Fipresci Home the international federation of film critics  
  about us | festival reports | awards | undercurrent   contact | site map 
home > awards > festival awards 2001

Festival Awards
are presented
at a series of
international festivals.

Special Awards
present
our best choices
of the year.

 

regulations

Regulations
of the International Critics' Prize

 

festival awards 2001

choose a festival

The Festivals

Tromso (Norway, January 16-21, 2001)
Prize: The Goddess of 1967 by Clara Law (Australia 2000), "for a brilliantly composed way which connects the life of a heaven-made car with a young woman's existence of suffering." Special Mention: Heftig og begeistret (Cool and Crazy) by Knut Erik Jensen (Norway 2001). Motivation: "A chorus of two dozen men from the coast of Finnmark live private and public lives, transcending both physical and psychological problems, these Norwegian heroes of nowadays endure, abide ... ultimately triumph."
Jury: Oliver Baumgarten ("Der Schnitt", Germany), Herbert Feinstein ("Film Quarterly", "Encuadre", U.S.A.), Ingrid Dokka ("Z-Film Magazine", Norway).
Print sources. "The Goddess of 1967": Fortissimo Film Sales, Amsterdam, T +31 (20) 627 32 15, F +31 (20) 626 11 55, info@fortissimo.nl. "Cool and Crazy": Europafilm (Norwegian distributor), T +47 (22) 83 42 90, F +47 (22) 83 41 51, hoffart@europafilm.no

top

Rotterdam (The Netherlands, January 24 - February 4, 2001)
Prize: Mabudachi (Bad Company) by Furymaya Tomoyuki (Japan, 2001, shown in the Tiger Award Competition). Motivation: "A heartfelt reflection on socialization at the expense of individuality, a keen insight into children’s minds." - Special Mention: Sora no ana (Hole in the Sky) by Kumakiri Kazuyoshi (Japan, 2001, shown in the Tiger Award Competition). Motivation: “A stirring combination of deadpan minimalism and a courageous emotionalism.”
Jury: Gerald M. Peary, "Boston Phoenix" (USA, president); Li Cheuk-to, "Hong Kong Economic Times" (Hong Kong); Ludvig Hertzberg, "Svenska Dagbladet" (Sweden); Juri Gladilchtchikov, "Itogy (Summary Magazine)" (Russia); Dana Linssen, "NRC Handelsblad", "De Filmkrant" (The Netherlands).
Print sources. "Mabudachi": Suncent CinemaWorks Inc., 1-12-9 Hiratsuka 8th floor, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo 142-0051, Japan, T + 81 (3) 5749 2461, F + 81 (3) 5749 2341, info@suncent.co.jp. - "Sora no ana": PIA Film Festival, c/o Pia Corporation, 5-19 Sanban-Cho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-0075, Japan, T + 81 (3) 3265 1425, F + 81 (3) 3265 5659, pff@pia.co.jp

top

Berlin (Germany, February 7-18, 2001)
Prize (competition): Italiensk for begyndere (Italian for Beginners) by Lone Scherfig (Denmark, 2000), "for advancing the Dogma movement by permitting the cast to bring humanity and humour to her film". - Prize (Panorama): Maelström (Maelstroem) by Denis Villeneuve (Canada, 2000), "for its innovative dramatic structure, its playfulness, and its contemporary sensibility". - Prize (International Forum of Young Cinema): Danach hätte es schön sein müssen (It Should Have Been Nice After That) by Karin Jurschick (Germany, 2001), "for her discrete, touching and cinematographic approach to portray a family history as part of German history".
Jury: Andrei Plakhov ("Commersant-Daily", Russia, president), Diego Batlle ("La Nación", Argentine), Amir Labaki ("Folha de Sao Paulo", Brazil), Susanna Harutyunyan ("Republica Armenia", Armenia), Nils Olav Saeveras ("Bergensavisen", Norway), Blagoja Kunovski ("MRTV", "Radio Skopje", "KINOPIS", Macedonia), I Myung Hee ("News Plus", "Kino", Korea), Philip Bergson ("BBC World Service Radio", UK), Daniela Sannwald ("Tagesspiegel", Germany).
Print sources. "Italiensk for begyndere": Trust Film Sales, Denmark. - "Maelström": Alliance Atlantis Pictures International, USA. - "Danach hätte es schön sein müssen": Karin Jurschick, Neusser Str. 356 a, D-50733 Köln.

top

Miami (USA, February 23 to March 4, 2001)
Prize: Die Unberührbare (No Place To Go) by Oskar Roehler (Germany, 2000), for "the dramatic intensity with which it depicts a woman in crisis both personal and historical, highlighted by the extraordinary central performance of Hannelore Elsner and Hagen Bogdanski's striking black and white cinematography".
Short Film Award: The Heart of the World by Guy Maddin (Canada, 2000), for "its loving and comic homage to the cinemas of Eisenstein and Pudovkin and silent cinema in general".
Jury: Ronald Bergan ("The Guardian", "Daily Telegraph", "Applause", UK, president), Thomas Rothschild ("Stuttgarter Zeitung", Germany), John Harkness ("NOW" Magazine, Canada), Daniel Schenker Wajnberg ("Tribuna da Imprensa", Brazil), Dennis West ("Cineaste", USA).
Print Source "Die Unberührbare": Bavaria Film International, Munich.

top

Fribourg (Switzerland, 11-18 March, 2001)
Prize: Zhan tai (Platform) by Jia Thang-ke (China, 2000), presented in the international competition, "for impressively depicting the lives of people in a society of transition over a period of several years with subtilety, precision and coherence."
Jury: Peter Keough ("The Boston Phoenix", US, president), Ashley Ratnavibhushana ("Lankadipa", "Cinesith", "Daily News", Sri Lanka), Thomas Schärer ("Aargauer Zeitung", "Basler Zeitung", Switzerland), Josep Torrell Jordana ("Mientras Tanto" "En pie de paz", Spain), Koen van Daele ("Ekran", "Kinoteka", Slovenia).

