Fipresci Home the international federation of film critics  
  about us | festival reports | awards | undercurrent   contact | site map 
home > awards > festival awards 2003

Festival Awards
are presented
at a series of
international festivals.

Special Awards
present
our best choices
of the year.

 

regulations

Regulations
of the International Critics' Prize

 

festival awards 2003

choose a festival

The Festivals

Tromso (Norway, January 14-19, 2003)
Prize: Salmer Fra Kjokkenet (Psalms from the Kitchen) by Bent Hamer (Norway), "for a touching, intelligent and multi-layered film, beautifully designed, skillfully performed and scripted, that delivers an always relevant fable of friendship, self-realisation and modernity, observing with grace, intelligence and, most of all, humour, the timeless desire of the human heart to escape classification." - Special Mention: Dagbok Fra En Avskjed (short film by Grete Andrea Kvaal (Norway), "for a beautiful and respectful handling of a painful, difficult and universal subject, trough an unusually, effective visual and musical sensitivity."
Jury: Laurent Aknin, France ("Vertigo"), Gareth Evans, UK ("Time Out", "Sight and Sound", "Vertigo", "Filmwaves"), Ellen Margrethe Sand, Norway ("Verdens Gang").
Print sources. Psalms from the Kitchen: SF-Norge, Dronningens gt. 8A, PB 6868 St. Olavs Plass, N-0130 Oslo, Norway, T +47 (2) 200 78 00, F +47 (2) 200 78 01, guttom.petterson@sfnorge.no. - Dagbok Fra En Avskjed: Hogskolen i Tromso, Avdeling for helsefag, MH-Bygget, N-9293 Tromso, T +47 (7) 76 60 601, postmottak@hitos.no

top

Rotterdam (January 22 - February 2, 2003)
Prize: Mu di di Shanghai (Welcome To Destination Shanghai) by Andrew Cheng (China), for "its stylistic and visual innovation in a digital format and for its timely fictional report on changing conditions in contemporary China".
Special Mention: to the video-installation Cowards Bend The Knee by the Canadian 'Filmmaker in Focus' Guy Maddin (a commission by The Power Plant in Toronto, Canada), for "its perversaly witty fusing of the silent cinema tradition and contemporary installation art, continuing Rotterdam's bridge building between different visual disciplines".
Jury: Jonathan Romney, UK, president ("The Independent on Sunday"), Horacio Bernades, Argentina ("Pagina/12"), Chuck Stephens, USA (Freelance), Fukatsu Junko, Japan ("Asahi Shinbun"), Belinda van de Graaf, The Netherlands ("Trouw").
Print Source. "Welcome To Destination Shanghai": Andrew Cheng, Room 1003, 108 Zao Yang Rd, 200062 Shanghai, China. - "Cowards Bend the Knee": Commissioned, organised and circulated by The Power Plant Contemporary Art Gallery, Toronto.

Göteborg (Sweden, January 24 - February 3, 2003)
Prize for a film in the Nordic competition: Noi albinoi (Noi the Albino) by Dagur Kari Petursson (Iceland/Germany, 2002).
Jury: John Anderson, USA ("Newsday"), Mihai Chirilov, Romania ("Privirea"), Taneli Topelius, Finland ("Turun Sanomat").
Print Source: The Co-production Office, Mommenstrasse 27, D-10629 Berlin, Germany.

top

Berlin (Germany, February 6-16, 2003)
Prize, for a film in competition: Distant Lights (Lichter) by Hans-Christian Schmid (Germany, 2003), "for its great skill in showing its struggling character on the German-Polish border and its powerful narrative structure". - Prize, for a film in the Panorama section: Wolfsburg by Christian Petzold (Germany, 2003), "for its precise and observant focus and the expression of the inner monologue and emotions of the guilt-ridden characters and its beautiful photography". - Prize, for a film in the International Forum of New Cinema: Edi by Piotr Trzaskalski (Poland, 2002), "for its humanity and the warmth showing the life of a homeless man fighting for his dignity, but still caring for people around him."
Jury: Derek Malcolm, Great Britain, president ("The Guardian"), Kalinka Stojnovska, Bulgaria ("Kino"), Carlos Brandao, Brazil ("Gazeta do Povo", "Tribuna da Imprensa"), Chiseko Tanaka, Japan ("Kinema Jumpo", "Tokyo Shimbun", "Shakai Shimpun"), Sonia Laszlo, Austria ("Boersen-Kurier"), Cristina Nord, Germany ("Tageszeitung"), Hassouna Mansouri, Tunisia ("Septième Art"), Marcel Martin, France ("Regards"), Katharina Dockhorn, Germany (Freelance).
Print sources. "Distant Lights": Bavaria Media, Bavariafilmplatz 8, D-82031 Geiselgasteig, T +49 (89) 6499 2687, F +49 (89) 6499 3720. - "Wolfsburg": TeamWorx, Mommsenstr. 73, D-10629 Berlin, T +49 (39) 8856 5910, F +49 (30) 8856 5912, info@teamworx.de. - "Edi": Opus Film, Lakowa 29, PL-90-554 Lodz, Poland, T +48 (42) 636 70 59, F +48 (42) 636 70 18, prezes@opusfilm.com

top

Miami (February 21 - March 2, 2003)
Prize: La Espera (The Wait) by Aldo Garay (Uruguay) "for its poignant and unflinching portrait of a strained mother-daughter relationship played out against an imaginatively composed urban setting."
Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK (The Guardian), Bence Nanay, Hungary (Metropolis), Gerald Peary, US (Boston Phoenix).
Print source. Producer: Austero Producciones, T +598 (2) 7085 252, talobota@hotmail.com

Thessaloniki (Images of the 21st Century — Documentary Film Festival, Greece, March 1-9, 2003)
The jury appreciates "the high quality of the selection which includes films of different approaches, styles and topics."
Prize: Ford Transit by Hany Abu-Assad (The Netherlands, 2002, 35mm, 80 min), "for its efforts to give an ironic-humorous and analytical picture of the everyday life of Palestinians, structured as an unusual 'road movie'.
Prize for a Greek Documentary: The Way to the West (O dromos pros ti dysi) by Kyriakos Katzourakis (Greece, 2003, video, 61 min), "for its treatment of a contemporary problem; the uprooting of people and its innovative integration of fiction and the poetic point of view of the main character."
Jury: Anette Olson (Denmark), Necati Sönmez (Turkey), Stratos Kersanidis (Greece).
Print sources. Ford Transit: Augustus Films, Bloemgracht 282, 1015 TV Amsterdam, T +31 (20) 622 1266, F +31 (20) 420 2574, info@augustusfilm.com. - The Way to the West: EKK/Greek Film Center, 10 Panepistimiou St., GR Athens 106 71, T +30 (210) 363 1733, F +30 (210) 361 1336, info@gfc.gr

Mar del Plata (Argentina, March 6-15, 2003)
Prize to the best film in competition: Facing the Truth (At Kende Sandheden) directed by Nils Malmros (Denmark, 2002, 1h38), "for the subtle depiction of the many faces of truth emphasized by a rigorous use of the film language".
Prize to the best Iberoamerican film in competition: El Fondo del mar directed by Damián Szifron (Argentina, 2003, 1h30), "for the intelligent treatment of comedy elements combined with codes of other film genres".
The jury was composed of Carlos Augusto Brandao, Brazil, Gustavo J. Castagna, Argentina, Grégory Valens, France.
Print Sources: Facing the Truth: Danish Film Institute, Gothersgade 55, 1123 Copenhagen, Denmark, T +45 (33) 7434 00, F +45 (33) 7434 35. — El Fondo del Mar: Aeroplano SA, Avenida del Libertador 3794, 1637 La Lucila, Buenos Aires, Argentina, T=F +54 (11) 4792 0010, sebastian@aeroplanocine.com.

