival.gr

Vienna (Austria, October 22 — November 4, 2009). Prize: Survival Song (Xiao Li Zi, China, 2008) by Yu Guangyi. Jury: Jan Lumholdt, Sweden ("Svenska Dagbladet", "Film International", "Cinema"), Milan Vlajcic, Serbia ("Blic"), Dennis Lim, USA ("Artforum"), Thomas Taborsky, Austria ("VideoFreak.net"). Festival: www.viennale.at/

Valladolid (Spain, October 23-31, 2009). Prize: Honeymoons (Honeymoons) by Goran Paskaljevic (Serbia, Albany, 2009). Jury: Angelika Kettelhack, Germany ("Die Rheinpfalz”, "Neues Deutschland", "Kameramann"), Carlos Raúl Orono, Uruguay ("La Republica"), Suncica Unevska, Macedonia ("Utrinski Vesnik Daily", "Kinopis", "Kulturen Zivot"), Angel Comas Puente, Spain ("Area Visual", "Dirigido por"), Ayman Youssef, Egypt ("Al-Hayat", "Al-Arabi Al-Kuwaiti", "Jaridat Al-Fonoon"). Print source: Nova Film International, 94, Avenua Emil Zola, 75015 Paris, T +33 688 896183, paskaljevic@gmail.com

Leipzig (Germany, October 26 — November 1, 2009). Prize: Cooking History by Peter Kerekes (Austria/Slovakia/Czech Republic, 2009). Jury: Penka Monova, Bulgaria (Radio "Hristo Botev", "Journal Kino", "Kultura", Radio RFI, "Sega", "National radio - Hristo Botev station"), Martin Blaney, Germany ("Screen International" (weekly), "KINO German Film", "German Films Quarterly"), Raghavendra Mirle, India ("The Hindu", "Deep Focus"). Print source: Irena Taskovski, Taskovski Films, Korunovacni 32, 170 00 Prague, Czech Republic, phone +420 2 33 31 38 39, festivals@taskovskifilms.com, www.cookinghistory.net. Festival: www.dok-leipzig.de

Mannheim-Heidelberg (Germany, November 5-15, 2009). Animal Heart (Coeur animal) by Séverine Cornamusaz (Switzerland, 2009). Jury: Alexander Grozev, Bulgaria ("Kino", "Trud", "netinfo:bg"), Télesphore MBA BIZO, Cameroun ("Cameroon Radio Television", "www.africine.org", "www.artsinafrica.org"), Vesna Peric-Momcilovic, Serbia ("Radio Belgrade 2", "Politika"), Angelika Kettelhack, Germany ("Die Rheinpfalz", "Neues Deutschland", "Kameramann"), Joost Broeren, The Netherlands ("de Filmkrant"). Print source: Frenetic Films. Festival: http://iffmh.de/

Cottbus (Germany, November 10-15, 2009). Prize: The Blacks (Crnci) by the two directors Zvonimir Juric and Goran Devic (Croatia, 2009, 75 mins). "The Film creates a unique atmosphere by showing an absolutely dark, hopeless and surreal story of warriors who lost not only their meaning in life but of war, too.  It is tough, brave, painful and has an extraordinary cinematography." Jury: Alexander Yanakiev, Bulgaria ("Kultura", "Lik", "Altera"), Murat Ersahin, Turkey ("Sinema Dergisi", "Digitürk Dergisi", "TRT Radio", "sinemamuzik.com"), Jelena Jindra, Croatia ("Croatian Television and Globus"), Salome Kikaleishvili, Georgia ("Cinema", "Tsxeli Shokoladi"), Ingrid Beerbaum, Germany ("35 mm at UniRadio Berlin Brandenburg", "www.fluter.de"). Contact: Kinorama, Ankica Juric Tilic, Stoosova 25, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia, T +385 1 231 67 87, F +385 1.231 67 88, ankica@kinorama.hr, www.kinorama.hr. Festival: www.filmfestivalcottbus.de

