Fipresci Home the international federation of film critics  
  about us | festival reports | awards | undercurrent   contact | site map 
home > awards > festival awards 2004

Festival Awards
are presented
at a series of
international festivals.

Special Awards
present
our best choices
of the year.

 

regulations

Regulations
of the International Critics' Prize

 

festival awards 2004

choose a festival

The Festivals

Tromso (Norway, January 13-18, 2004)
Prize: Silence Between Two Thoughts (Sokout beyne do fekr) by Babak Payami (Iran, 2003).
Jury: Shahla Nahid, France ("Radio France Internationale"), Neil Young, UK ("City Life", "Time Out", "Jigsaw Lounge"), Charlotte Munch, Norway ("Film & Kino").
Print source: Babak Payami, babak@payamfilms.com

Dhaka (Bangladesh, January 15-23, 2004)
Prize: The Wind Bird (Sulang Kirilli) by Inoka Sathyangani (Sri Lanka, 2002).
Jury: Lydia Maslova, Russia ("Iskusstvo Kino"), Shaheen Kabir, Bangladesh ("Celluloid"), Sajedul Awal, Bangladesh.
Print source: Sthri Shakthi Productions, 198/4 Siri Wimal Uyana, Nawala, Sri Lanka, T +94 7430 3444, shanki@dialogsl.net

top

Rotterdam (The Netherlands, January 21 – February 1, 2004).
Prize: "PEEP 'TV' SHOW" by Yutaka Tsuchiya (Japan, 2004).
Jury: Jonathan Rosenbaum, US, president ("Chicago Reader"), Ikbal Zalila, Tunisia ("Le Renouveau"), Ruth Pombo, Spain ("Levante"), Sabbir Chowdhury, Bangladesh ("Celluloid", "The Prothom Alo", "The Daily Star"), Pieter Van Lierop, Netherlands ("Geoassocieerde Pers Diensten").
Print source: Yutaka Tsuchiya, 4-5-29, Kamiosaki Shinagawaku, 141-0021 Tokyo, Japan, T +81 (3) 5496 7077, F +81 (3) 5496 7078, yt_w-tv@st.rim.or.jp.
IFF Rotterdam: www.filmfestivalrotterdam.com

Bangkok (Thailand, January 22 - February 1, 2004).
Prize: "Last Life in the Universe" by Pen-ek Ratanaruang (Thailand, 2003).
Jury: Derek Malcolm, UK, President ("The Guardian"), Peter Brunette, USA ("Indiewire.com", "Boston Globe"), Alexandra Seitz, Germany ("Nachtblende"), Umberto Rossi, Italy ("L'Unità", "Telecittà"), Prawit Taeng-Aksorn, Thailand (guest member).
Print source: Fortissimo Film Sales, Veermarkt 77-79, NL-1019 DA Amsterdam, T +31 (20) 6273 215, -f +31 (20) 6261 155.
Bangkok Film Festival: www.bangkokfilm.org

top

Göteborg (Sweden, January 23 – February 2, 2004).
Prize: "Young Gods" by J.-P. Siili (Finland, 2003).
Jury: Hassouna Mansouri, Tunisia ("Septième Art"), Nils Vermund Gjerstad, Norway ("Sunnmørsposten"), Vladimir Cvetkovic, Croatia ("Vijenac").
Print source: Exception - Wild Bunch, 99, rue de la Verriere, 75004 Paris, France, T +33 (1) 53 01 50 27, F +33 (1) 53 01 50 49, lkalmar@exception-wb.com, www.wildbunch.biz.
Göteborg Film Festival: www.filmfestival.org

top

Miami (USA, January 30 - February 8, 2004)
Prize: Japanese Story by Sue Brooks (Australia, 2003).
Jury: Peter Rainer, USA ("New York Magazine", "Film Week"), Kim Linekin, Canada ("Eye Weekly"), Mila Voinikova, Bulgaria ("Kapital").
Print source: Gecko Films, PO Box 1320, North Fitzroy, Victoria 3068, Australia, T +61 (3) 9489 5927, F +61 (3) 9489 2040, geckofilms@ozemail.com.au
Miami Festival: www.miamifilmfestival.com

Mumbai (International Film Festival for Documentary, Short & Animation Films, India, February 3-9, 2004)
Prize: Whose Is This Song? (Chia e tazi pesen?) by Adela Peeva (Bulgaria, 2003).
Jury: Barbara Lorey, France (Freelance, for German, Swiss and French dailies and film magazines), Bodo Schönfelder, Germany ("Film", "Rheinpfalz", "Die Welt"), Gowri Ramnarayan, India ("The Hindu").
Print source: Adela Media Ltd. Film and TV Productions, 3 Babuna Planina Str, BG 1126 Sofia, Bulgaria, T +359 (2) 962 48 59, F+359 (2) 962 47 89, ecp_svetlina@mbox.cit.bg
Mumbai Festival: www.miffindia.com

top

Berlin (Germany, February 5-15, 2004)
Prize, Competition: Head On (Gegen die Wand) by Fatih Akin (Germany, 2004).
Prize, Panorama: Far Side of the Moon (La face cachée de la lune) by Robert Lepage (Canada, 2003)
Prize, Forum: The Time We Killed by Jennifer Reeves (USA, 2004).
Jury: Dana Linssen, The Netherlands, president ("NRC Handelsblad", "De Filmkrant"9, Milan Vlajcic, Serbia-Montenegro ("Politika"), Mohammed Rouda, UK ("Al Hayat"), Sheila Johnston, UK ("Evening Standard"), Esin Küçüktepepinar, Turkey ("Radikal"), Anita Uzulniece, Latvia ("NRA", "Nedela"), Mark Peranson, Canada ("Cinema Scope"), Nabeeha Lotfy, Egypt ("Shashaty"), Angelika Kettelhack, Germany.
Print sources. "Head On": Bavaria Film International, Bavariafilmplatz 8, D 80231 Geiselgasteig, Germany, T +49 (89) 64 99 36 87, F +49 (89) 64 99 37 20, thorsten.ritter@bavaria-film.de - "Far Side of the Moon": Alliance Atlantis, 121 Bloor St. East, # 1500, CDN-Toronto ON, Canada M4W 3M5, T +1 (416) 966 77 73, F +1 (416) 967 58 84, natalia.ljubic@allianceatlantis.com - "The Time We Killed": Jennifer Reeves, Peeping Jane Productions, P.O. Box 633, New York, NY 10276, USA, T +1 (917) 749 63 90, jennreeves@earthlink.net
Berlinale: www.berlinale.de