top

Mar del Plata (Argentina, 8-17 March, 2001)
Prize, for a film in competition: Confort Moderne by Dominique Choisy (France), for "the subtle treatment the filmmaker gives to a story about a family crisis that leads to the effect that a woman researches her own identity". - Prize, for a film in the Latin American section: De Ida Y Vuelta (To and Fro) by Salvador Aguirre (Mexico). Motivation: "This striking social tragedy by a first time director describes the uneven battle between small time farmers and powerful landowners in today Mexico. The heartbreaking story shows how despair can turn into poison to all friendship, love and integrity."
Jury: Pieter van Lierop ("Geoassocieerde Pers Diensten", The Netherlands, president), Frank Padrón ("CMBF radio", "Cuban TV", "La Gaceta de Cuba", "Temas", "Revolución y Cultura", Cuba), Radovan Holub ("Lidove Noviny", "Reflex", Czech Republic), Oscar Peyrou ("Agencia EFE", Spain), Jorge Carnevale ("Noticias", Argentina).
Print source. "Confort Moderne": Key Light, 12 Rue Lamatine, 75009 Paris, T +33 (1) 44 53 02 76.

Kerala (6th International Film Festival of Kerala, organized by Kerala State Chalachitra Academy, India, March 30 - April 6, 2001)
Prize, for a film in competition: Ali Zaoua by Nabil Ayouch (France, Morocco, Belgium, 2000), "for the emotional and intense portrayal of street kids in the outskirs of Casablanca, merging reality and dreams in a very cinematic way". Prize for a malayalam film: Mankolangal (Guardians of the Earth) by Subrahmanian Santakumar (India, 2000), "for its warm study of a marginalized community in the interior of Kerala".
Jury: Klaus Eder ("Handelsblatt", "Bayerischer Rundfunk", Germany), Mofidul Hoque ("Daily Bhorer Kagaj", "Celluloid", Bangladesh), Rekha V. Deshpande (Loksatta, India).
Print sources. "Ali Zaoua": TF1, 125 rue Jean-Jacques Rousseau, F 92 138 Issy - Les Moulineaux, T +33 (1) 41 41 15 04, F +33 (1) 41 42 96, www.tf1international.com. "Mankolangal": Hrishikesham, 39/3378 Alappat Cross Road, Cochin 682016 India, T +91 (484) 367 558, Hrishikesh_films@yahoo.com

top

Hong Kong (6-21 April, 2001)
Prize, ex aequo, to GeGe (Brother) by Yan Yan Mak (Hong Kong, 2001), "for the stunning construction of images portraying a personal journey of discovery"; and to Puhran Dah Sui ui Ge (Barking Dogs Never Bite) by Bong Joon-ho (Korea 2000), "for its ability to combine a popular approach with a biting yet humorous observation of middle class life".
Jury: Klaus Eder ("Handelsblatt", "Bayerischer Rundfunk", Germany, president), Adrienne McKibbins ("National Radio", "SMH", "National Film Magazine", Australia), Sándor Köröspataki ("Magyar Hirlap", Hungary), Andrea Martini ("La Nazione", Italy), Thomas Shin (Hong Kong).
Print sources. "GeGe": Hua Lian Zhan Dui 3/F # 27 Lee Gardeb Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong, T +852 2882 8584 F +852 2882 2215, yanyanmak@hotmail.com. "Barking Dogs Never Bite": Mirovision, 7Fl. Hansung Bldg. 88 Samsung-dong, Kangnam-gu, Seoul, South Korea, T +(82) 2 6605 6000 F +82 (2) 719 3952.

top

Singapore (11-28 April, 2001)
Prize: A Poet (Puisi tak terhuburkan) by Garin Nugroho (90 minutes, Indonesia, 2000), "for its inventive and emotionally effective use of a musical counterpoint of solo and choral voices to relate the story of an immense social tragedy from an intimate and individual point of view / Pour son utilisation inventive et fortement émotionelle d’une contrepoint musical constitué de voix en solo et en choeur afin de raconter l'histoire d'un immense tragedie sociale à partir d’un point de vue intime et individuel". - Special mention: This Is My Moon (Me moge sondai) by Asoka Handagama (104 minutes, Sri Lanka, 2000), "for its symbolic treatment of the civil war in Sri Lanka and its constant search for metaphorical images describing the social and political gaps in the country / Pour son traitement symbolique de la guerre civile au Sri Lanka et sa recherche constante d’images metaphoriques pour dècrire le fosse social et politique dans le pays". - The jury has been organized in cooperation with NETPAC, the Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema. FIPRESCI members: Michel Ciment (France, president), Dave Kehr (US). - Print sources: "A Poet", SET Filmworkshop, J-L Balang III No. 5, Gandaria-Majestik, Jakarta, Indonesia, T +6221 725 10 95, F +6221 727 992 27, set@indo.net.id. - "This Is My Moon": Asian Film Center, 118 Dehiwala Road, Boralesgamuwa, Sri Lanka, T +94 77 31 86 10, F +94 1 509 553, afc@sri.lanka.net

Istanbul (Turkey, 14-29 April, 2001). Best Film in the International Competition: Booye kafor, atre yas (Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine) by Bahman Farmanara (Iran), "a film which, through its presentation of the current problems of Iranian society, talks about universal problems like death, creativity and life in a humane, intelligent and poetic way". - Best film in the Turkish Panorama: Filler ve cimen (Elephant and Grass) by Dervis Zaim, "for its courageous approach to a social and political subject presented in a tense style and with a professional direction of its actors". - The Jury would like to mention that it was impressed by the diversity of the subject matter of the Turkish selection, especially from films like "Herkes kendi evinde" (Away from Home) by Semih Kaplanoglu, a film which shows a new director with a sensitive and personal approach.
Jury: Ninos Feneck Mikelides ("Eleftherotypia", Greece, president), Marco Lombardi ("L’Unita", Italy), Rafic Al Sabban ("Al Kahira", Egypt), Janine Euvrard ("Regards", France), Cem Altinsaray ("Radikal Gazetesi", Turkey).
Print sources. "Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine": Farabi Cinema Foundation, Sie Tir-Avenue 55, 11358 Tehran, Iran, T +98 (21) 670 81 56, F +98 (21) 670 81 55, fcf1@dpi.net.ir. - "Elephant and Grass": Ozen Film, Sakizagaci Cad. 21, Beyoglu, Istanbul, Turkey, T +90 (212) 251 06 27, F +90 (212) 244 58 51.