top

Sofia (Bulgaria, March 6-16, 2003).
Prize: Occident by Cristian Mungiu (Romania, 2002, first feature film), "for the sensitive portrait of the difficulties, illusions and joys faced by the young generation in post communist Romania that provokes response with a wide international audience". — Special mention: to Deyan Donkov, Ivan Radoev and Valeri Yordanov, "for their gripping leading performance in Ivailo Hristov and Ljudmil Todorov's Emigrants" (Bulgaria, 2002).
Jury: Nikolaj Nikitin, Germany ("Der Schnitt"), Blanka Elekes, Hungary ("Screen International"), Iskra Dimitrova, Bulgaria ("Film").
Print sources. Occident: Temple Film, 80A, D-tru Zosima Str., Sector 1, Bucharest, Romania, T +40 (1) 224 3250, F +40 (1) 224 3283. – Emigramts: FX cinema, 30 Yanko Sakazov blv., 1504 Sofia, T +359 (2) 846 7226, fx_cin@hotmail.com.

Fribourg ((Switzerland, March 16-23, 2003)
Prix: Narradores de Javé (The Story Tellers / Les Conteurs du Val de Javé) by Eliane Caffé (Brazil, 2003), "for its witty depiction of the human desire to create mythologies and for its skillful script and performances / pour sa manière truculente et spirituelle de décrire l’aspiration humaine à créer des mythes, la qualité de son écriture scénaristique et la subtilité de son interprétation".
Jury: Kora Tsereteli, Russia, president ("Ekran", "Iskustvo Kino"), Latika Padgaongkar, India ("Cinemaya"), Shahla Nahid, France ("Radio France Internationale"), Hussein Bayyoumi Mohammed, Egypt ("Al Fenoun"), Nadine Richon, Switzerland ("Le Temps").
Print source: Brazilian Cinema Promotion (Grupo Novo de Cinema e Tv), Rio de Janeiro, T +55 (21) 253 915 38, F +55 (21) 226 636 37, gnctv@gnctv.com.br.

top

Guadalajara (Mexico, March 21-27, 2003).
Best Mexican film: Recuerdos (Remembrance) by Marcela Arteaga (Mexico, 2003), "for its treatment of the themes of exile and memory in a personal, creative and original work that transcends the conventional testimonial".
Best Ibero-American film: Poniente (West) by Chus Gutiérrez (Spain, 2002), "for its courageous denunciation of racism against foreign workers in Spain through the eyes of a woman confronting her own past".
Jury: Howard Feinstein (USA), Orlando Mora (Colombia), Nelson Carro (Mexico), Angel Comas Puente (Spain).
Print sources. Recuerdos: Angeles Castro, Hugo Rodríguez y Gustavo Montiel, Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica – Estudios Churubusco Azteca — Imcine, promint@imcine.gob.mx, dirdist@imcine.gob.mx. — "Poniente": Olmo Films, olmo@telecine.es.

Wiesbaden (Festival of Central and Eastern European Film - goEast, Germany, March 26 - April 2, 2003)
Prize: Ebrenjarok (The Sleepwakers) by Bence Miklauzic (Hungary, 2002), "for dealing with the problems of the losers after the changes in Eastern Europe, giving back them hope in a personal kind of freedom".
Special Mention: Hljab nad ogradata (Bread Over the Fence) by Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria, 2002), "for documenting an example of a harmonic and tolerant coexistence among different religious and ethnic communities".
The jury has been composed of Bojidar Manov, Bulgaria ("Kino"), György Báron, Hungary ("Magyar Radio"), Marcus Stiglegger, Germany ("Filmdienst", "Ikonen").
Print sources. Ebrenajrok: Magyar Filmunio, Varosligeti fasor 38, 1068 Budapest, Hungary, T +36 (1) 3517 760, F +36 (1) 3526 734, filmunio@filmunio.hu. — Hljab nad ogradata: RFF International, 1 Bulgaria Sq., BG-1463 Sofia, Bulgaria, T +3359 (2) 916 6029, F +359 (2) 9166 714, skit@techno-link.com.

top

Lecce (Festival del Cinema Europeo, Italy, April 5-12, 2003)
Prize: Jeg er Dina (I am Dina) by Ole Bornedal (Norway, 2002), "for the inventiveness and truthfulness in the depiction of an epoch and the portrayal of the force and lust for life of a young woman of the 19th century".
Jury: Eva af Geijerstam, Sweden ("Dagens Nyheter"), Ninos Feneck Mikelides, Greece ("Eleftherotypia"), Morando Morandini, Italy ("Il Giorno").
Print source: TF1 International, 1 Quai du Point du Jour, F-92656 Boulogne, Cedex, T +33 (1) 4141 1504, F +33 (1) 4141 3144, www.iamdina.com.

Hong Kong (April 8-23, 2003)
Prize: Xiang jimao yiyang fei (Chicken Poets) by Meng Jinghui (China, 2002), "for stylistic excellence in its inter-medial dialogue between theatre and cinema, and its sharp satire of the plight of the poet/artist."
Special Mention: Sip Ha Kam duean Dip Edd (Mekhong Full Moon Party) by Jira Maligool (Thailand, 2002), "for its joyous dialogue with one's own folk traditions and accessible representation of Thai-Laotian mythologies to the international audience."
Jury: Jouni Hokkanen, Finland ("TV-Maailma", "Radio One"), Stephen Teo, Hong Kong ("Senses of Cinema") Linda Lai, Hong Kong ("Hong Kong Economic Journal").
Print Sources. "Chicken Poets": Beijing Guo Song Production, C1703 He Qiao Mansion Chaoyang District, Beijing, dong@263.net. – "Mekhong Full Moon Party": GMM Pictures Co., Ltd., 50 GMM Grammy Place, Sukhumvit 21 Rd. (Asoke) Khlontoienuea, Wattana, Bangkok 10110, Thailand.
Hong Kong International Film Festival: www.hkiff.org.hk

top

Istanbul (Turkey, April 12-27, 2003)
Prize (international selection): Hafid (The Sea) by Baltasar Kormakur (Iceland, France, Norway, 2002), "for its deep observation of social and cultural wounds of a disintegrating family faced with globalization".
Prize (Turkish selection): Uzak (Distant) by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey, 2002), "for its multilayered approach to the personal distance of the individual in relation to urban and rural time and space".
Jury: Bojidar Manov, Bulgaria, president ("Kino"), Gönül Dönmez-Colin, France ("Le Monde Diplomatique", "Blimp Film Magazine", "Cinemaya Asian Film Quarterly", "Asian Cinema", "Kinema", "Deep Focus", "24framespersecond.com"), Constantin Terzis, Greece ("Epohi"), Ikbal Zalila, Tunisia ("Le Renouveau"), Zeynep Tul Akbal, Turkey ("Antrakt").
Print sources. The Sea: Flash Pyramide International, 5, rue du Chevalier de Saint-George, F-75008 Paris, France, T +33 (1) 4296 0220, F +33 (1) 4020 0551, elagesse@flach-pyramide.com. – Distant: Özen Film, Sakizagaci Cad. # 21, Beyoglu-Istanbul, Turkey, T +90 (212) 293 7070, F +90 (212) 244 2851.