top

Sofia (Bulgaria, March 4-14, 2004).
Prize: Summer in the Golden Valley (Ljeto u zlatnoj dolini) by Srdjan Vuletic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, France, United Kingdom, 2003).
Jury: Marc Lepoivre, France ("Objectif Cinéma"), Danko Jesic, Serbia-Montenegro ("Lice", "Dolce Vita"), Petia Alexandrova, Bulgaria ("LIK Magazine").
Print source: MGI International, 8 Rue St. Marc, Paris, F-75002, France, T +33 (1) 4421 4222, F +33 (1) 4221 4215.
Festival: www.cinema.bg/sff

Mar del Plata (Argentina, March 11-20, 2004).
Prize: Dealer (Dealer) by Benedek Fliegauf (Hungary, 2003).
Jury: Dennis West, USA ("Cineaste"), Jorge Morales Farías, Chile (Revista Páginas Chilenas, Revista Mabuse), Pablo Suárez, Argentina ("Buenos Aires Herald").
Print source. Production: Inforg Studio, Budapest. Associate Production Company: Filmteam, Budapest. Contact: Mokép Company, Budapest.
Mar del Plata Film Festival: mdpfilmfestival.com.ar.

top

Thessaloniki (Greece, Documentary Film Festival, March 15-21, 2004).
Prize: Barefoot to Herat (Pa Berahneh ta Herat) by Majid Majidi (Iran).
Jury: Karin Wolfs, The Netherlands ("De Filmkrant", "Screen Daily"), Asli Selcuk, Turkey ("Cumhuriyet"), Dimitris Haritos, Greece ("ANTI").
World Sales: 2T3M Télévision Inc, 5101 Papineau, Montréal, Québec, Canada, H2H 1W1, Attn: Lina El Baker, T +1 (514) 933 1163, F +1 (514) 933 2260, LinaelBaker@2t3mtv.com. Festival participations: Farabi Cinema Foundation, Attn: Vahid Esfandiari, 55, Sie-Tir, Teheran, Iran, T +98 (21) 670 1856, F +98 (21) 670 8155, FCF1@dpi.net.ir.
Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival: www.filmfestival.gr

Guadalajara (Mexico, March 19-25, 2004).
Prize for the best Ibero-American film: Take My Eyes (Te doy mis ojos) by Iciar Bollain (Spain, 2003).
Prize for the best Mexican film: Duck Season (Temporada de patos) by Fernando Eimbcke (Mexico, 2004).
Jury: Klaus Eder, Germany, president ("Bayerischer Rundfunk"), Isaac León Frías, Peru ("La Gran Ilusión", "Caretas", "El Comercio"), José Carlos Avellar, Brazil ("cinemais"), Lucy Virgen, Mexico ("El Informador").
Print sources. "Take My Eyes": Sogepaq, Avda. Artesanos 6, 28760 Tres Cantos, Madrid, Spain, T +34 (91) 736 7448, F +34 (91) 736 8991, simons@sogecable.com. — "Duck Season": Cinepantera, Aguascalientes 180-6, Col. Hipodromo, CP 06100, Mexico DF, Mexico, T +52 (55) 5448 5339, F +52 (55) 5448 5380, cinepantera@igo.com.mx. Guadalajara Film Fest: www.guadalajaracinemafest.com

top

Toulouse (Rencontres Cinémas d'Amérique Latine, France, March 19-28, 2004).
Prize: Captive (Cautiva) by Gastón Biraben (Argentine, 2002).
Jury: Bojidar Manov, Bulgaria ("Kino"), Lutz Gräfe, Germany ("WDR"), Ronald Melzer, Uruguay ("Brecha").
Print source: Cacerolazo Productions, www.cautiva2003.com.ar, prodcautiva@hotmail.com (Buenos Aires), chanbira@earthlink.net (Los Angeles). Rencontres Cinémas D'Amerique Latine: cinelatino.free.fr

Fribourg (Switzerland, March 21-28, 2004).
Prize: Days of Santiago (Dias de Santiago) by Josue Mendez (Peru, 2004).
Jury: Nelson Hoineff, Brazil, president ("Jornal do Brasil", "criticos.com.br"), Ashley Ratnavibhushana, Sri Lanka ("Lankadeepa", "Cinesith", "Daily News"), Fritz de Jong, The Netherlands ("Dagblad van het Noorden"), Ramiro Cristobal MUÑOZ, Spain ("Cambio 16"), Kamel Ben Ouanes, Tunisia ("La Presse", "Le Cinéphile").
Print source: Chullachaki Producciones, Mil Colores Media & Cachoeira films, films@milcolores.info. Fribourg Film Festival: www.fiff.ch.

top

Hong Kong (April 6-21, 2004).
Prize: Yun de Nanfang (South of the Clouds) by Zhu Wen (China, 2004).
Jury: Chris Fujiwara, USA (Freelance), Sudhir Vasudeo Nandgaonkar, India ("Tarun Bharat"), Lawrence Pun, Hong Kong ("Ming Pao Daily News", "Eslite").
Print source: China Film Assist Co., B705 International Apartment 28 Xibahexili, Chaoyang District, Beijing, China 1000028, T +86 (10) 6447 6660, F +86 (10) 6447 6447, ling@chinafilmassist.com. HKIFF: www.hkiff.org.hk