Cairo (Egypt, November 10-20, 2009). Prize: The Hedgehog (Le hérisson) by Mona Achache (France, 2009). Jury: Daniel Rafaelic, Croatia, president ("Globus", "Hrvatski Filmski Ljetopis"), Namrata Joshi, India ("Outlook", www.outlookindia.com), Enrico Bosten, Germany ("Deadline", "SWR DasdingTV"), Dineke de Zwaan, The Netherlands ("Volkskrant"), Soliman Fawzi, Egypt ("Al Kahera", "Ahram Almasaie", "Akhbar Elnogom"). Festival: www.cairofilmfest.org

Ljubljana (Slovenia, November 11-22, 2009). Prize: Go Get Some Rosemary directed by Ben Safdie and Joshua Safdie (USA, France, 2009). Jury: Zoran Gojic, Germany ("Münchner Merkur", "tz", "BR-Online"), Radmila Djurica, Serbia ("Film Festival Magazine", "www.fest21.com", "Zarez Magazine", "Wild Violet Magazine", "Creative Europe Magazinre"), Spela Barlic, Slovenia. Print source: Films boutique, Skalitzerstr. 54 A, 10997 Berlin, www.filmsboutique.com. Festival: www.liffe.si

Torino (Italy, November 13-21, 2009). Prize: La Bocca Del Lupo by Pietro Marcello (Italy, 2009, 67 mins). "The FIPRESCI Jury at the 27th Torino Festival of Young Cinema is proud to present its award to a film about life on the social and economic margins. The film is itself situated in a limnal space, between documentary and fiction, reportage and melodrama. Besides containing what is undoubtedly the great love story of the festival, this poetic film, which juxtaposes archival footage of Genoa with contemporary images, is also an invitation to consider the relationship between private and public history." Jury: György Kárpáti, Hungary ("Cinema Magazin", "Mozinet Magazin", "Mozizóna"), Adam Nayman, Canada ("Eye Weekly", "Cinema Scope", "Cineaste"), Dinko Tucakovic, Serbia ("TFT –Theatre-Film-Television"), Le LD Nguyen, Norway ("FilmMagasinet"), Paola Casella, Italy ("Europa"). Print source: Indigo Film / L'Avventurosa Film. Festival: www.torinofilmfest.org

Stockholm (Sweden, November 18-29, 2009). Prize: Without Name (Sin Nombre) by Cary Joji Fukunaga (Mexico, USA, 2009). Special Mention: "Precious" by Lee Daniels (USA, 2009). Jury: Susanne Schuetz, Germany ("Die Rheinpfalz"), Dejan Petrovic, Serbia ("Radio Belgrade", "Status", "Vecernje Novosti", "Novi Filmograd"), Ann Lind Andersen, Denmark ("Berlingske Tidende"). Festival: www.stockholmfilmfestival.se

Gijón (Spain, November 19-28, 2009). Prize: Francesca by Bobby Paulescu (Romania, 2009). Jury: Thomas Rothschild, Germany (Freelance, Main publications "Freitag", "Stuttgarter Zeitung", "www.titel-magazin.de"), Blagoja Kunovski, Macedonia ("MRTV", "Radio Skopje", "Kinopis", "Forum"), Oscar Peyrou, Spain ("El Coreo de Andalucia", "Camera Lenta"). Print source: Mandragora Movies, 12A Docentilor Str, 011403 Bucharest 1, Romania,  T +4021222558, F +4021222557, bobby@mandragora.ro. Festival: www.gijonfilmfestival.com

Taipei (Taiwan, November 23-27, 2009). Prize: Yang Yang by Cheng Yu-Chieh (taiwan), "a film that gives us a new image of the difficult racial and cultural identity of Taiwanese youth. In a persuasive artistic view, with hand-held cinematographic work and convincing acting, the film captures the energy, frustrations and fragile pride of adolescence between the two worlds of sports and fashion." Jury: Li Cheuk-to, Hong Kong ("Hong Kong Economic Times"), Helmut Merker, Germany ("Der Tagesspiegel", "WDR"), Wei-chen Tseng, Taiwan. Print source: Khan Entertainment. Festival: www.goldenhorse.org.tw