Buenos Aires (Argentina, International Festival of Independent Cinema, April 16-26, 2003)
Prize (competition): Sud Sanaeha (Blissfully Yours) by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand, 2002), "for its subtle and original way of capturing a moment of happiness within a well-defined cultural context while simultaneously expressing universal truths".
Prize for the Best Latin American film (in different sections): Yo no sé qué me han hecho tus ojos by Sergio Wolf and Lorena Muñoz (Argentina, 2003). "for the passionate and clever recovery of a legendary figure of Argentinean popular culture, which becomes an act of resistance against the loss of collective memory".
Jury: Jorge Jellinek (Uruguay), president, Carlos Alberto Mattos (Brazil), Federico de Cárdenas (Perú, guest member), Christian Ramírez (Chile, guest member), Pablo Suárez (Argentina).
Print sources. Sud Sanaeha: Kick the Machine, 641/10 Soid Ladprao, 5, Vara Place, Jatujak, Bangkok 10900, Thailand, T +66 (2) 938 4460, F +66 (2) 938 4461, apichatpong@kickthemachine.com. – Yo no sé qué me han hecho tus ojos: Cine Ojo, Lavalle 1619 3°E, 1048 Buenos Aires, Argentina, T=F +54 (11) 4373 8208, cineojo@cineojo.com.ar.

top

Singapore (April 18 - May 3, 2003)
The award has been presented by a jury composed of members of FIPRESCI and of Netpac (the Network for Promotion of Asian Cinema).
Prize: "15" by Royston Tan (Singapore). Motivation: "As a bright and intoxicating film about troubled and disenfranchised young people, spoken in a language youth understands, that brims with technical bravura and challenges established norms. Royston Tan is clearly one of Asia's most exciting new talents."
Special Mention: "Unknown Pleasures" by Jia Zhang-ke (China), "for its beautifully-directed portrait of disaffected young people living in the Chinese countryside."
Jury: Derek Malcolm, Great Britain, president ("The Guardian"), Alexandra Seitz, Germany ("Nachtblende"), Helmi Yusof, Singapore ("The Straits Times"), Ashley Ratnavibhushana (Netpac, Sri Lanka), Nick Palevsky (Netpac, USA).
Print sources. "15": Production Company: 27 Productions Pte Ltd, 22 Scotts Road, Unit 01-28, Singapore 228221, fongcheng@zhaoweifilms.com.sg. — "Unknown Pleasures": Production Company: Office Kitano, 5-4-14 Akasaka, Minatoku, 1070052 Tokyo, Japan. World Sales: Celluloid Dreams, Paris.

top

Oberhausen (Germany, May 1-6, 2003)
Prize: "Lift" by Marc Isaacs (Great Britain 2001, 24.30 min, Beta SP/PAL, colour). Statement: "In his documentary the filmmaker is observing day per day, how life is going on inside a lift. He becomes the privileged witness of the small theatre of ordinary life: unemployment, loneliness, neighbourhood , what's going right or wrong in their lives. Involved in this process, the spectator himself becomes more and more familiar with the characters, each of them an essence of humanity, abandoning them with regrets." The International Short Film Festival Oberhausen donated 1,500 € to the winner.
Jury: Bernard Bastide, France, Sasa Radojevic, Yugoslavia, Sibylle Dahrendorf, Germany.

top

Ankara (Flying Broom International Women's Film Festival, Turkey, May 8-15, 2003)
Prize: Un dia de suerte (A Lucky Day) by Sandra Gugliotta (Argentina/Spain), "for its skillful visualisation of an individual journey through Argentine's economical turmoil, by composing documentary and fictional elements".
Jury: Cristina Corciovescu, Romania ("Nine o'clock"), Daniela Sannwald, Germany ("Der Tagesspiegel"), Yesim Tabak, Turkey.
Print source. Production: Barakcine con el apoyo del INCAA. Distribution: KWA, Estrecho de Mesina 12, 2do piso, 28043 Madrid, Spain, T +34 (91) 388 5355, F +34 (91) 300 2202.

Cannes (France, May 14-25, 2003).
Prize, competition: Otets i syn (Father and Son) by Alexander Sokurov (Russia, 2003), "for its masterful cinematography and inventive storytelling in describing an intense bond between father and son."
Prize, Un Certain Regard: American Splendor by Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini (USA, 2003), "for its original treatment of fiction and reality, combining two media, cinema and comics, in an innovative and multi-layered way".
Prize, Parallel Sections: Las horas del dia (The Hours of the Day) by Jaime Rosales (Spain, 2003), "for using very subtle ways of cinematic expression in order to observe the behaviour of a mediocre man whose only distinguishing feature is that he kills".
Jury: Andrei Plakhov, Russia, President ("Commersant-Daily"), Milan Vlajcic, Yugoslavia ("Politika"), Hans Beerekamp, The Netherlands ("NRC Handelsblad"), Alin Tasciyan, Turkey ("Milliyet"), Tristan de Bourbon-Parme, France ("Le Temps"), Gidi Orsher, Israel ("I.D.F. Radio", "Pnai Plus", "glz-on line"), Mikal Olsen Leroen, Norway ("NRK Petre"), José Carlos Avellar, Brazil ("Cinemais"), Akiko Kobari, Japan ("Kinema Jumpo"), Robert Fischer, Germany ("epd Film"), Caroline Vié-Toussaint, France, secretary ("Tele Loisirs", "Brazil").
Print Sources. "Otets i syn": Celluloid Dreams, 2 rue Turgot, F-75009 Paris, T +33 (1) 4970 0370, F +33 (1) 4970 0371, info@celluloid-dreams.com. — "American Splendor": HBO Films London, Warner House, 98 Theobald's Road, London, WC1X 8WB, UK, T +44 (207) 984 5051, F +44 (207) 984 5052. — "Les horas del dia": Bavaria Film International, D-82031 Geiselgasteig, T +49 (89) 6499 2686, F +49 (89) 6499 2686, bavaria.international@bavaria-film.de.

top

Cracow (Poland, Short Film Festival, May 28 – June 1, 2003)
Prize: Wzgliady fenomenologija (The Stares of Phenomenology) by Dmitri Sidorov (Russia 2002, 52 Min.), "for a brilliant composition of archive footage and original material which reveals an intriguing perspective on relations between film and the act of seeing; the viewer and the protagonist; being and projection. This leads us to the private authors conception of the metaphysics of film."
Jury: Laurence Boyce, United Kingdom ("Time Out / The Leeds Guide", "Hot Dog"), Oliver Baumgarten, Germany ("Der Schnitt"), Mateusz Werner, Poland ("Kino", "Seans Filmowy").
Print Source: Bernd Schoch, Sachsemstr. 1, D-76137 Karlsruhe.

top

Annecy (International Animated Film Festival, France, June 2-7, 2003).
" Le jury, tout en constatant l'excellent niveau de la sélection 2003, a attribué un prix ex aequo à deux films qui développent à un degré d¹excellence deux éléments clés du cinéma d'animation: Oïo de Simon Goulet (Canada, 2003, Beta SP), présenté dans la section "Courts-métrages en compétition", "pour son extraordinaire inventivité technique qui conduit l¹image et la musique vers un vertige émotionnel de grande créativité"; et Harvie Krumpet de Adam Benjamin Elliot (Australie, 2003, 35mm), présenté dans la section "Courts-métrages en compétition", "qui met la puissance séductrice de l¹animation au service d¹une narration exceptionnelle".
Jury: Andrea Romeo, Italy (Publications of Mondadori (CIAK) and Condé Nast groups, Clarence: CineHall), Natalia Loukinykh, Russia ("Asifa Bulletin", "Animatheka-TV", "Cinema-Art"), Salah Sermini, France ("Al-Quds Al-Arabi").
Print sources. "Oïo" est produit et distribué par Amoniak Films, T +1 (514) 529 1029, F +1 (514) 529 1206, amoniak@vif.com. – "Harvie Krumpet" est produit et distribué par Melodrama Pictures Pty Ltd, T +61 (3) 9416 3566, F +61 (3) 9417 7336.