Singapore (April 15 - May 3, 2004).
Prize: Ira Madiyama (August Sun) by Prasanna Vithanage (Sri Lanka, 2003).
Jury, composed in cooperation between FIPRESCI and NETPAC, the "Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema": Clodualdo del Mundo (Netpac, Philippines, chairman), Ron Holloway (USA, Netpac), Hafeez Harun (Singapore, Netpac), Max Tessier (France, FIPRESCI), Radovan Holub (Czech Republic, FIPRESCI).
Print source: International Promotions, Asian Film Centre, No 118, Dehiwala Road, Borelasgamuwa, Sri Lanka, T +94 (777) 318 610, F +94 (1) 2509 553, afc@sri.lanka.net, www.iramadiyama.com. Singapore Film Festival: www.filmfest.org.sg

top

Istanbul (April 10-25, 2004).
Prize, international competition: L'esquive by Abdellatif Kechiche (France).
Prize, national competition (in memory of Onat Kutlar): What's Human Anyway (Insan nedir ki...) by Reha Erdem (Turkey). Efes Pilsen has donated a sum of 30.000 USD to the winner of the Onat Kutlar Prize, Reha Erdem, to be used for his next film project.
Jury: Rüdiger Suchsland, Germany, president ("Frankfurter Rundschau", "Tagesspiegel", "Filmdienst", "Münchner Merkur"), Annika Gustafsson, Sweden ("Sydsvenska Dagbladet"), Julia Khomiakova, Russia ("Ekran i Stsena", "SK-News"), Bhaichand Patel, India ("Hindustan Times"), Esin Küçüktepepinar, Turkey ("Radikal"), Engin Ertan, Turkey.
Print sources. "L'Esquive": Films Distribution, 6 rue de l'Ecole de Médecine, F-75006 Paris, T +33 (1) 53 10 33 99, F +33 (1) 53 10 33 98, info@filmsdistribution.com. — "What's Human Anyway": Atlantik Film, Üstzeren Sokak No. 2, TR 80620 Levent Istanbul, T +90 (212) 278 36 11, F +90 (212) 278 19 71, gulinustun@atlantikfilm.com. Istanbul Film Festival: www.istfest.org

Buenos Aires (Argentina, April 14-25).
Prize: Before Things Change (Antes que o tempo mude) by Luis Fonseca (Portugal 2003).
Jury: Cristina Nord, Germany ("Die Tageszeitung"), Scott Foundas, USA ("Variety", "L.A. Weekly", "Indiewire", "Cinema Scope"), Diego Lerer, Argentina (Clarin).
Print Source: Contracosta Producoes, Amandio Coroado, T +351 (93) 486 06 27, acoroado@contracosta.pt. B.A. Festival: www.bafilmfest.com

top

San Francisco (USA, April 15-29, 2004).
Prize: The Story of the Weeping Camel (Die Geschichte vom weinenden Kamel) by Byambasuren Davaa & Luigi Falorni (Germany/Mongolia, 2003).
Jury: William Russell, UK ("The Herald"), Sonia Laszlo, Austria ("Boersen-Kurier"), Bence Nanay, Hungary ("Metropolis").
Print source: Menemsha Entertainment, 1157 S. Beverly Dr, 2nd Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90035, T +1 (310) 712 3720, F +1 (310) 277 6602, neilf@menemshafilms.com, beatrixwesle@gmx.de.
San Francisco Film Festival: www.sffs.org

Lecce (Festival del Cinema Europeo, Italy, April 19-24, 2004).
Prize: Berlin Blues (Herr Lehmann) by Leander Haussmann (Germany, 2003).
Jury: Phillip Berson, UK ("BBC World Service Radio", "Euromovies International", "Filmfestivals.com"), Alexander Yanakiev, Bulgaria ("Kino", "cinema.bg"), Marco Lombardi, Italy ("L'Unita").
Print source: Beta Cinema - Beta Film, D-85737 Ismaning, Germany, Andreas Rothbauer, T +49 (89) 9956 2719, arothbauer@betacinema.com, www.betacinema.com. Lecce Film Festival: www.europecinefestival.org

Wiesbaden (Festival of Central and Eastern European Film - goEast, Germany, April 21-27, 2004).
Prize: Tomorrow's Weather (Pogoda na jutro) by Jerzy Stuhr (Poland, 2003).
Jury: Steven Yates, UK ("Filmworld"), Ivan Karl, Serbia-Montenegro ("Total Film", "Film Radio Zabac"), Markus Hockenbrink, Germany ("WAZ Freizeit", "Sächsische Zeitung").
Print source: Print source: ITI Filmstudio / TVP SA / Poltel, Ul. J. E. Woronicza 17, PL-00 999 Warszawa, T +48 (22) 547 8167, F +48 (22) 547 42 25, sales@tvp.pl. Go East: www.filmfestival-goeast.de

top

Toronto (Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival, April 23 - May 2, 2004).
Prize: Arna's Children by Juliano Mer Khamis and Danniel Danniel (Israel) (Betacam SP, 84 mins).
Jury: Peter Keough, USA ("The Boston Phoenix"), Mathias Heybrock, Germany ("epd-Film", "Tagesanzeiger", "Basler Zeitung"), Angela Baldassarre, Canada ("Tandem").
Print source. Production Company: Pieter van Huystee Film & TV, Noordermarkt 37-39, NL 1015 NA - Amsterdam, The Netherlands, T +31 (20) 421 0606, F +31 (20) 638 6255, matthijs@pvhfilm.nl. World Sales: First Hand Films, Schaffhauserstrasse 359, CH-8050 Zurich, Switzerland, T +41 (1) 312 2060, F +41 (1) 312 2080, info@firsthandfilms.com. Hot Docs: www.hotdocs.ca.

Oberhausen (Short Film Festival, Germany, April 29 - May 4, 2004).
Prize: Super Documentary: Zeneisenjutsu by Kanai Katsu (Japan, 2003) (38 min, DVCAM/NTSC). The festival has put up a sum of 1.500 € for the winner.
Jury: Miroslaw Przylipiak, Poland ("Kino", "Kultura popularna"), Laurence Boyce, United Kingdom ("The Leeds Guide" / Freelance / "Hotdog"), Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher, Germany ("Filmdienst"). No print source was given. Oberhausen: www.kurzfilmtage.de