top

Buenos Aires (Argentina, Festival of Independent Cinema, 19-29 April, 2001)
Prize, films in competition: 25 Watts by Juan Pablo Rebella and Pablo Stoll (Uruguay), "for injecting humor, visual energy and delightful dialogue into the 'Slacker' movie formula." Special Mention to the Latin American film La fe del volcan by Ana Poliak (Argentina), "for exploring the trauma of contemporary history in a deeply personal and poetic context".
Jury: Andrei Plakhov, Russia, president ("Commersant-Daily"), Jannike Ahlund, Sweden ("Rapport Morgon", "Vai Bostrad"), Isaac Leon Frias, Peru ("La gran ilusión"), Dennis West ("Cineaste", USA), Leonardo d'Esposito, Argentina ("Terra Argentina", "El Amante-Cine").
Print Sources. "25 Watts": Fernando Epstein, Maldonado 2004 arto.103, C.P.11200, Montevideo, Uruguay, T +598 (2) 402 75 39, F +598 (2) 402 16 52, watts25@montevideo.com.uy. "La fe del volcan": Donald K. Ranvaud.

Oberhausen (Germany, Short Film Festival, May 3-8, 2001)
Best Film in the International Competition: Yorokobi (Factory Girl) by Hiroyuki Matsumura (Japan, 1999), "for the highly original and minimalist style of presenting the power of emotional realty."
Jury : Ingeborg Bratoeva ("Kino", Bulgaria), Hugo Belit ("Bref", France) and Andrzej Kolodynski ("Kino", Poland).
Print source: The Film School of Tokyo, Katakura Bld. 1F, 3-1-2 Kyobashi, Chuo-ku, J-Tokyo 104-0031, T +81 (3) 5205 3565, F +81 (3)5202 3566.

top

Cannes (France, 9-20 May, 2001)
Prize, competition: La stanza del figlio (The son's room) by Nanni Moretti (Italy, 2001), "for its depiction of a united family's destruction following the death of a child / Pour la description de la destruction d'une famille unie après la mort d'un enfant". - Prize, Un Certain Regard: Kairo by Kurosawa Kiyoshi (Japan, 2001), "an original view on the 'virtual' danger of the world of computers / Une vision originale du danger 'virtuel' des ordinateurs". - Sections paralleles. An ex æquo award has been presented to Martha… Martha by Sandrine Veysset (Quinzaine des réalisateurs), "for its powerful portrayal of the psychological degeneration of a young mother and its traumatic impact on her family / Pour le portrait puissant de la dégénérescence d'une jeune mère et son impact sur la famille"; and to Le pornographe by Bertrand Bonello (Semaine Internationale de la Critique), "for the sensivity it shows in its portrayal of a delicate subject, and for Jean-Pierre Léaud's performance / Pour la sensibilité avec laquelle le film aborde un sujet délicat, et pour la performance de Jean-Pierre Léaud".
Jury: Derek Malcolm (The Guardian, UK, president), Angela Baldassarre (Tandem, Canada), Daniela Bisogni (La Libertà, Italy), Philippe J. Maarek (Le Technicien du Film et de la Video, France), Augusto Orsi (Opinione Liberale, Corriere del Ticino, La Rivista, Switzerland), Jerzy Plazewski (Kino, Poland), Jaan Ruus (Eesti Ekspress, Estonia), Meenakshi Shedde (The Times of India, India), Caroline Vié-Toussaint (Tele Loisirs, France). Secrétaire: Caroline Vié-Toussaint, France.

top

Cracow (Poland, Short Films, 25-19 May, 2001)
Prize: Q'eschwachaka. El puento dorado (The Golden Bridge) by Jorge Carmona del Solar (Peru, 2000), "for a deeply humanistic and impressive image of ritual struggle by an Andean community, anchored in a metaphysical vision of the world".
Jury: Aleksander Kwiatkowski, Sweden ("Filmrutan"); Salah Sermini, France ("Al-Quds Al-Arabi"); Tadeusz Szczepanski, Poland ("Kino").
Print source: Paola Paz Buerkli, Llactaymanta Nawiy, Malecon Grau 927, Lima 9, Peru T=F +51 (1) 251 3404, llactaymanta@hotmail.com

top

Troia (Portugal, June 1-10, 2001)
Prize: Mehanizan (Mechanism) by Djordje Milosavljevic (Yugoslavia, 2000), "for the harsh reality in which it leads its characters through self destruction on their way to redemption". The film has been shown in the international competition. An award for the best short film has been presented to A suspeita (The Suspect) by José Miguel Ribeiro, for "the extreme quality of the animation work which expresses the comic immerself of the characters".
Jury: Borislav Andjelic, Jugoslavia ("Vecernje Novosti"), Pere Albero, Spain ("Barda Aparte"), Frédéric Coquelin, France ("SkyRock").
Print Source. "Mechanism": Horizont 2000, Zmaj Jovina 29, Belgrade, Yugoslavia, T +381 (11) 638 555, horizont@eunet.yu. - "The Suspect": Zeppelin Films, Polo Tecnologico de Lisboa, CID, Lote 1, 1600 Lisboa, Portugal, T +351 (21) 7101 100, F +351 (21) 7161 903.

top

Annecy (France, Animated Film Festival, June 4-9, 2001)
Prize: The Boy Who Saw the Iceberg (Le Garçon qui a vu l’Iceberg) by Paul Driessen (Canada), "For the innovative form of storytelling, involving audience in a little boy's inner world / Pour la forme innovatrice de narration, emmenant le public dans le monde intérieur d’un petit garçon." - Special Mention: Hasta los Huesos (Down to the Bone / Jusqu’aux Os) by René Castillo (Mexico), "For its enjoyable and true expression of Mexican tradition regarding death / Pour son expression amusante et vraie de la tradition mexicaine concernant la mort."
Jury: Tsvika Oren, Israel ("Kol Israel"), Larissa Leonid Malykova, Russia ("Screen and Stage", "Cinemaart"), Luk Menten, Belgium ("Film en Televisie").
Print sources. "The Boy who saw the Iceberg" (2000, 9mn 1s, short fiction film): NFB/ONF National Film Board of Canada, 3155 Chemin Côte de Liesse, Saint-Laurent Québec H4N 2N4, Canada, T +1 (514) 283 9805, F +1 (514) 496 1895, www.onf.ca, international@onf.ca. - "Hasta los Huesos" (2001, 12 mn, short fiction film): Calavera Films, Jesus Camarena 118-402, Col. Americana, 44100 Guadalajara, Mexico, T +52 (38) 26 71 58, F +52 (38) 26 71 58, calaverafilms@yahoo.com