Troia (Portugal, June 6-15, 2003).
Prize: Wilbur Begar Selvmord (Wilbur Wants To Kill Himself) by Lone Scherfig (Denmark, 2002), "for its non-dogmatic, carefully balanced tragical comedy between living and dying".
Jury: Marie-France Dupagne, Belgium ("Grand Angle", "Tele Moustique"), Antonia Kovacheva, Bulgaria ("Kultura", "Kino", "Ekran"), Hans Jürg Zinsli, Switzerland ("Mittelland Zeitung").
Print source: Danish Film Institute, Gothersgade 55, DK-1123 København K, T +45 (33) 74 34 00, F +45 (33) 74 34 01, dfi@dfi.dk

top

Taormina (Italy, June 7-14, 2003).
Prize: El último tren (Corazon de fuego / The Last Train) by Diego Arsuaga (Uruguay, Spain, Argentina, 2002), "for its emotional simplicity, generous humor and a resolute vision of three old men, who in spite of their age and obstacles, pursue their liberating dream. A brilliant ensemble breathes warmth and humanity to this inspiring story."
Jury: Maja Volk, Jugoslavia, president ("Kultura 011"), Nigel Floyd, UK ("Time Out"), Mikal Olsen Leroen, Norway ("NRK Petre" (Kaliber & Filmpolitiet), Pia Horlacher, Switzerland ("NZZ am Sonntag/Neue Zürcher Zeitung"), Gregorio Napoli, Italy ("Giornale della Sicilia").
Print source. SLAV International, 27 rue de Solferino, F 92100 Boulogne, France, T +33 (1) 4694 8800, F +33 (1) 4694 8810.

Sochi (Russia, June 4-17, 2003).
Prize: Ich hieß Sabina Spielrein (My Name was Sabina Spielrein) by Elisabeth Marton (Sweden/Switzerland/Denmark/Finland, 2003), "for the sensitive portrayal of an important but unknown figue of psychoanalysis and the intelligent and expressive use of archival material". – Prize, Russian competition: Starukhi (Old women) by Gennadiy Sidorov (Russia, 2003), "for its critical and humerous portrayal of utopia and reality of post-soviet Russia".
Jury: Shahla Nahid, France, president ("Radio France Internationale"), Rashmi Doraiswamy, India ("Cinemaya"), Siranush Galstyan, Armenia ("ìAZGì daily", "Arvest" online magazine), Alexander Yanakiev, Bulgaria ("Kino"), Marina Pork, Russia ("Sjem Dnej").
Print sources. "My Name was Sabina Spielrein": Production: Ide Film Felixson AB, John Ericssonsg 10, Stockholm, T + 46 (8) 651 0480, F + 46 (8) 652 9720, idefilm@swipnet.se. - "Old women": Production: Cinema Support Foundation (CSF), with the participation of Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia, T +7 (095) 147 7042, F + 7 (095) 938 2084, globusfilm@mail.ru

top

Sydney (Australia, June 6-20, 2003).
Prize: Amandla! A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony by Lee Hirsch (USA, 2002), for its "subtle and inspiring reminder of the power of music to help effect political change and for restoring music to a position of integrity within documentary film". Special Mention: Don't You Worry It Will Probably Pass (Du Ska Nog se att Det Gar Over) by Cecilia Neant-Falk (Sweden/Denmark/Finland/Norway, 2003), for "its fresh vision of adolescence and its generosity in granting the right of authorship to its subjects".
Jury: Viktoria Belopolskaya, Russia ("Premiere"), Richard Kuipers, Australia ("Urban Cinefile", "Brisbane News"), B. Ruby Rich, USA (freelance).
Print Sources. "Amandla! A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony": Lightning Entertainment, 1801 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 1035, Los Angeles, CA 90067, T +1 (310) 2010 980, F +1 (310) 2010 852, liza@lightning-ent.com. "Don't You Worry It Will Probably Pass": Trust Film Sales, Denmark, trust@trust-film.dk.

top

Moscow (Russia, June 20-29, 2003).
Prize: Skagerrak by Soren Kragh-Jacobsen (Denmark), "for its depth and variation of characters, its rich humor, its subtle interweaving of spirituality, its clever script and its mature classical direction. The Jury also notes the gifted ensemble cast headed by Iben Hjejle and Bronagh Gallagher." - Special mention: Koktebel by Boris Hlebnikov and Aleksey Popogrebsky (Russia), "a Russian film which takes its camera out of the typical modern urban setting for a provincial road movie of remarkable simplicity about a father and son taking separate paths to the same destination."
Jury: Henry Sheehan, USA, president ("LA Weekly", "Film Week - KPCC-FM"), Yves Thoraval, France ("Jeune cinema", "Cinemaya", "Le Monde Diplomatique", "Guide des films"), Anita Piotrowska, Poland ("Tygodnik Powszechny"), Ashok Rane, India ("Sakal"), Anjelika Artioukh, Russia ("Seans", "Kino Iskusstvo").
Print sources (Skagerrak): Atlas Films S.A. Trust Film Sales, Filmbyen 12, DK-2650 Hvidovre, Denmark. +45 3686 8788. Fax: +45 3677 4448. post@trust-film.dk
Website: http://www.miff.ru/eng/25/

Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic, July 4-12, 2003)
Prize: The Coast Guard (Haeasun) by Kim Ki-duk (Korea 2002) "for the strong and innovative depiction of the illusion of power which distroyed humanity from both sides of the fence."
Jury: Susanna Harutyunyan, Armenia, president, Flavia de la Fuente, Argentina, Jaan Ruus, Estonia, Martina Zemlicka, Austria, Jan Foll, Czech Republic.
Print souces: Cineclick Asia, 3Fincline Bldg., 891-37 Daechi-Dong, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, 135-280, Korea, Tel: + 82 2 538 0211, 12, Fax: + 82 2 538 0479, cineinfo@cineclickasia.com
Festival website: www.kviff.com

top

Motovun (Croatia, July 28 – August 01, 2003)
Prize: Margarette's Feast (A festa de Margarette) by Renato Falcao (Brazil, 2002), ""for the way it superbly updates the style of silent movies to show how the spirit of Chaplin's 'Modern Times' is still with us".
Jury: Deborah Young, USA ("Variety"), Jacob Wendt Jensen, Denmark ("B.T."), Penka Monova, Bulgaria ("24 Tchasa").
Print Source: Grupo Novo de Cinema e TV - Rio de Janeiro.
Festival website:
http://www.motovunfilmfestival.com/indexe.php