Ankara (Flying Broom International Women's Film Festival, Turkey, May 6-16).
Prize: Il est plus facile pour un chameau (It is Easier for a Camel) by Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi (France/Italy 2003).
Jury: Gönül Dönmez-Colin, France ("Cumhuriyet Gazetesi", "Le Monde Diplomatique", "Blimp Film Magazine", "Cinemaya Asian Film Quarterly", "Asian Cinema", "Kinema", "Deep Focus", "24framespersecond.com"), Stratos Kersanidis, Greece ("Epohi", "City"), Ayla Kanbur, Turkey.
Print source: Gemini Films, 34 bd de Sebastopol, 75004 Paris, France. Tel 33 1 44 54 17 17. Fax 33 1 44 54 96 66. E-mail: gemini@easynet.fr - website: www.gemini-films.com

top

Cannes (France, May 12-23)
Prize for a film in the official section: Fahrenheit 9/11 by Michael Moore (USA, 2004, in competition). Prize for a film in Un Certain Regard: Whisky by Juan Pablo Rebella and Pablo Stoll (Uruguay, 2004). Prize for a film in the Critics' Week or Directors' Fortnight: Atash (Thirst) by Tawfik Abu Wael (Palestine, 2004, in the Critics' Week).
Jury: David Robinson, UK, president ("The Daily Express", "Cinemazero"), Gérard Camy, France ("Jeune Cinéma"), Howard Feinstein, USA ("Filmmaker Magazine"), Dubravka Lakic, Serbia-Montenegro ("Politika"), Agnès Catherine Poirier, France ("Libération", "Le Film français"), Mariano Morace, Switzerland, Blagoja Kunovski, Macedonia ("MRTV", "Radio Skopje", "Film Magazine Kinopis"), Zlatko Vidackovic, Croatia ("Vijenac"), Hassouna Mansouri, Tunesia ("Septième Art"), Secretary: Caroline Vié-Toussaint, France ("Tele Loisirs", "Brazil").
Print sources: Fahrenheit 911: Wild Bunch, Tel: 33 (1) 53015020, Fax: 33 (1) 53015049, Email: ecastro@exceptionwb.com - Whisky: Bavaria Film international, Tel: 4989 64992686, Fax: 498964993726, Email : Bavaria.international@bavaria-film.de - Atash: Momento ! Pierre Menahem/Dominique Welinski, 38 rue de la Chine 75020 Paris, Tel: 33 (0)1 43662524, Fax: 33 (0) 1 43668600, Email: momento@wanadoo.fr.
Festival de Cannes: festival-cannes.org

top

Cracow (Short Film Festival, Poland, May 28 - June 1, 2004)
Prize: On The Spot (Miguel, ne terren) by Enric Miro and Lluis Jene (Spain, 2003).
Jury: Steven Yates, UK ("Filmworld"), Matthieu Darras, France ("Positif"), Jerzy Peltz, Poland ("Trybuna", "Rzeczpospolita").
Print source: Televisio de Catalunya, T+34 (93) 499 93 33, shalm.d@tvcatalunya.com.
Cracow Film Festival: www.kff.com.pl

Annecy (Animation Film Festival, France, June 7-12, 2004)
Prize: Hello by Jonathan Nix (Australia, 2003, 6 mn 30s)
Jury: N.T. Binh, France ("Positif"), Leonardo D'Esposito, Argentina ("Terra Argentina", "El Amante-Cine"), Nadezhda Marinchevska, Bulgaria ("Kino", "Problemi na Izkustvoto", "Cultura", "Capitel").
Print source: Jonathan Nix, charmband@hotmail.com.
Annecy: www.annecy.org

top

Troia (Portugal, June 4-13, 2004)
Prize: Bonjour Monsieur Shlomi (Ho Kochavim Shel Shlomi) by Shemi Zarkhin (Israel, 2003)
Jury: Dan Fainaru, Israel ("Screen International", "Cinematheque Magazine"), Marina Drozdova, Russia ("Film"), Laura Laufer, France ("Rouge", "Socialisme International", "Frequence Paris Plurielle").
Print source: Media Luna Entertainment, Hochstandenstr. 1-3, D-50674 Köln, Germany, T +49 (221) 139 2222, F +49 (221) 139 2224, info@medialuna-entertainment.de.
Festival: www.festroia.pt

Sochi (Russia, June 5-15, 2004)
Prize: The Green Butchers (De grønne slagtere) by Anders Thomas Jensen (Denmark, 2003)
Jury: Nikolai Nikitin, Germany, president ("Der Schnitt"), Christian Monggard, Denmark ("Information"), Ingvald Bergsagel, Norway ("Film&Kino", "Avisenes pressebyraa"), Anjelika Artiuch, Russia ("Seans", "Kino Iskusstvo").
Print source: Danish Film Institute, Lizette Gram, Gothersgade 55, 1123 Copenhagen K, Denmark, T +45 33 74 3506, Cell +45 24 82 37 58, F +45 33 74 3445, lizetteg@dfi.dk, www.dfi.dk
Sochi Film Festival:
www.kinotavr.ru/festivals/kinotavr/2004
(Russian).

top

Taormina (Italy, June 13-20, 2004)
Prize: Villa Paranoia by Erik Clausen (Denmark, 2004).
Jury: Marcel Martin, France, president, Ronald Bergan, UK, Andrei Plakhov, Russia, Imma Merino, Spain, Sauro Borelli, Italy.
Print source: Clausen Film, Enghave Plads 14, DK 1670 Kobenhavn V, T=F +45 3321 1968, clausenfilm@pc.dk
Taormina Film Festival: www.taorminafilmfest.it/2004

Sydney (Australia, June 11-26, 2004)
Prize: Control Room by Jehane Noujaim (USA/Egypt, 2004).
Jury: Pamela Bienzobas, Chile, Stephen Teo, Hong Kong, Julian Wood, Australia.
Print source: Rosadel Varela, Hani Salama, T +1 (917) 8857 399, varela@noujaimfilm.com
Sydney Film Festival: www.sydneyfilmfestival.org

top

Moscow (Russia, June 18-27, 2004)
Prize: Vremia Zhatvy (The Harvest Time) by Marina Razbezhkina (Russia, 2004).
Jury: Umberto Rossi (President, Italy), Denis Coté (Canada), Alexander Fedorov (Russia), Altaf Mazid (India), Sergi Sanchez (Spain).
Print source: Risk Company - 4 building 1 Likhov Lane Moscow 127051 Russia - phone: 7 095 299 87 81 - fax: 7 095 209 40 55, e-mail: movie@riskstudio.ru
Moscow festival: www.miff.ru/26/eng