Bratislava (Slovakia, November 27 — December 4, 2009). Prize: Northless (Norteado) by Rigoberto Pérezcano (Mexiko, Spain, 2009), "for a delicate portrayal of living on the border between life and death, past and future, hope and despair in a way that is both concrete and abstract, literal and symbolic." Jury: Olga Markova, Bulgaria ("Duma", "Standard", "Kino"), Emilie Padellec, France (www.critikat.com), Firat Yücel, Turkey ("Altyazi"). Festival: www.iffbratislava.sk

Tallinn (Estonia, November 27 — December 6, 2009). Prize: Disco And Atomic War (Disko ja tuumasõda) by Jaak Kilmi (Estonia, 2009, 76 mns, 35mm). Jury: Shahla Nahid, France, president ("RFI - Radio France Internationale"), Laurence Boyce, UK ("Little White Lies", "Netribution.co.uk", "Film and Festival Magazine"), Viktor Palák, Czech Republic ("Film a Doba", "Filmweb"), Margit Tönson, Estonia ("Eesti Ekspress"). Distributor: Eetriüksus, ruut@ruut.tv. Festival: www.poff.ee

Havana (Cuba, December 3-13, 2009). Prize: I Travel Because I Have To, I Come Back Because I Love You (Viajo Porque Necesito, Volvo Porque Ti Amo) by Marcelo Gomes and Karim Ainouz (Brazil, 2009). Special Mention: "Hiroshima" by Pablo Stoll ( Uruguay, 2009). Jury: Julie Rigg, Australia, president ("ABC Radio National", "www.abc.net.au/rn/movietime"), Natalia Graciela Ames, Peru ("Ventana Indiscreta", "Punto Edu", "Somos"), Fernando Salvà Grimalt, Spain ("El Periódico de Catalunya", "Cinemania"), Furio Fossati, Italy ("Corriere Mercantile"), Dean Luis Reyes, Cuba ("La Gaceta de Cuba"). Festival: www.habanafilmfestival.com

Dubai (UAE, December 9-16, 2009). Prize, Arab Feature Program: Harragas by Merzak Allouache (France, 2009). Print Source: Doc&Film International, d.elster@docandfilm.com, www.docandfilm.com. Prize, Arab Short Film Program: Sunrise-Sunset (Shrouo-Ghroub) by by Mohammad Aldhahri (Saudi Arabia). Print source: Talashi Film Group, T +17807605787, m_aldhahri@hotmail.com, www.Talashifilms.com. Jury: György Báron, Hungary ("Magyar Radio", "Filmvilág", "Elet es Irodalom"), Arab Lotfi, Egypt ("Alkarama", "Alef", "Albadeel"), Gulnara Abikeyeva, Kazakhstan ("Nachnem s Ponedeknika"). Festival: www.dubaifilmfest.com

Kerala (Trivandrum, India, 11-18 December, 2009). Prize, international competition: A Fly in the Ashes (La Mosca en la Ceniza) by Gabriela David (Argentina, 2009). Print source: Gabriela David, Treveris 2565 (1431), Buenos Aires, Argentina, T +5411 4522 0672, gabrieladavid@interlink.com.ar. Prize, Malayalam Cinema Today: Train in the Tenth Floor (Pathan Nilayile Theevandi) by Joshy Mathew (India, 2009). Print source: Visual Dreams Pvt. Ltd., Nendungattu Chambers, Kottayam – 686006, Kerala – India, T +91 481 23 11696, visualdreamsart@gmail.com. Jury: Daniela Bisogni, Italy ("Il Giornale dello Spettacolo", "Libertà di Piacenza", "TG2 (RAI", "Il Giornale"), Ibrahim Ouf, Egypt ("Al-Gomhouria", "The Cairo", "El-Anwar"), H.N. Narahari RAO, India ("Samyukta Karnataka", "Indian Express", "e-cineindia", "www.filmfocusindia.com"). Festival: www.keralafilm.com

top

 

 

all awards

Festival Awards
Bullet 2011
Bullet 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000

Special Awards
Bullet 2011
bullet. 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000