Brisbane (Australia, July 29 – August 10, 2003)
Prize: Saenghwalui balgyeon (Turning Gate) by Hong Sang-soo (South Korea, 2002), "for the subtlety of its characterisations, for the freshness of its narrative style and for the simplicity and elegance of its embrace of ambiguity."
Jury: Chris Fujiwara, USA (Freelance), Ken'ichi Okubo, Japan ("Hochi Shimbun"), Ruth Hessey, Australia ("The Age", "Sydney Morning Herald", "IF Magazine", "Metro", "Australian Doctor", "Hessey World website", "ABC Radio 702", "Radio National").
Print source: Cinema Service, 5th Fl. Yeoksam Bldg., 824 Yeoksam-dong, Kangnam-gu, Seoul 135-850, Korea, T +82 (2)2192 8733, F +82 (2)2192 8790, josh@cinemaservice.com, jenny@cinemaservice.com, lewis@cinemaservice.com, rachel@cinemaservice.com
Festival website:
http://www.pftc.com.au/festivals/biff.asp

Melbourne (Australia, July 23 - August 10, 2003)
Prize: Undead by Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig (Australia, 2002), "For daring to be everything that Australian films are not supposed to be: part of a popular, disreputable genre. We commend it as an entertainment that is also political, while showing the pleasures of hands-on filmmaking."
Jury: Eduardo Antin (Quintin), Argentina ("El Amante Cine"), Gautaman Bhaskaran, India ("The Hindu"), Mike Walsh, Australia ("RealTime").
Print source: Arclight Films Pty. Ltd., 201/39 McLaren St., North Sydney 2060, Australia, T +61 (2) 9955 8825, F +61 (2) 9955 8828, www.arclightfilms.com
Festival website:
http://www.melbournefilmfestival.com.au

top

Locarno (Switzerland, August 6-16, 2003).
Prize: Dependencia Sexual (Sexual Dependency) by Rodrigo Bellott (Bolivia/USA), "As a courageous examination of machismo eloquently expressed by a rigorous use of the split screen and innovative digital camerawork."
Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK, president ("The Guardian"), Vanz Chapman, Canada ("World Magazine"), Constantin Terzis, Greece ("Avgi"), Nihad Ibrahim, Egypt ("AlKawakeb, AlFounoun, Shashati, Alshark AlAwsat, AlKahera"), Fred Zaugg, Switzerland.
Print source: Bosd Film, Ille 290 Carey Road, Suite 43, Brighton, USA, T +1 (212) 810 2164, ireneloewy@rogers.com.
Locarno FF: www.pardo.ch

top

Venice (Italy, August 27 – September 6, 2003).
Prize, for a film in the 'Venezia 60' competition: "Goodbye Dragon Inn" (Bu san) by Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan 2003), "A memorable film about a way of cinema- going that is coming to an end all over the world". – Prize, for a film in the parallel sections: "A Nation Without Women" (Matrubhoomi) by Manish Jha (India) (presented in the Critics Week), "For it's important theme on women's issues and female infanticide handled with sensitivity by a first-time director".
Jury: Derek Malcolm, UK, president ("The Guardian"), Emanuel Levy, USA ("Screen International"), Bhaichand Patel, India ("Hindustan Times"), Janina Kumaniecka, Poland ("Trybuna", "Przeglad"), Diego Lerer, Argentina ("Clarin"), Bianca Stigter, The Netherlands ("NRC Handelsblad"), Ikbal Zalila, Tunisia ("Le Renouveau"), Blagoja Kunovski, Macedonia ("MRTV", "Radio Skopje", "Film Magazine KINOPIS"), Daniela Bisogni, Italy ("La Libertà").
Print Sources. "Goodbye Dragon Inn": Homegreen films N.27, Shuang He St. Taipei Country 234, Taiwan, T +886 (2) 2920 8422, hgfilms@ispeed.com.tw. – "A Nation Without Women": Diaphana Films 52, Rue Jean-Pierre Timbaud, F 75011 Paris, T +33 (1) 5336 3200.

Montreal (Canada, August 27 – September 7, 2003).
Prize for a feature film in competition: "The Professional" (Profesionalac) by Dusan Kovacevic (Serbia-Montenegro, 2002), "for its skill in conveying personal and political reawakenings with wit, dark humor and ingenious construction." – Prize, for a short film in competition: "Life and Death of a Boring Moment" (Vie et mort d'un instant d'ennui) by Patrick Bossard (France, 2003), "for its self-aware charm and its clever tweaking of art-house clichés".
Jury: Grégory Valens, France, president ("Positif"), Esin Küçüktepepinar, Turkey ("Radikal"), Rafael Valle Munoz, Chile ("La Tercera"), Norman Wilner, Canada ("Metro Toronto").
Print sources. "Life and Death of a Boring Moment": Yvan Gauthier, Palm Productions, 38 rue Legendre, F 75017 Paris, T +33 (1) 4054 7486, F +33 (1) 4054 7913. – "The Professional": Dejan Vrajalic, Predrag Jakovlevic, Vans d.o.o., Ul. Resavska 78, YU-11000 Belgrade, T=F +381 (11) 3619 338/339/340.

top

Toronto (Canada, September 4-13, 2003)
Prize: Noviembre (November) by Achero Manas (Spain), "for its freshness, its original blending of fiction and documentary techniques, its humanistic message and the high quality of all the performances".
Jury: Sheila Benson, USA ("Seattle Weekly"), Dan Fainaru, Israel ("Screen International", "Cinematheque Magazine"), Luc Chaput, Canada ("Séquences").
Print source: Kevin Wlliams Associates, Galeon 32, Bajo A, E 28042 Madrid, Spain, T +34 (91) 747 3100, F +34 (91) 747 7000, kwa@kevinwa.com

San Sebastian (Spain, September 18-27, 2003).
Prize: "Memories of Murder" (San-lin-eui chu-eok) by Bong Joon-Ho (Republic of Korea, 2003), "for giving new insight into the roots of political repression in a dictatorship under the guise of the hunt for a serial killer."
Jury: Philip Cheah, Singapore, president ("BigO Magazine"), Isaac Leon Frias, Peru ("La Gran Ilusión", "Caretas", "El Comercio"), Peter Hornung, Germany ("Saarbrücker Zeitung"), Dubravka Lakic, Serbia-Montenegro ("Politika"), Margarita Chapatte Lopez, Spain ("Radio Salud-Catalunya").
Print Source: CJ Entertainment, 11 Fl. Cheiljedang Bldg. 500, Mandaemoon-Road 5-GA Jung Gu, Seoul 100-802, T +82 (2) 726 8564, F +82 (2) 726 8291.
www.sansebastianfestival.com

Viareggio (Italy, September 20-28, 2003).
The jury wants to underline the importance of coproductions between Europe and other cultures, as shown in Viareggio with the remarkable film "La colère des dieux" by Idrissa Ouedraogo.
Prize: "Evil" (Ondskan) by Mikael Håfström (Sweden). "for describing a landscape of terror in the closed community of a boarding school in the 50's".
Jury: Klaus Eder (Germany), Eva Zaoralova (Czech Republic), Andrzej Werner (Poland), Nenad Dukic (Serbia-Montenegro), György Báron (Hungary).
Print source: Nordisk Film International Sales, Halmtorvet 29, 1700 Copenhagen V, Denmark, T +45 3326 6880, F +45 3326 6989, contact@nordiskfilm.com
www.europacinema.it

top

Split (Croatia, September 22-28, 2003).
Prize: "Public Toilet" by Fruit Chan (Hong Kong), for "a global search of a young cosmopolitan generation for meaning and healing. Around a very original metaphor of life, director Fruit Chan spins a complex multiple cast story, showing stunning digital visions on the background of multicultural Asian societies."
Special Mention: "Teso" (Brother) by Dyga Zsombor (Hungaria), for "its original style in a story about complicated experienced emotional relations between young suburban people."
Jury: Günter Jekubzik, Germany ("film-dienst", "Aachener Zeitung"), Viliam Jablonický, Slovakia ("Kino-Ikon", "Teleplus"), Tomislav Kurelec, Croatia (HRT /Croatian Television).
Print sources. "Public Toilet": Golden Network Asia, Tel +852 27 51 18 86, F +852 27 50 48 62, goldnet@netvigator.com. "Teso": Magyar Filmunio, T +361 351 7760, F +361 352 6734.
www.splitfilmfestival.hr