Split (Croatia, June 26-July 2, 2004)
Prize: Il dono (The Gift) by Michelangelo Frammartino (Italy, 2003).
Jury: Claudia Lenssen, Germany, Diana Nenadic, Croatia, Grégory Valens, France.
Print source: Santamira Produzioni - Via Cividale dei Friuli 15N, 20152 Milano, Italy - T: +39 340 500 2774 - F: +39 02 738 4332 - santamira@fastwebnet.it - santamira@tiscali.it
Split festival: www.splitfilmfestival.hr

top

Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic, July 2-10, 2004).
Prize: My Stepbrother Frankenstein (Moj svodnyj brat Frankenstejn) by Valery Todorovsky (Russia, 2004).
Jury: Yves Thoraval, France, president, Alin Tasciyan, Turkey, Mariola Wiktor, Poland, Martin Thomas Dahlström, Sweden, Jan Foll, Czech Republic.
Print source: Intercinema Art Agency, 15 Druzhinnikovskaya, RU-123242 Moscow, Russia, T +7 (095) 255 90 52, F +7 (095) 255 90 52, post@intercin.ru, www.intercinema.ru
Festival's website: www.kviff.com

top

Valencia (Cinema del Mediterrani, Spain, July 15-24, 2004)
Prize: Waiting Room (Bekleme Odasi) by Zeki Demirkubuz (Turkey, 2004).
Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK, president, Bruno Kragic, Croatia, Dubravka Vojvodic, Serbia-Montenegro, Oscar Peyrou, Spain.
Print source: Mavi Film. Bolahenk Sok. 19/3, Gümügusyu 80090, Istanbul, Turkey, T +90 (2) 1225 28320, F +90 (2) 1229 27170, e-mail: zekidemirkubuz@fttnet.nert.tr
Festival's website: www.mostravalencia.com

Motovun (Croatia, July 26-30, 2004)
Prize: The Five Obstructions (De Fem Benspaend) by Jorgen Leth and Lars von Trier (Denmark, 2003).
Jury: Sheila Johnston (UK), Goran Gocic (Serbia-Montenegro), Irene Paulus (Croatia).
Print source: Trust Film Sales, Filmbyen, Averdore Tvaervej 10, DK - 2650 Hvidovre, Denmark, T +45 3686 87 88, F +45 3677 44 48, trust@trust-film.dk

top

Brisbane (Australia, July 27 - August 8, 2004)
Prize: Vibrator by Hiroki Ryuchi (Japan, 2003).
Jury: Christine Cremen (Australia, Philip Cheah (Singapore), Tim Milfull (Australia), Caroline Vie-Toussaint (France). Print Source: Gold View, T + 81 (3) 5342 7267, F + 81 (3) 5342 7268, ikeuchi@goldview.co.jp
Festival's website:
http://www.biff.com.au/biff_2004/home/default.asp

Locarno (Switzerland, August 4-14, 2004)
Prize: Tony Takitani by Jun Ichikawa (Japan, 2004).
Jury: Tereza Brdeckova, Czech Republic, president "Lidové Noviny", "Respekt"), Mohammed Rouda, UK ("Al Hayat"), Peter Claus, Germany (Freelance, "DeutschlandRadio Berlin"), Ahmed Muztaba Zamal, Bangladesh ("Celluloid"), Peter Holdener, CH.
Print source: Celluloid Dreams, 2, rue Turgot, F-75009 Paris, France, T +33 (1) 49 70 03 70, F +33 (1) 49 70 03 71, info@celluloid-dreams.com.
Locarno: www.pardo.ch

top

Montreal (Canada, World Film Festival, August 26 - September 6, 2004)
Prize: The Syrian Bride (Hacala Hasurit) by Eran Riklis (Israel-France-Germany, 2004).
Jury: Jeanette Gentele, Sweden, president ("Svenska Dagbladet"), Miriam Hollstein, Germany ("Die Welt", "Welt am Sonntag"), Marcelo Janot, Brazil ("Criticos.com.br", "Jornal do Brasil"), Jorge Gutman, Canada ("Tiempo Latino").
Print source: TF1 International, Immeuble Central Park, 9, rue Maurice Mallet, 92130 Issy-les-Moulineaux, France, T +33 (1) 41 41 17 63, F +33 (1( 41 41 17 69, www.syrianbride.com
World Film Festival: www.ffm-montreal.org

top

Venice (Italy, September 1-11, 2004)
Prize, competitive section: 3-Iron (Binjip) by Kim Ki-duk (Korea, 2004). Prize, parallel sections: Land Wind (Vento di terra) by Vincenzo Marra (Italy, 2004).
Jury: Michel Ciment, France, president ("France Culture"), Jan Aghed, Sweden ("Sydsvenska Dagbladet"), György Báron, Hungary ("Magyar Radio"), Diego Batlle, Argentina ("La Nación"), Bojidar Manov, Bulgaria ("Kino"), Sebastian Feldmann, Germany ("Rheinische Post"), Atsuko Saito, Japan ("Kinema Junpo"), Massimo Causo, Italy ("Corriere Del Giorno").
Print sources. "3-Iron": Cineclick Asia, Gangnam-gu, Seoul 135-280, Incline Bldg., 3F 891-37, Daechi-dong, T +82 (2) 5380 211, F +82 (2) 5380 479, cineinfo@cineclickasia.com. "Land Wind": Films Distribution, 20 rue St. Augustin, F 75002 Paris, T +33 (1) 5310 3399, F +33 (1) 5310 3398, info@filmsdistribution.com
Mostra: www.labiennale.org/it/cinema

top

Toronto (Canada, International Film Festival, September 9-18, 2004).
Prize: In My Father's Den by Brad McGann (script and direction), produced by Trevor Haysom, Dixie Linder (New Zealand, UK, 2004).
Jury: Henry Sheehan, USA ( "KPCC-FM" and "KCET-TV"), Katherine Tulich, Australia ("Sunday Magazine"), Norman Wilner, Canada ( "Metro Toronto").
Print source. Production: T.H.E. Film Ltd., 35 High St., Level 6, Auckland, New Zealand, T +64 (9) 307 0035, F +64 (9) 366 0503, the@iconz.co.nz . Foreign sales: Element X, 3 Fitzhardinge St., London W1H 6EF, UK, T +44 (207) 317 1440, F +44 (207) 486 7575, prints: peta.browne@elementx.co.uk , sales:  sales@elementx.co.uk
Toronto Film Festival: www.bell.ca/filmfest

top

Riga (International Film Forum Arsenals, Latvia, September 18-26, 2004)
Prize: The Python (Pitons) by Laila Pakalnina (Latvia, 2003). Jury: Thomas Rothschild, Germany, president (Freelance), Nils Vermund Gjerstad, Norway ("Sunnmørsposten"), Barbara Lorey, France (Freelance), Dimitar Kabaivanov, Bulgaria ("Radio NET"), Ligita Lukstraupe, Latvia (www.tvnet.lv; www.filmas.lv).
Print source: National Film Centre of Latvia, Elizabetes 49, Riga, LV - 1010, Latvia, T +371 750 5074, F +371 750 5077, ieva.pitruka@nfc.gov.lv.
Arsenals Film Festival: http://2004.arsenals.lv