Sochi (Russia, June 3-14, 2001)
Prix, compétition russe: Vtorostepeiie liudi (Minor People) de Kira Muratova (Ukraine, 2000), "pour la vision de l'auteur sur la réalité post-sovietique dans le genre du cinéma grotesque". - Prix, compétition internationale: Als mein Grossvater Rita Hayworth liebte (When Grandpa loved Rita Hayworth) de Iva Svarcova (Allemagne-Suisse-République Tchèque, 2000), "pour sa façon de représenter les problèmes de l'histoire avec un regard humaniste et de l'humour lyrique".
Jury: Josep Torrell, Spain, president ("Mientras Tanto", "En pie de paz"), Grigor Chernev, Bulgaria ("Kino Magazine"), Christiane Dancie, France ("Le Monde Diplomatique", "Rouge"), Christina Stojanova, Canada ("Ciné-Bulles"), Elena Stishova, Russia ("Film Art").
Print sources. "Minor People": Odessa Kinostudio, T +7 (0482) 600 136, 600 166, 600 700. - "When Grandpa loved Rita Hayworth": Swarc Film, Schillerpromenade 30, D-12049 Berlin, T +49 (30) 621 77 49, F +49 (30) 621 46 76, svarcfilm@aol.com

top

Moscow (Russia, June 21-30, 2001)
Statement of the jury: "We, the members of the International Film Critics’ Jury, were delighted to hear that the support of FIPRESCI (along with the Cinématheque Française and the Berlin International Forum) played a significant role in saving the screening rooms of the Russian Film Museum in Moscow from threatened closure. As stated in the press release (June 28), the Minister of Culture, Mr. Mikhael Shvidkoy, officially announced government support to this historical institution, managed for fourteen years by Naum Kleiman."
Prize: Blind Guys (Vakvaganyok) by Peter Timar (Hungary, 2001), "for its innovative exploration of the boundaries between imagination and perception". - Special Mention: Peony Pavilion (Youyuan Jingmeng) by Yonfan (China/Hong Kong, 2001), "for its stylized treatment of a risky subject".
Jury: Grégory Valens, France, president ("Positif"), Necati Sönmez, Turkey ("Radikal Gazetesi/Kültür Sanat"), Mary Colbert, Australia ("Vogue", "Sydney Morning Herald" and others), Christina Corciovescu, Romania ("Nine o'clock", "Bucarest matin", "Sette giorni"), Katia Mtsituridze, Russia ("ORT-Russian State Television").
Print sources. "Blind Guys": Megafilm Kft, Budapest, Hegyalja ut 1. fsz 1, H 1016 Budapest, Hungary, T=F 225 71 42, 225 71 43, megafilm@mail.datanet.hu. - "Peony Pavilion": Far-Sun Film Co. Ltd., 20/F Nin On Commercial Bldg., 41-43 Grahan Street, Central Hong-Kong, T +852 2546 2295, F +852 2542 1817.

top

Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic, July 5-14, 2001)
Prize: Czesc Tereska (Hi, Tereska) by Robert Glinski (Poland, 2000), shown in the official selection. Motivation: "For its poignant portrayal of a young girl trying to survive in a dysfunctional society cinematically expressed in a realistic and powerful style".
Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK, president ("The Guardian", "Daily Telegraph", "Applause"), Vijaya Mulay, India ("Times of India", "Sakaal"), Annika Gustafsson, Sweden ("Sydsvenska Dagbladet"), Stephen Locke, Germany ("Blickpunkt: Film"), Jan Foll, Czech Republic ("Tyden").
Print source: Telewizja Polska S.A. Poltel Ent., ul. J.P. Woronicza 17, PL 00 999 Warszawa, Poland, T +48 (22) 547 6139, F +48 (22) 547 7583. --- Additional participants of the conference on "Eastern Man Meeting West" (June 12 and 13): Andrei Plakhov, Russia (FIPRESCI coordinator, "Commersant-Daily"), Gönül Dönmez-Colin, France ("Le Monde Diplomatique"), Christina Stojanova, Canada ("Ciné-Bulles").

top

Motovun (Croatia, July 31 - August 4, 2001)
Prize: No Man's Land by Danis Tanovic, "for the human and universal meaning of a message dedicated to the past, present and future of the world. The film also gives, with a strong metaphor of hopelessness, a warm message to people from all over the world who have, or haven't an own homeland."
Jury: Ariel Dumont, France ("Radio Classique", "Le Nouvelliste", "Le LQJ", "La Tribune"), Jurij MEDEN, Slovenia ("Ekran"), Branka SOMEN, Croatia ("Vjesnik-Daily News").