Pusan (Korea, October 2-10, 2003)
Prize: "Deep Breath" by Parviz Shahbazi (Iran, 2003), "For its perceptive, courageous and touching portrayal of misguided youth trying to find its own voice in a conservative, restraining society and heralding a new wave of Iranian cinema".
Jury: Dan Fainaru, Israel, president ("Screen International", "Cinematheque Magazine"), Junichi Tomonari, Japan ("Nishi-Nippon Shinbun", "Eiga Hiho"), Corina Tsereteli, Russia ("Ekran", "Iskustvo Kino"), Narahari Rao, India ("Samyukta Karnataka"), Youngseup SIM, Korea ("Cine21", "Dong A Ilbo").
Print Source: Behnegar, 78, East Motahari Ave., 15667, Teheran, Iran, T +98 (21) 841 0585 / 843 0860, F +98 (21) 206 1137, mehran@behnegar.com.
www.piff.org

Chicago (USA, October 2-16, 2003)
Prize, for a film presented in the "New Directors Competition": "Olga's Chignon" ("Le Chignon d'Olga") by Jerome Bonnell (France/Belgium, 2002), "for it's cinematic fluency in service of an intricately conceived and delivered story of love and loss".
Special Mention: "Pieces of April" by Peter Hedges (USA, 2003), "for its innovative, affectionate, witty and rueful observations of family's final attempt to reconcile in the face of seemingly intractable difficulties".
Jury: Borislav Andjelic, Serbia-Montenegro, president ("Vecernje Novosti"), Pia Horlacher, Switzerland ("NZZ am Sonntag/Neue Zürcher Zeitung"), George Perry, UK ("The Sunday Times", "BBC Radio", "LBC - London Radio channel"), Barbara Lorey, France ("Die Welt", "L'Humanité"), John Harkness, Canada ("NOW" Magazine).
Print Sources. "Olga's Chignon": MGI International, 8 Rue St. Marc, Paris, F-75002, France, T +33 (1) 4421 4222, F +33 (1) 4221 4215. - "Pieces of April": United Artists, 1350 Avenue of the Americas, 24th floor, New York, NY 10019, USA, T +1 (212) 708 0450, F +1 (212) 708 0465.

top

Yamagata (Japan, Documentary, October 10-16)
Prize: "Three-Five People" by Li Lin (China/USA, 2001), "for the director's commitment and courage in exposing a contemporary social problem and her attempt to present a solution".
Special Mention: "A Short Journey" by Keng Dern Tang (Thailand, 2003), "for containing within five minutes all the elements of a human drama captured in a documentary". Both films were shown in the Asian Currents Section.
Jury: Stephen Teo, Hong Kong / Australia, Anette Olsen, Denmark, Iwao Moriya, Japan.
Print sources. "Three-Five People": Li Lin, 92 Boundary St., Roseville, NSW, 2069 Australia, T +61 (2) 9417 0353, dingding@dodo.com.au. – "A Short Journey": Filmnomenon, 35-52 33rd Street, Apt. 3 Astoria, New York 1110, USA, T +1 (347) 204 3446, filmnomenon@ownmail.net

Oslo (Films from the South, Norway, October 10-19, 2003)
Prize: James' Journey to Jerusalem (Massaot James Beèretz Hakodesh) by Ra'anan Alexandrowicz (Israel, 2002), "for its humorous, fable-like storytelling and biting satire on materialism".
Jury: Morten Piil (Denmark), Victor Matizen (Russia), Guri Kulas (Norway).
Print Source: "James' Journey to Jerusalem", Lama Productions, T +972 (3) 685 0430, F +972 (3) 686 9793, lama@barak.net.il
Oslo Films from the South Festival: www.filmfrasor.no

Leipzig (Documentary and Animation, Germany, October 14-19, 2003)
Prize: S21 – La machine de mort Khmer rouge by Rithy Panh (France), "for confronting the unimaginable in a pure and restrained way". Special Mention: Technik des Glücks by Chris Wright and Stefan Kolbe (Germany), "for a natural synthesis of private lives and history by using home movies".
Jury: Leo Bankersen, The Netherlands (The Netherlands Press Association), Maria Nicieja Malatynska, Poland (Gazeta Krakowska), Heikki Jokinen, Finland (Visio, Animatoon).
Print sources. "S21": Institut national de l’audiovisuel, Michèle Gautard, T +33 (1) 4983 2992, mgautard@ina.fr - "Technik des Glücks": Kolbe + Wright, Stefan Kolbe, T +49 (30) 2836 752,
info@technikdesgluecks.de, www.technikdesgluecks.de
International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film: www.dokfestival-leipzig.de

top

Vienna (Austria, October 17-29, 2003)
Prize: The Brown Bunny by Vincent Gallo (USA, 2003), "For its bold exploration of yearning and grief and for its radical departure from dominant tendencies in current American filmmaking." - Special Mention: Depuis qu'Otar est parti (Since Otar Left) by Julie Bertuccelli (France/Belgium, 2003), "For its compelling treatment of socio-economic problems in post-communist Europe in the context of a family dilemma and for holding in a satisfying balance the competing aspirations of women from three generations."
Jury: Cheuk-to LI, Hong Kong, president ("Hong Kong Economic Times"), Lisa Nesselson, France ("Variety"), Viliam Jablonický, Slovakia ("Kino-Ikon", "Teleplus"), Chris Fujiwara, USA (Freelance), Christoph Huber, Austria ("Die Presse").
Print sources. "The Brown Bunny": Frenetic Films, Bachstrasse 9, CH 8038 Zürich, Switzerland. "Since Otar Left": Celluloid Dreams, 2, rue Turgot, F-75009 Paris, France.
Viennale: www.viennale.at