Donostia-San Sebastian (Spain, September 17-25, 2004)
Prize: Bombon, the Dog (Bombon, el perro) by Carlos Sorín (Argentina/Spain, 2004). Jury: Adina Darian, Romania, president (Freelance), Branka Somen, Croatia ("Vjesnik-Daily News"), Jan Lumholdt, Sweden ("Film International"), Horacio Bernades, Argentina ("Pagina 12"), Oscar Peyrou, Spain ("Agencia EFE").
Print source. Production: Oscar Kramer, José María Morales, OK Films, S.A. / Guacamole Films / Wanda Visión, S.A., Av. Figueroa Alcorta, 3351-1º 104, 1425 Buenos Aires, Argentina, T +54 (11) 48 24 75 04, okfilms@arvet.com.ar. Sales: Bavaria Film International, Bavariafilmplatz 8, Geiselgasteig D-82031, Germany, T +49 (89) 6499 3727, F +49 (89) 6499 3720, thorsten.ritter@bavaria-film.de
Donostia-San Sebastian festival:
www.sansebastianfestival.com

top

Rio de Janeiro (Brazil, September 23 — October 7, 2004)
Prize: Almost Brothers (Quase dois irmãos) by Lucia Murat (Brazil, 2004).
Jury: José Carlos Avellar, Brazil, president ("Cinemais"), Tatiana Vetrova, Russia ("Latinskaya America"), Angel Comas Puente, Spain ("Dirigido"), Francisco Ferreira, Portugal ("Expresso"), Luis Carlos Merten, Brazil ("Estado de Sao Paulo").
Print source: Taiga Filmes, Rua João Afonso 60 A, BR 22261-040 Rio de Janeiro, T +55 (21) 2537 3895, F +55 (21) 2537 0651, taiga@visualnet.com.br.
Festival: www.festivaldoriobr.com.br

Haifa (Israel, September 30 — October 7, 2004).
Prize: Schizo (Shiza) by Guka Omarova (Kazakhstan / Russia / France / Germany, 2004).
Jury: Chris Fujiwara, USA, president ("Sunday Boston Globe", "Boston Phoenix"), Branka Somen, Croatia ("Vjesnik-Daily News"), Ulrich von Thüna, Germany ("Frankfurter Rundschau", "EPD Film"), Phillip Bergson, UK ("BBC World Service Radio", "Euromovies International", "Filmfestivals.com"), Yehuda Stav, Israel ("Yedioth Ahronoth").
Print source: Intercinema Art Agency, 15 Druzhinnikovskaya, 123242 Moscow, Russia, T +7 (095) 255 9052, F +7 (095) 255 9052, post@intercin.ru.
Festival: www.haifaff.co.il

Athens (Panorama of European Cinema, Greece, October 1-14, 2004).
Prize: Champions (Mistri) by Marek Najbrt (Czech Republic, 2004).
Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK ("The Guardian"), Atilla Dorsay, Turkey ( "Sabah"), Giannis Fragoulis, Greece.
Print source: Negative Film Productions, T +42 (060) 6634 688 (Ms Katerina Riley9, riley@tiscali.cz

top

Pusan (Korea, October 7-15, 2004).
Prize: Soap Opera (Fei zao ju) by Wu Er-shan (China, 2004).
Jury: Russell Edwards, Australia, president ("Empire"), Hubert Niogret, France ("Positif"), Radovan Holub, Czech Republic ("Hospodárské noviny", "Lidove Noviny", "Reflex"), Ayman Youssef, Egypt ("Al-Hayat", "Al-Founoun"), Kang Han sup, Korea.
Print source: Hong Kong Vision, Beijing office, 5-2111 Jiao Changkoujie 9 Hao, Dewai Dajie, Beijing, 100011 China, T +86 (1) 391 1624 007, F +86 (10) 8206 3799, kingvision@vip.sina.com
Festival: www.piff.org

Oslo (Films of the South, Norway, October 7-17, 2004).
Prize: Earth And Ashes (Khakestar-o-khak) by Atiq Rahimi (Afghanistan, 2003).
Jury: Jan Aghed, Sweden ("Sydsvenska Dagbladet"), Oliver Rahayel, Germany ("film-dienst", "Deutsche Welle", "Kölner Stadt-Anzeiger"), Kjetil Røed, Norway (" Film & Kino").
Print source: Mercur International Films distribution, Francois Yvon, 20 rue Saint Augustin, 75002 Paris, France. T +33 (1) 53 10 3399, F +33 (1) 53 10 3398,
info@filmdistribution.com
Festival: www.filmfrasor.no

top

Chicago (USA, October 7-21, 2004).
Prize: Campfire (Medurat Hashevet) by Joseph Cedar (Israel, 2004).
Jury: Grégory Valens France, president ("Positif"), Belinda van de Graaf, The Netherlands ("Trouw", "De Filmkrant"), Diego Lerer, Argentina ("Clarin"), Necati Sönmez, Turkey ("Postexpress- Sinema").
Print source: Cinema Production - 18, Ben Avigdor St., POB 57297, Tel Aviv 61572, Israel. T +97 (2) 3561 7040, F +97 (2) 3561 7092, cfactory@zahav.net.il
Festival's website: www.chicagofilmfestival.com