Locarno (Switzerland, August 2-12, 2001)
Prize: Miss Wonton by Meng Ong (Singapore/USA, 2001). "The film charmingly mirrors the meeting of cultures in the New World and manages to present serious social and sexual issues in an attractive and moving way."
Statement: "On the occasion of the world premiere of his latest film "The Cat's Meow", due to be screened in the Piazza Grande Locarno, the FIPRESCI Jury unanimously would like to salute Peter Bogdanovich for his love of Cinema, his mastery of the medium of film-making, and his infinite affection for all the characters who dance across the silver screen. The Jury honours him for his life achievement."
"The FIPRESCI Jury would like to congratulate former film critic yet still film-lover Irene Bignardi on her impressive debut as director of this festival, and wish her continuing success in the future."
Jury: Phillip Bergson, UK, president ("BBC World Service Radio", "Euromovies International", "Filmfestivals.com") - Peter Kremski, Germany ("WDR") - Oscar Peyrou, Spain ("Agencia EFE") - Fawzi Soliman, Egypt ("Al Bayan", "Seventh Art", "The Arts") - Hans Jürg ZINSLI, Switzerland ("Aargauer Zeitung").
Print source "Miss Wonton". Production company: Dreamchamber Films, Dave Johnson, 150 Columbus Ave, USA New York, NY 10023, T +1 (212) 3369 5222, F +1 (212) 7247 416, davejmengo@aol.com

top

Montreal (Canada, World Film Festival, August 23 - September 3, 2001)
Prize: Betty Fischer et autres histoires by Claude Miller (France/Canada, 2001), "for its sharp narrative containing subtle and intensive performances by Sandrine Kiberlain and Nicole Garcia". - Special mention: In the Bedroom by Todd Field (USA, 2001), "for its intelligent restraint in the story telling".
Jury: Peter Cargin, UK, president ("Film", "Movie/TV Marketing"), Pablo Suarez, Argentina ("Buenos Aires Herald"), Thily Wydra, Germany ("Die Welt", "Filmecho/Filmwoche"), Susana Schild, Brazil ("O Estado De Sao Paulo"), Kim Linekin, Canada ("Eye Weekly"), Tadeusz Lubelski, Poland ("Kino").
Print Sources. "Betty Fischer et autres histoires": France Television Distribution, 1 boulevard Victor, F 75015 Paris. Production: Annie Millier, Les films de la Boissiere, 1 quai Gabrial-Peri, F 94345 Joinville-le-Pont. - "In the Bedroom": Miramax Films, 375 Greenwich Street, New York, NY.

top

Venice (Italy, August 19 - September 8, 2001)
Statement: "The Jury of the International Film Critics (Jury FIPRESCI) paid hommage to Eric Rohmer, for his consistently innovative work and his unique contribution to modern cinema."
Prize, International Competition: Sauvage Innocence (Wild Innocence) by Philippe Garrel (France), "for the simplicity of his narration and the power of his visual expression." - Prize, Cinema of the Present and Critics' Week: Le souffle (Deep Breath) by Damien Odoul (France), "for his magical creation of a cinematographic universe."
Jury: Klaus Eder, Germany, president ("Handelsblatt", "Bayerischer Rundfunk") - Daira Abolina, Latvia ("Latvian TV") - Luc Chaput, Canada ("Séquences"), Anne de Gasperi, France ("Le Figaro") - Beat Glur, Switzerland ("Schweizerische Depeschenagentur") - Belinda van de Graaf, The Netherlands ("Trouw") - Sheila Johnston, Great Britain ("Evening Standard") - Justyna Kobus, Poland ("Wprost"), Silvana Silvestri, Italy ("Il Manifesto").
Print sources. "Sauvage Innocence": Wild Bunch, 17, rue Dumont d'Urville, F-75116 Paris, T +33 (1) 717 611 22, F +33 (1) 717 611 24, vmaraval@studiocanal.com. - "Le souffle": MK2, 55, rue Traversière, F-75012 Paris, T +33 (1) 431 492 03, F +33 (1) 431 491 15, sales@mk2.fr

top

Toronto (Canada, September 6-15, 2001)
Prize: Inch’allah Dimanche by Yamina Benguigui (France), "because of its sensitivity and fresh humour in dealing with the conditions of Third World Women, daily racism, and clashes between cultures." - Special Mention: Be My Star by Valeska Grisebach (Austria/Germany), "because of the justness of its documentary-like sstyle in observing bitter-sweet teenage love." - The jury also wanted to express its sympathy for "Khaled" by Asghar Massombagi (Canada), "because of its skill in turning a small-scale mother-and-son story into a poignant human drama".
Jury: Atilla Dorsay, Turkey, president ("Sabah") - Eduardo Antin ("Quintin"), Argentina ("El Amante Cine", "Tres Puntos") - Jan Aghed, Sweden ("Sydsvenska Dagbladet"), Réal Larochelle, Canada (Québec) ("24 Images").
Print sources. "Inch 'Allah Dimanche": Mercure Distribution, 27 Rue de la Butte aux Cailles, F-75013 Paris, France, T +33 (1) 4416 8844, F +33 (1) 4565 0747, infos@mercure-distribution.fr. - "Be My Star": Austrian Film Commission, Stiftgasse 6, A-1070 Vienna, Austria, T +43 (1) 586 3393, F +43 (1) 526 6801, festivals@afc.at. - "Khaled": Mongrel Media, 109 Melville Avenue, Toronto, ON M6G 1Y3, Canada, T +1 (416) 516 9775, F +1 (416) 0651, hussain@mongrelmedia.com

top

San Sebastian (Spain, September 20-29, 2001)
Prize: En construccion by José Luis Guerin (Spain), "for a realistic metafor of existencial changes". Special Prize: Escape to Paradise by Nino Iacusso (Switzerland), "for an urgent portrayal of conflicting population changes in contemporary Europe".
Jury: Andrzej Werner, Poland, president ("Gazeta Wyborcza"), Marcelo Janot, Brazil ("Jornal do Brasil"), Bojidar Manov, Bulgaria ("Kino"), Michael Soby, Denmark ("Politiken"), Angel Comas, Spain ("Dirigido").
Print sources. "En construccion": (Video TV, Av. Tibidabo 49, E-08035 Barcelona, T +34 (93) 253 03 02, F +34 (93) 212 00 29, tv@ovideo.com. - "Escape to Paradise": Film-Cooperative Zürich, Heinrichstr. 114, CH-8005 Zürich, T +41 (1) 448 44 22, F +41 (1) 448 44 28.