Kiev (Ukraine, October 25 – November 2, 2003)
Prize: Struggle (Boj) by Ruth Mader (Austria, 2003), "For its perfect depicting of human suffering in two close but split worlds through uncompromizing cinematic aesthetics".
Jury: Shahla Nahid, France ("Radio France Internationale"), Ingvald Bergsagel, Norway ("film & kino"), Mariska Graveland, The Netherlands ("De Filmkrant").
Print source: Austrian Film Commission, Stiftgase 6, Vienna, A-1070, Austria, T +43 (1) 526 3323, festivals@afc.at
Festival's website: www.molodist.com

top

Valladolid (Spain, October 24 – November 1, 2003)
Prize: Lost in Translation by Sofia Coppola (2003), "For the cool detachment and freshness with which she observes the antics of various American and Japanese television and communication industry people in the anonymous surroundings of a large Japanese city, and for the sensitivity with which she modulates the atmosphere of the film from comedy to melancholy". - Prize to a Short Film: Ward 13 by Peter Cornwell (Australia), "For the precision of the screenplay, the beauty of its art direction, its criticism of the power of doctors and the refreshing cynicism of its treatment of genre cinema".
Jury: Michel Euvrard, Canada, president ("Séquences"), Alvaro Sanjurjo, Uruguay ("Montecarlo Canal 4", "CX22 Radio Universal"), Jean-Max Mejean, France ("CinéLibre"), Nebojsa Popovic, Serbia-Montenegro ("Radio Television of Serbia – TV Belgrade"), Joan Millaret Valls, Spain ("Regio 7 – Diari d’Igualada").
Print sources: Lost in Translation: U.I.P (United International Pictures, S.A.), Pl. Callao, 4, planta 6ª, 28013 Madrid (Spain), Tel. +34 91 522 72 61, Fax. +34 532 23 84 - Ward 13: Peter Cornwell (Producer, Director, Animator), Trephine Productions, P.O. Box 252, Kiawa NSW 2533 Australia, Tel. 61 2 9979 2173 / 61 2 4232 2583, Fax. 61 2 4233 1510, e-mail: petecorn@ozemail.com.au, normawell@ozemail.com.au, web page: www.ward13.com.au
Festival's website: www.seminci.com

London (UK, October 22 - November 6, 2003)
Prize: The Living World (Le Monde vivant) by Eugéne Green (France/Belgium, 2003), "A graceful, joyous and entirely unpredictable film, steeped in medieval mythology, in Bresson, Rohmer and Lacan; a film of ogres, knights and lions. A delight."
Jury: Gustavo Noriega, Argentina ("El Amante/Cine"), Valentina Freimane, Latvia ("Kino Raksti"), Tom Charity, UK ("Time Out"), Peter Cargin (jury administrator, UK).
Print Source: MACT Productions, 27 rue de Fleurus, F-75006 Paris, France, T +33 (1) 4549 1010, mactproduction@aol.com / Films du Fleuve, 13 Quai de Gaulle, F-4020 Liege, T +33 (32) 4342 4939.

top

Cottbus (Festival of East European Cinema, Germany, November 4-8, 2003)
Prize: The Stroll (Progulka) by Alexej Utschitjel (Russia, 2003), "For the fresh and energetic take on the classic 'boy meets girl' story in modern day St. Petersburg".
Jury: Belinda van de Graaf, The Netherlands, president, Reinhard Bradatsch, Austria, Maja Uzelac, Serbia-Montenegro, Dita Rietuma, Latvia, Karim Zendagui, Germany.
Print source: Roskinoprokat, Jelena Jazura, Stas Artimovitsch, 1, Mosfilmovskaja, 119992 Moskva, Russia, T=F +7 (095) 229 4522, T +7 (095) 143 9160, F +7 (095) 143 4917, stas@kinoslovo.ru
Cottbus: www.filmfestivalcottbus.de

Geneva (Switzerland, Cinéma Tout Ecran, November 3-9, 2003)
Prize: Cadets de Gascogne by Emmanuel Bourdieu (France, 2003), for "for the narrative lightness of a story of sentimental confusions, taking off from a sociocultural investigation".
Jury: Josef Schnelle, Germany ("Deutschlandradio", "Frankfurter Rundschau"), Barbara Lorey, France ("Die Welt", "L'Humanité"), Beat Glur, Switzerland ("Schweizerische Depeschenagentur").
Print source: Arte France, 8 Rue Morceau, 92785 Issy-Les-Moulineaux, Cedex 9, France, T +33 (1) 5500 7157, F +33 (1) 5500 7394,D-Pertus@artefrance.fr.
Cinéma Tout Ecran: www.cinema-tout-ecran.ch

top

Torino (Italy, November 13-21, 2003)
Prize: Changes (Przemiany) by Lukasz Barczyk (Poland, 2003), "A vibrant, sensual film which shows the disfunction of a family in an original and passionate way".
Jury: Gerald Peary, US, president ("Boston Phoenix"), Ayman Youssef, Egypt ("Al-Hayat", "Al-Founoun"), Julian Hanich, Germany ("Tagesspiegel", "Frankfurter Rundschau"), László Kriston, Hungary ("Vox Movie Magazine", "Magyar Hirlap"), Francesco di Pace, Italy ("RAI 3-Fuori Orario", "Il Mattino", "Cinecritica").
Print source: Production: The Chimney Pot. Co-production: Agencja Produkcji Filmowej, Syrena Entertainment Group, Studio Filmowe TOR, Lukasz Barcyk. Distributor: Syrena Entertainment Group, ul. Chelmska 21 Pawilon 22, PL 00-724 Warszawa, T +48 (22) 55 93 200, 55 93 300, 55 93 400, 55 93 500, seg@syrena.com.
Torino Film Festival: www.torinofilmfest.org

Stockholm (Sweden, November 13-23, 2003)
Prize, competition: Elle est des nôtres by Siegrid Alnoy (France), "an ambitious and extremely promising debut feature, for its exquisite mise en scene and powerful elaboration of an isolated character's intense psychology in the context of our contemporary society. While expressing a terrible anguish, the film brilliantly establishes a moving symbiosis between the director, Siegrid Alnoy, and her actor, Sasha Andres."
Special Mention, Northern Lights section: Dogs & Deer: Dogville Confessions by Sami Saif (Denmark), "for its valuable illustration into the temperamental, sometimes childish relationships between Lars von Trier and his actors in the making of the film 'Dogville'".
Jury: Janine Euvrard, France ("Regards"), Mark Peranson, Canada ("Cinema Scope"), Joen Gustafsson, Sweden.
Print sources. "Elle est des nôtres": Roissy Films, 58 rue Pierre Charon, F-75008 Paris, France, T +33 (1) 53 53 5050, F +33 (1) 42 89 2693 - "Dogs & Deer: Dogville Confessions": Trust Film Sales APS, Filmbyen 12, DK - 2650 Hvidovre, Denmark, T +45 3686 8788, F +45 3677 4448.
Stockholm International Film Festival: www.filmfestivalen.se

top

Mumbai (IFFM - International Film Festival Mumbai, India, November 20-27, 2003)
Prize: Shadow Kill (Nizhalkkuthu) by Adoor Gopalakrishnan (India, 2002), "For its powerful cinematic exploration of the agony and helplessness of a hangman which dig as deep in the universal psyche as it does in Indian culture."
Special Mention: Freaky Chakra by V.K.Prakash (India, 2002), "For the extraordinarily light treatment of very serious emotions, inhibitions and aspirations through the rich and innovative use of film language".
Jury: Yves Thoraval, France ("L'Avant Scène", "Panorama", "Le Monde Diplomatique"), Till Brockmann, Switzerland ("Neue Zürcher Zeitung NZZ"), Madhu Eravankara, India.
Print sources. "Shadow Kill": Adoor Gopalakrishnan, Darsanam, Trivandrum, Kerala 695017, India, T +91 (471) 551 144, F +91 (471) 446 567, adoor@vsnl.com / Joel Farges, Artcam International, 19 rue de Santonge, Paris, T +33 (1) 4271 1675, F +33 (1) 4271 1403, artcam@artcam.fr. - "Freaky Chakra": Madras Talkies, 15 Crescent Avenue, Kesava Perumalpuram, Chennai 600 028, India, T +91 (044) 2461 5810, F +91 (044) 2495 6188, madrastalkies@mai.com
www.iffmumbai.com