Leipzig (Festival For Documentary And Animated Film, Germany, October 19-24, 2004).
Prize: Stroke (Am seidenen Faden) by Katarina Peters (Germany, 2004).
Jury: Lisa Kristin Strindberg, Norway ("NRK Norwegian Broadcasting"), Svetla Ivanova, Bulgaria ("Kultura", "Kino", "LIK"), Lars Tuncay, Germany.
Print source: Katarina Peters, Dessauer Str. 6-7, D-10963 Berlin, Germany, T +49 (30) 26 23 20, monguja@t-online.de. Leipzig Festival: www.dokfestival-leipzig.de

top

Vienna (Austria, October 15-27, 2004).
Prize, ex aequo: Los Muertos by Lisandro Alonso (Argentina, 2004), and Down to the Bone by Debra Granik (USA, 2004).
Jury: Dana Linssen, The Netherlands ("NRC Handelsblad", "De Filmkrant"), Gabe Klinger, US ("24FPS Magazine"), H.C. Leitich, Austria ("Standard").
Print sources. "Los Muertos": F for film, 11 Rue Riquier, F 27200 Vernon, France, T +33 (2) 3254 0596, seguy@f-for-film.com. "Down to the Bone": Frank Mannion/Swipe Films, 79 Wardour Street, GB London W19 6QB, Great-Brittain, T +44 (20) 7851 8602, frank@swipefilms.com.
Festival: www.viennale.at

London (UK, October 20 — November 4, 2004).
Prize: Aaltra by Benoit Delépine and Gustave Kervern (Belgium, 2003).
Jury: Michel Ciment, France ("Positif"), Ernesto Garrat, Chile ("La Tercera"), Sheila Johnston, UK ("Evening Standard").
Print source. Production Company: LaPart Production, 15 rue A Cluysenaar, B-1060 Bruxelles, Belgium, info@aparti.com. International Sales: Funny Balloons, 4 bis Rue Saint Sauveur, Paris, pboye@funny-balloons.com.
Festival: www.lff.org.uk

top

Valladolid (Spain, October 22-30, 2004).
Prize: 2046 by Wong Kar-wai (China/France, 2004). Prize, short film: The Look of Michelangelo (Lo sguardo di Michelangelo) by Michelangelo Antonioni (Italy).
Jury: Aruna Vasudev, India, president ( "Cinemaya"), Anne de Gasperi, France ("Le Figaro"), Jiri Cieslar, Czech Republic ("Literárni Noviny"), Einar Guldvog Staalesen, Norway ("NRK P2"), Margarita Chapatte Lopez, Spain ("Radio Salud — Radio Marca").
Print source "2046": Fortissimo Film Sales, Veermarkt 77-79, NL-1019 DA Amsterdam, T +31 (20) 6273 215, -f +31 (20) 6261 155. — Print source "The Look of Michelangelo": Istituto Luce, Rome, Italy.
Festival: www.seminci.com

Kiev (Molodist — Kyiv International Film Festival, Ukraina, October 23-31, 2004).
Prize: Uno (Uno) by Aksel Hennie (Norway, 2004). Prize, short film: The Last Farm (Sidaste Baerinn) by Runar Runarsson (Iceland, 2004).
Jury: Barbara Schweizerhof, Germany ("Freitag"), Sergei Anashkin, Russia ("Premiere", "Iskusstvo Kino"), Jean-Max Mejean, France ("CinéLibre").
Print sources. "Uno": NonStop Sales, Dobelnsgatan 4, S-113 52 Stockholm, T +46 (8) 6739 980, F +46 (8) 6739 988. — "The Last Farm": Gemsar ehf, Hverfisgata 14a, 101 Reykjavik, Iceland, T +345 5112 019, F +354 5113 019, hlin@zikzak.is.
Festival: www.molodist.com

top

Geneva (Cinéma Tout Ecran, Switzerland, October 29 — November 7, 2004).
Prize: Bitter Dream (Khabe Talkh) by Mohsen Amiryoussefi (Iran).
Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK ("The Guardian"), Laszlo Kriston, Hungary ("Vox Movie Magazine", "Magyar Hirlap"), Ramiro Cristobal Muñoz, Spain ("Cambio 16").
Print source: Touba Films, Dreamlab, 14 Chemin des Chicourliers, F-6110 Le Cannet, France, T +33 (4) 93 38 75 61, F +33 (4) 93 38 75 61, nasrine@online.fr.
Festival: www.cinema-tout-ecran.ch

Cottbus (Festival of East European Cinema, Germany, November 2-6, 2004).
Prize: Control (Kontroll) by Antal Nimrod (Hungary, 2003).
Jury: Borislav Andjelic, Serbia-Montenegro, president ("Vecernje Novosti"), Géza Csákvári, Hungary ("Népszabadság"), Miguel Somson, Portugal ("Vogue", "Premiere", "TVI — Televisão Independente"), Ulrik Eriksen, Norway ("Nationen"), Peter Steinhart, Germany ("Rheinische Post").
Print source: Magyar Filmunio, Varosligeti fasor 38, H 1068 Budapest, Hungary, T+36 (1) 3517 760, F +36 (1) 3526 734, filmunio@filmunio.hu, www.filmunio.hu
Festival: www.filmfestivalcottbus.de

top

Torino (Italy, November 12-20, 2004)
Prize: The Cat Leaves Home (Inu neko) by Iguchi Nami (Japan, 2004). Jury: Chris Fujiwara, USA, president ("Sunday Boston Globe", "IndieWire", "CinemaScope", "Senses of Cinema"), Eduardo Antin (Quintin), Argentina ("El Amante Cine"), Dinko Tucakovic, Serbia-Mntenegro ("Vreme"), Heike Hurst, France ("Le Monde Libertaire", "Jeune Cinema"), Antongiulio Mancino, Italy ("La Gazzetta del Mezzogiorno").
Print source: Bitters End, 302, 10-13 Sakuragaoka, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 150-0031, Japan, T +81 (3) 34 62 03 45, F +81 (3) 34 62 06 21, info@bitters.co.jp
Torino Film Festival: www.torinofilmfest.org