top

Yamagata (Japan, Documentary, October 3-9, 2001)
The Jury awarded two prizes. In the International Competition: No Quarto da Vanda (In Vanda's Room) by Pedro Costa (Portugal, Germany, Switzerland, 2000, 35 mm, 180 min), "for presenting life in its near-original form." - In the New Asian Currents section, the jury focused on young film-makers and awarded My Friend Su by Neeraj Bhasin (India, 2001, video, 55 min), "for the subtle combination of cinematographic poetry and human understanding".
Jury: Leo Bankersen, The Netherlands ("Geassocieerde Pers Diensten"), Altaf Mazid, India ("Asomiya Pratidin"), Yoshiyuki Isaka, Japan ("Yuni-Tsushin").
Print Sources. "No Quarto da Vanda": Contracosta Producoes, Ruo do Vale Formoso no 108 1, 1900-830 Lisbon, Portugal, T=F +351 (21) 868 8256, contracosta@mail.telepac.pt. - "My Friend Su": Digital Talkies, 21st Floor, Ambadeep Building, 14 Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New Delhi, 110001 India, T +91 (11) 331 08 52, 3329 444, F +91 (11) 332 9441, SiddharthKumar@digitaltalkies.com, www.digitaltalkies.com

Ghent (Belgium, October 8-18, 2001)
Prize: Los Otros (Les Autres - The Others) by Alejandro Amenabar (Spain), "for brilliantly resurrecting a classic genre, through a writer-director-composer's deeply haunting vision of light and darkness / pour avoir brillamment ressuscité un genre classique, à travers la vision profondément personnelle d'un scénariste, cinéaste et compositeur sur l'ombre et la lumière." - Special mention: Atanarjuat - The Fast Runner by Zacharias Kunuk (Canada), "for guiding us on an epic journey through hostile surroundings in the Inuit world, and never chosing the easy path / pour avoir su nous guider dans une périlleuse épopée au coeur du monde inouit, sans jamais emprunter les sentiers battus."
Jury: NT Binh, France, president ("Positif"), Nicolas Barbano, Denmark ("Ekstra Bladet"), Claude De Vos, Belgium ("Premiere").
Print Source. "Los Otros". World sales: Studio Canal, 17, rue Dumont d'Urville, F-75116 Paris, T +33 (1) 71 76 10 00, F +33 (1) 71 76 10 10. - "Atanarjuat - The Fast Runner". World sales: Isuma Distributing International, 4326 avenue Marcil, Montreal H4A 228, Canada, T +1 (514) 486 07 07, F +1 514 486 98 51.

top

Oslo (Films from The South, Norway, October 12-21, 2001)
Prize: La Libertad by Lisandro Alonso (Argentine, 2001), "for a genuine and authentic film, going back to cinematically and human roots to reflect universal values". Special Mention: Mua Oi (The Guava House) by Dang Nhat Minh (Vietnam/France, 2001), "for its heartwarming humanism, outstanding, precise and poetical vision of contemporary Vietnam".
Jury: Corina Tsereteli, Russia ("Ekran", "Iskustvo Kino"), Rüdiger Tomczak, Germany ("shomingeki"), Astrid Kolbjørnsen ("Bergens Tidende").
Print sources. "La Libertad": TVOR, F +33 (1) 440 514 55, tvor@wanadoo.fr. - "The Guava House": President Films, F +33 (1) 4425 0183, j.regent.presidentfilm@francetv.com

Chicago (USA, October 4-19, 2001)
Prize: The Orphan of Anyang (Anyangde Guer) by Wang Chao (China, 2001), "For its penetrating and illuminating view of one side of Chinese society, shot in a bold and innovative manner".
Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK, president ("The Guardian", "Daily Telegraph", "Applause"), Bence Nánay, Hungary ("Metropolis - Filmelmeleti es Filmtorteneti Folyoirat", "Filmvilag"), Vanz Chapman, Canada ("Word Magazine"), Sonia Laszlo, Austria ("Börsenkurier"), Ray Privett, USA ("Facets").
Print Source: Production Company Fang Li, 2190 Fortune Drive, San Jose, CA 95131, USA, T (408) 526 9022.

top

Leipzig (Germany, October 16-21, 2001)
Prize: Isla (Island) by Sonia Pastecchia (Belgium, 2001). Motivation: "Starting from photographic material, the film succeeds in creating a connection between a poetical-cinematographic form, political reflection and intense portraits of human beings." - Special Mention: Casting by Emmanuel Finkiel (France, 2001). Motivation: "Emmanuel Finkiel succeeds in showing that human beings are able to maintain their dignity while being persecuted. The women and men portayed in his film make us aware of the fact that life is the most precious good."
Jury: Heike Hurst, France ("Le Monde Libertaire", "Jeune Cinema"), Maria Malatynska, Poland (Freelance), Andrea Grunert, Germany ("Filmforum").

top

Vienna (Austria, October 19-31, 2001)
Prize: L'emploi du temps by Laurent Cantet (France), "For a powerful, visually impressive portrayal of existential anguish and alienation in a corporate society governed by competition, status and success / Pour son portrait poignant et saisissant sur le plan visuel du processus d'aliénation et de l'angoisse existentielle au sein d’une société normative où règnent compétition, statut social et succès". - Special mention: Lovely Rita by Jessica Hausner (Austria), "For ist sharply focused study of a disturbed teenagers rebellion against bourgeois (middle-class) conformity / Pour son étude tranchante de la rébellion d’une adolescente tourmentée en révolte contre le conformisme bourgeois".
Jury: Jan Aghed, Sweden, president ("Sydsvenska Dagbladet"), Susanna Harutyunyan, Armenia ("Republica Armenia"), Sylvain Garel, France ("Rasl’Front", "Le Courrier"), Nina Tsyrkun, Russia ("Iskusstvo Kino"), Karin Schiefer, Österreich ("Austrian Film News").