Amsterdam (Documentary Film Festival, The Netherlands, November 20-30, 2003)
Prize: My Flesh and Blood by Jonathan Karsh (USA, 2003). "With this sort of emotive topic the film could easily have lend itself to sentimental treatment. Instead, the director handels the theme with passion but also evenhandedness and craft."
Prize, short documentary film: The Very Best Day (Samy luchshy den) by Pavel Medvedev (Russia, 2003). "Like a perfectly crafted short story, this beautifully executed film married form and content harmoniously, managing to be meditative, cinematic and elegant in its use of sound".
Jury: Michel Euvrard, Canada, president ("Séquences"), Leslie Felperin, UK (guest member), Annette Willis, Australia ("Sydney Star Observer"), Flavia de la Fuente, Argentina ("El Amante Cine"), Karin Wolfs, The Netherlands ("De Filmkrant", "Screen Daily").
Print sources. "My Flesh and Blood": Production: Jennifer Chaiken for Chaiken Films, World Sales: Films Transit International, Screening Copy: Chaiken Films, Involved TV Channel: HBO - USA, BBC – England. – "The Very Best Day": Production: Viacheslav Telnov for St. Petersburg Documentary Film Studio. World Sales: St. Petersburg Documentary Film Studio.
www.idfa.nl

top

Thessaloniki (International Film Festival, Greece, November 21-30, 2003)
Prize for a film in competition: The Last Train (Posledniy Poezd) by Alexei German Jr. (Russia), "For depicting, with uncompromising honesty through exquisite mise en scene, subtle visual composition and long, meditative takes, the brutal absurdity of war and the perseverance of the human spirit in the face of it".
Prize for a film of the Greek Films section: Oxygen (Oxigono) by Michalis Reppas & Thanassis Papathanasiou (Greece), "For uncovering, with authentic dialogue and gritty melodrama, the corruption of society and the breakdown of the family. By so doing it updates the Greek Tragedy in a sordid contemporary setting.".
Special Mention for a film of the New Horizons section: The Return (Vozvraschenie) by Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia), "For its delicate balance between subject and style, its excellence in the direction of the actors and for telling a strong story without special effects and with minimal means."
Jury: Peter Keough, USA, president ("The Boston Phoenix"), Mariola Wiktor, Poland ("Dziennik Lódzki"), Göran Bjelkendal, Sweden ("Göteborg Posten"), Mrs. Safaa Haggag, Egypt ("Al Baian", "Cinema"), Marina Kostova, Macedonia ("Vest Daily"), Einar Guldvoog Staalesen, Norway ("NRK P2"), Orestis Andreadakis, Greece.
Print sources: "The Last Train": Non Stop Production, Mosfilmovskaya St. 1, 11992 Moscow, Russia, T +7 (095) 743 9160, F +7 (095) 1434 917, kinoslovo@kinoslovo.ru. – "Oxigen": Odeon, T +30 (210) 6786 400, F +30 (210) 6721 997, sand@hvh.com.gr. – "The Return": Intercinema Art Agency, 15 Dryzhinnikovskaya Street, Office 305, 123242 Moscow, Russia, T +7 (095) 2559 052, F +7 (095) 255 9082, intercin@edunet.ru.
www.filmfestival.gr

top

Mannheim-Heidelberg (Germany, November 20-29, 2003)
Prize: The Arm of Jesus (De arm van Jezus) by André van der Hout (The Netherlands), "For its visually and intelectually multilayered and also humorous and musical representation of an existential search." - Special mention: Saturday (Sábado) by Matías Bize (Chile), "For its innovative structure and style and its exploration of gender relations and machismo."- Prize for a short film: Revolution (Revolucíon) by Martin Rosete (Spain), " For its unique and witty style and intellectual interest."
Jury: Dinko Tucakovic, Serbia-Montenegro, president, Dennis West, USA, Leif Joley, Sweden, Annika Koppel, Estonia, Claus Wecker, Germany.
Print sources. "The Arm of Jesus": Riba Filmproduktions BV, BW Czaar Peter Straat 213, NL 1018 Amsterdam, The Netherlands, T +31 (20) 521 63 90, F +31 (20) 489 01 85, info@ribafilm.nl. - "Saturday": Marchant Pereira, 2343 Nunoa, Santiago de Chile, Chile, T +56 (2) 20 53 302, F +56 (2) 27 49 367, info@sangreterra.cl. – "Revolution": Ppolo Cinema Distribution Cooperation, PO BOX 35 036, Los Angeles, California, USA, T +1 (323) 939 11 22, F +1 (323) 993 11 33, info@appolocinema.com
www.mannheim-filmfestival.com

Bratislava (Slovak Republic, November 28 – December 6, 2003)
Prize: The Island (L'Isola) by Constanza Quatriglio (Italy, 2003), "For the imaginative depiction of the everyday life of a small fishing community in a way that skilfully combines fiction with documentary."
Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK, president ("The Guardian"), Ingeborg Bratoeva, Bulgaria ("Kino"), Thomas Taborsky, Austria ("VideoFreak.net"), Carlo Gentile, Italy ("Il Roma", "RAI TG2"), Olga Kmetova-Stajkova, Slovak Republic ("Slovenská Televízia").
Print source: Dream Film, Via Alberico II 5, I 00193 Rome, Italy, T +39 (06) 689 2268.
Festival's website: www.iffbratislava.sk

top

Havana (Cuba, December 2-12, 2003)
Prize: Suite Havana (Suite Habana) by Fernando Pérez (Cuba/Spain 2003), "For its courageous vision of Havana's daily life and its artistic and powerful use of images and sounds".
Jury: Carlos Brandao, Brazil, president ("Gazeta do Povo", "Tribuna da Imprensa"), Jan Schulz-Ojala, Germany ("Der Tagesspiegel"), Jorge Letelier, Chile ("Las Ultimas Noticias"), Boriana Mateeva, Bulgaria ("Kino"), Rafaela Mercedes Santos Moray, Cuba ("Trabajadores").
Print source: Wanda Filmes/ Audiovisuales ICAIC Producciones, Calle 23 No. 1111 e/ 8 y 10, Vedado, La Habana, Cuba, T +53 (7) 833 48 26, 830 24 25, F +53 (7) 33 32, audiovisuales@icaic.inf.cu
Havana Film Festival: www.habanafilmfestival.com

Kerala (India, International Film Festival organized by Kerala State Chalachitra Academy, December 12-19, 2003)
Prize: Our Father (Abouna) by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad/France, 2002), "For the eloquent simplicity of its moving story about a young African boy searching for his 'hero' father". - Special Mention: The Path (Margam) by Rajiv Vijayaraghavan (India, 2003), "For its intelligent and sensitive depiction of the struggles and pains of Kerala's political history".
Jury: Derek Malcolm, UK ("The Guardian"), Necati Sönmez, Turkey ("Postexpress-Sinema"), Ashok Kumar, India ("The Hindu").
Print Sources. "Our Father": MK 2 Diffusion, 55, rue Traversière, F-75012 Paris, France, T +33 (1) 446 730 55, F +33 (1) 430 729 63, sales@mk2.com. - "The Path": Image Commune, MF 1V/224, Vrindavan Housing Colony, Pattom, Thiruvananthapuram, 695041 India, T +91 (471) 244 5507, rajiv.cornips@wxs.nl, rajiv_v_r@yahoo.com.
Festival's website: www.keralafilm.com

top

 

all awards

Festival Awards
Bullet 2011
Bullet 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000

Special Awards
Bullet 2011
bullet. 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000