Llubljana (Slovenia, November 10-24, 2004)
Prize: Czech Dreams (Cesky sen) by Vit Klusák and Filip Remunda (Czech Republic, 2004).
Jury: Marco Lombardi, Italy ("L'Unita"), Maja Dimitrova, Bulgaria (RFI - Radio France Internationale Bulgaria, "Kino", "Problemi na izkustvoto"), Peter Kolsek, Slovenia ("Delo").
Print source. Production: Hypermarket Film Ltd., Rytirská 16, CZ 110 00 Praha 1, Czech Republic, T +420 224 214 858, F +420 224 214 858, festivals@ceskysen.cz
Ljubljana Film Festival: www.ljubljanafilmfestival.org

top

Mannheim-Heidelberg (Germany, November 18-27, 2004)
Best Feature: Doo Wop by David Lanzmann (France, 2004).
Best Short Film: The Breath (Le Souffle) by Mathieu Vadepied (France, 2003).
Jury: Peter Keough, US, president ("The Boston Phoenix"), Blajoja Kunovski, Macedonia ("MRTV", "Radio Skopje", "Film Magazine KINOPIS"), Nabeeha Lotfy, Egypt ("Shashaty"), Henrik Uth Jensen, Denmark ("Kristeligt Dagblad"), Wilfried Reichart, Germany ("WDR TV").
Print sources. "Doo Wop", production company and international sales: Les Films de la Gaiolé, 25 Rue de Bretagne, F 75003 Paris, France, T +33 (60) 77 33 255, grabout@noos.fr. - "The Breath", production company and international sales: 4A4 Productions, 42 Rue du Faubourg du Temple, F-75011 Paris, T+33 (1) 53 36 72 88, F +33 (1) 53 36 73 64, infos@4a4productions.fr
Mannheim Film Festival: www.mannheim-filmfestival.com

Stockholm (Sweden, November 18-28, 2004)
Prize: Producing Adults (Lapsia ja aikuisia - kuinka niitä tehdään?) by Aleksi Salmenperä (Finland, 2004, 100 min, 35mm).
Jury: Shahla Nahid, France ("Radio France Internationale"), Fritz de Jong, The Netherlands ("De Filmkrant", "Het Nieuwsblad van het Noorden"), Roger Wilson, Sweden (" Nöjesguiden").
Print source. Production Company: Blind Spot Pictures Oy, Tero Kaudomaa, Kalliolanrinne 4, N-00510 Helsinki, Finland, T +358 (9) 7742 8360, F +358 (9) 7742 8350, spot@blindspot.fi, www.blindspot.fi. Foreign Sales: Celluoid Dreams, 2, rue Turgot, F-75009 Paris, France, T +33 (1) 4970 0970, F +33 (1) 4970 0371, info@celluloid-dreams.com. Producing Adults Site: www.lapsiajaaikuisia.fi
Stockholm Film Festival: www.filmfestivalen.se

top

Thessaloniki (International Film Festival, Greece, November 19-28, 2004).
Prize / International competition: The Green Hat (Lu mao tze) by Liu Fendou (China, 2004, 100 mins, 35 mm).
Prize / Greek Films 2004: Delivery by Nikos Panayotopoulos (Greece, 2004, 100 mins, 35 mm).
Jury: Dan Fainaru, Israel, president ("Screen International", "Cinematheque Magazine"), Umberto Rossi, Italy ("L'Unità", "Telecittà"), Alexander Yanakiev, Bulgaria ("Kino", "cinema.bg"), Terje Eidsvag, Norway ("Adresseavisen"), Stratos Kersanidis, Greece ( "Epohi", "City").
Print sources.
The Green Hat
: Production: Almost Entertainment Pictures. World sales: Arc Light Films, T +886 (2) 2230 7639, F +886 (2) 2230 7454, mail@adclighrfilms.com.tw.
Delivery
. Production: Greek Film Center, Marianna Films, New Star, ERT SA. World sales: Greek Film Center, T +30 (210) 3614 336, info@gfc.gr.
Thessaloniki Film Festival: www.filmfestival.gr

Bratislava (Slovak Republic, December 3-11, 2004)
Prize: Private Madness (Folie Privée) by Joachim Lafosse (Belgium, 2004, 67 mins, 35 mm).
Jury: Günter Jekubzik, Germany, president ("film-dienst", "Aachener Zeitung", "Junge Welt"), Margarita Chapatte, Spain ("Radio Salud-Catalunya"), Reinhard Bradatsch, Austria ("allesfilm.com"), Slobodan Arandjelovic, Serbia-Montenegro ("Danas", "Beogradske Novine"), Emília Kincelová, Slovak Republic (Pravda, euroREPORT).
Print source: Ryva - Eric Vanzuylen, Rue Dries 167, 1200 Bruxelles, Belgium, T +32 476 751 774 F +32 277 233 88, eric.vanzuylen@belgacom.net
Bratislava Film Festival: www.iffbratislava.sk

top

Havana (Cuba, International Festival of the New Latin American Cinema, December 7-17, 2004)
Prize: Little Sky (El Cielito) by Maria Victoria Menis (Argentina, 2003).
Jury: Andrej Werner, Poland, president ("Gazeta Wyborcza", "Kino"), Javier Porta Fouz, Argentina ("El Amante Cine"), Ramiro Cristobal Muñoz, Spain ("Cambio 16"), Brian Johnson, Canada ("MacLean's"), Azucena Isabel Plasencia Hernández, Cuba ("Bohemia").
Print source: Todo Cine S.A., Uriburu 1439, 6B, 1114 Buenos Aires, Argentina, T=F +54 (11) 4806 2905, mvmenis@sian.com
Havana Film Festival: www.habanafilmfestival.com

Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram, India, December 10-17, 2004)
Prize: Ring of Fire (Zennar El Nar) by Bahij Hojeij (Lebanon-France, 2003, 35mm, 95 mins, Arabic).
Jury: Joan Dupont, France ("International Herald Tribune"), Shaheen Kabir, Bangladesh ("Celluloid"), K.N.T. Sastry, India ("Screen", "Newstime").
Print source: Bahij Hojeij, On Line Films, 19 rue Abdelwahab, Inglizi-Achrafieh, Beyrouth, T=F +961 (1) 219 139.
Kerala Film Festival: www.keralafilm.com

top

 

all awards

Festival Awards
Bullet 2011
Bullet 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000

Special Awards
Bullet 2011
bullet. 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000