Kiev (Ukraine, Molodist - International Film Festival, October 20-28, 2001)
Prize: Pismo do Amerika (Letter to America) by Iglika Trifonova (Bulgaria, in co-production with The Netherlands, Hungary, 2001), "for its main themes of immigration and death, enriched with folklore and treated in a direct and sincere way".
Jury: Marco Lombardi, Italy ("L’Unita"), Alin Tasciyan, Turkey ("Milliyet"), Zsuzsa Kozák, Hungary ("Népszabadság").
Print source: Celluloid Dreams.

top

Valladolid (Spain, October 26 - November 3, 2001)
Prize: Little Senegal by Rachid Buchareb (France/Germany/Algeria), "For linking past and present in its depiction of slavery and freedom". - Special Mention: Los pasos perdidos by Manane Rodriguez (Spain/Argentina), "For confronting universal ambiguities in pesonal and social-political contexts; and opting for harsh truth against convenient lies".
Jury: Bo Tobias Ludvigsson, Sweden, president ("Swedish Broadcasting Corp.", "Göteborgsposten", "Reportagenätet"), Gowri Ramnarayan, India ("The Hindu"), Blagoja Kunovski, Macedonia ("MRTV", "Radio Skopje", "Film Magazine KINOPIS"), Lutz Graefe, Germany ("Film-Dienst", "WDR"), Margarita Chapatte Lopez, Spain ("Radio Salud-Catalunya").

Cottbus (Germany, October 31 - November 4, 2001)
Prize: Apsolutnih sto (Volle Einhundert/Absolute Hundred) by Srdan Golubovic (Yugoslavia), "for the gripping fashion in which it portrays how war devastates the lives of young people, whilst at the same time forcing them into a sense of self-responsability". - Special mention: Kruh in mleko (Brot und Milch/Bread and Milk) by Jan Cvitkovic, "for the way in which its style upsets the perception of a painful but familiar drama and whose ending in particular provokes the spectator to intense self-reflection".
Jury: Julian Petley, Great Britain, president ("Vertigo"), Dana Linssen, The Netherlands ("NRC Handelsblad", "De Filmkrant"), Robert Richter, CH ("Neue Zürcher Zeitung", "Der Bund" "Echo der Zeit", "Radio DRS"), Mária Urbán, Hungary ("Filmkultúra-Online"), Marion Kranen, Germany ("Kölnische Rundschau", "Aachener Nachrichten").
Print Sources. "Apsolutnih sto": World sales: Bas Celik, Tadeusa Koscuska 56, 11000 Beograd, Yugoslavia, T +381 (11) 622 833, F +381 (11) 622 833, bascelik@euronet. - "Kruh in mleko":
World sales: MDC Int., Wigbert Moschall, Schillerstrasse 7a, 10625 Berlin, Germany, T +49 (30) 264 97900, F +49 (30) 264 97910, info@mdc-int.de, www.mdc-int.de

top

London (UK, November 7-22, 2001)
Prize: Bolivia by Adrian Caetano, "for its direct, sentimental treatment of on of the most important social questions facing urban societies everywhere". - Special Mention: Raye Makhfi (Secret Ballot) by Babak Payami. Motivation: "Beautifully shot, this is a film which takes a wry look at the difficulties of making democracy work in present day Iran."
Jury: Sandra Hall, Australia ("Sydney Morning Herald"), Ebbe Iversen, Denmark ("Berlingske Tidende"), Diego Lerer, Argentina ("Clarin"), Ivana Novotna, Czech Republic ("Film a doba"), William Russell, UK.
Print sources. "Bolivia": Lita Stanttic Productions, Av Santa Fe 3205 piso 12, of 31, 1425, Buenos Aires, T +54 (11) 4821 0316, F +54 (11) 4823 7245, istantic@elsitio.net. - "Secret Ballot": Celluloid Dreams, 2 rue Turgot, F 75009 Paris, T +33 (1) 49 70 03 70, F +33 (1) 49 70 03 71, info@celluloiddreams.com

top

Mannheim-Heidelberg (Germany, November 8-17, 2001)
Prize: Firefly Dreams by John Williams (Japan). Motivation: "Firefly Dreams works in double-barreled ways. On one level, the film tells a clear, straightforward story, on the other hand it dramatizes a positive universal metaphor." - Special Mention: Patrze, na ciebe, marysiu (I'm Looking At You, Mary) by Lukasz Barcyk (Poland). Motivation: " A simple, direct, yet explosive film which precisely portrays the relationship between Mary and Michal with intense power." - Finally, FIPRESCI thanks the International Filmfestival Mannheim-Heidelberg for its unique contributions to film culture: 1. a film which chronicles its own great half century, 2. its further research "Zeitgeist mit Eigensinn".
Jury: Herbert Feinstein, USA, president ("Film Quarterly", "Encuadre"), Edith Chiu, Hong Kong ("Ming Pao" Magazine), Lydia Maslova, Russia ("Iskusstvo Kino"), Alexander Grozev, Bulgaria ("Kino", "Kultura"), Rüdiger Suchsland, Germany ("Frankfurter Rundschau", "Filmdienst").

top

Stockholm (Sweden, November 8-18, 2001)
Prize, international competition: Quitting by Zhang Yang (China), "For its combination of documentary and dramatic methods with poignant and comic effect in telling a true story of alienation and reconciliation." - Prize, Northern Lights: Elling by Petter Næss (Norway), "For its outstanding performances, literate script and detailed setting which depict with humor and compassion the plight of marginal people."
Jury: Peter Keough, US, president ("The Boston Phoenix"), Andres Laasik, Estonia ("Eesti Päevaleht"), Maja Uzelac, Jugoslavia ("Vreme B92 television"), Michel Euvrard, Canada ("Cinébulles"), Jan Lumholdt, Sweden ("Filmkont").

Pusan (Korea, November 9-17, 2001)
Prize, for a film in the New Currents Section: Flower Island (Kotsom) by Song Il-Gon (Korea 2001), "for its remarkable direction in creating the interior universe of three women, and for its fine performances." - Prize, for a young film in the Korean Panorama: One Fine Spring Day (Bomnarun Ganda) by Hur Jin-Ho (Korea 2001), "for the simplicity and subtlety in the depiction of the pleasures and sufferings of a love relationship."
Jury: Klaus Eder, Germany, president ("Handelsblatt", "Bayerischer Rundfunk"), Stephen Teo, Hong Kong ("Senses of Cinema"), Anchalee Chaiworaporn, Thailand ("Thai Film Quarterly", "Cinemaya", "Weekly Matichon"), Michel Guilloux, France ("L'Humanité"), Jung Jae-Hyung, Korea ("Film 2.0", "Screen").
Print Sources. "Flower Island": Wild Bunch, 41, rue Dumont d'Urville, F 75116 Paris, T +33 (1) 71 76 11 22, F +33 (1) 71 76 11 24. - "One Fine Spring Day": Sidus Corporation, Hansung Bldg., 88 Samsung-dong, Gangnam-ku, Seoul, 135-090 Korea, T +82 (2) 6005 6000, F +82 (2) 6005 6599, soon@sidus.net

top

Thessaloniki (Greece, November 9-18, 2001)
Prize, competition: Marfa si banii (Stuff and Dough) by Cristi Puiu (Romania), "for a work exemplary for its imaginative use of minimal resources to make a film that is intelligent, entertaining and socially perceptive." - Prize, parallel sections: Safar e Ghandehar (Kandahar, The Sun Behind The Moon) by Mohsen Makhmalbaf (Iran, France), presented in the New Horizons section, "for a visionary, poetic, yet unsparing revelation of human suffering in conflict-torn Afghanistan." - Special Mention: To tama (Word of Honour) by Andreas Pantzis (Greece, Cyprus, Bulgaria), presented in the "Greek Films 2001" section, "for the range and depth of its thought, the humour of its symbolism and the handling of its epic structure." - The jury was especially impressed by the variety and high level of the best films in this year's Greek selection.
Jury: David Robinson, Great Britain, president, Claude Baignères, France ("Figaro"), Irina Coroiui, Romania ("Romania literara", "Observatorul cultural", "Scena"), Eva Novrup Redvall, Denmark ("Dagbladet Information"), Kostas Terzis, Greece ("Epohi").
Print sources : "Stuff and Dough": Romanian National Centre for Cinematography, 4-6 Dem Dobrescu str. sect 1, Bucharest 70414, Romania, T=F +40 (1) 310 0672. - "Kandahar": Wild Bunch, 47 rue Dumont d' Urville, 75116 Paris, France, T +33 (1) 7176 1120, F +33 (1) 7176 1124. - "Word of Honour": Greek Film Centre, 10 Panepistimiou ave. Athens 106 71, Greece, T +30 (1) 36 17 653, F +30 (1) 36 14 336.

Torino (Italy, November 15-23, 2001)
FIPRESCI composed the official festival jury deciding the Prize for the Best Short Film in Competition. Best Film: Un oiseau dans le plafond by Cèline Macherel (France/Switzerland, 2001). Special Recognition: Muno by Bouli Lanners (Belgium, 2001).
Jurors: Dana Linssen, The Netherlands ("de Filmkrant", "NRC Handelsblad"), Dimitri Saveliev, Russia ("Premiere" Magazine), Cristina Scognamillo, Italy ("Cinecriticaweb", "Rivista del Cinematografo").

top

Mumbai (India, Feature Films, November 22-29, 2001)
Prize: The compensation by Bennett Rathnayake (Sri Lanka), "a film that transforms a classical story of greed and happiness with a daring and unusual style".
Jury: Angel Comas, Spain ("Dirigido"), Mr. Jun-ichi Tomonari, Japan ("The Nishi-Nippon Simbun"), Ms. Ranjita Biswas, India ("The Assam Tribune", "India Abroad News Service").
Print source: Benn Films, 28 Battaramulla Road, Ethul Kotte, Sri Lanka, T +94 (1) 868077, +94 (77) 328 727, F +94 (1) 8883377, bennettr@slt.net.lk

Amsterdam (The Netherlands, Documentary Film Festival, November 22 - December 2, 2001)
Prize: Suka by Igor Voloshin (Russia, 2001), the best debut film from the First Appearance program. Special Mention: Howrah Howrah by Till Passow.
Jury: Ronald Bergan, UK, president ("The Guardian", also "Daily Telegraph", "Applause"), Gustavo Noriega, Argentina ("El Amante Cine"), Ludmila Hristozova-Diakova, Bulgaria ("Kino"), Ingrid Dokka, Norway ("Z-Film Magazine"), Peter van Bueren, The Netherlands ("De Volkskrant").

top

Bratislava (Slovak Republic, November 30 - December 8, 2001)
Prize: Hundstage (Dog Days) by Ulrich Seidl (Austria, 2001), "for the pityless and ferocious but also colourful portraying of a group of people in the lower Austrian middle class, trapped in their loneliness, small time dreams and ambitions." - Special mention: Kruh in mleko (Bread and Milk) by Jan Cvitkovic (Slovenia, 2001). Motivation: "In a very tight 68 minutes film director Cvitkovic portrays life in a small Slovenian town with great sensitivity and compassion for the private lives and social backgrounds of a couple and their son. The film is a tender hymn to a universal story."
Jury: Janine Euvrard, France, president ("Regards"), Ralf Schenk, Germany ("Berliner Zeitung", "Filmdienst"), Nevenka Opacic, Jugoslavia ("TV Revija of Politika"), Ingvald Bergsagel, Norway ("Avisenes pressebyrå", "film&kino"), Jaroslav Hochel, Slovakia ("Vecerník").
Print sources. "Hundstage: The Coproduction Office, Berlin D-10629, Mommsenstr. 27, T +49 (30) 327 77 879, F +49 (30) 323 2091, info@thecopro.de. - "Kruh in mleko": MDC INT. GmbH, Berlin D-10625, Schillerstrasse 7a, T +49 (30) 264 97 900, F +49 (30) 264 97 910, info@mdc-int.de

Havana (Cuba, December 3-13, 2001)
Prize: Y tu mamá también (And Your Mother Too) by Alfonso Cuarón (México, 2001), "for the good melánge of the comic and the tragic expressed in a very sophisticated style." - The jury has particulary appreciated the poetic images in the film "Una casa con vista al mar" by Alberto Arvelo.
Jury: Umberto Rossi (president, Italy), Irit Shamgar (Israel), Luz Maria Virgen Aguillar (Mexico), Gustavo Iribarne (Uruguay), Antonio Mazón (Cuba, secretary).
Print source; Producciones Anhelo, T +52 (1) 3540 6664, jvergara@omnilife.com.mx

top

 

all awards

Festival Awards
Bullet 2011
Bullet 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000

Special Awards
Bullet 2011
bullet. 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000