Fipresci Home the international federation of film critics  
  about us | festival reports | awards | undercurrent   contact | site map 
home > awards > festival awards 2000

Festival Awards
are presented
at a series of
international festivals.

Special Awards
present
our best choices
of the year.

 

regulations

Regulations
of the International Critics' Prize

 

festival awards 2000

choose a festival

The Festivals

Brussels (Belgium, January 19-29, 2000)
Prize: Solas (Alone) by Bennito Lambrano (Spain, 1999), for "a perfectly balanced character study, a very mature script-writing and directorial debut. The film's values are enhanced by excellent acting." - Special mention: Luna Papa by Bakhtiar Khudojnazarov (Germany, 1999), for "elevating post-Soviet reality to a world of fantasy and fun, combining realistic acting with unpredictable surprises".
Jury: Sándor Köröspataki (Hungary, president), Göran Bjelkendahl (Sweden), André Roy (Canada), Thilo Wydra (Germany), Jean-Claude Bronckart (Belgium).
Print sources. "Solas": UGC International, 2 rue des Quatre Fils, F-75003 Paris, T +33-1-40.29.89.00. "Luna Papa": Christa Saredi, Staffelstrasse 8, CH-8045 Zurich, T +41-1-201.11.51.

Rotterdam (The Netherlands, January 26 - February 6, 2000)
Prize for the best film in the Tiger Competition, unanimously: Mundo Grua (Crane World) by Pablo Trapero (Argentina, 1999), "for the sober and coherent realism with which it portrays the main character’s humanity". An additional award for the best film out of competition has been decided for Audition by Takashi Miike (Japan, 1999), "for its narrative freedom, technical mastery of genre and the inventivity of an important new and prolific director".
Jury: Deborah Young (USA, president), Gustavo Noriega (Argentina), Francesco di Pace (Italy), Mateusz Werner (Poland), Hans Beerekamp (The Netherlands).
Print sources. "Mundo Grua": Santa Fe 3205 no 2 31, 1425 Buenos Aires, Argentina, T +54--1482.372.45, F +54-1-1482.103.16, E-mail lstantic@impsat1.com. "Audition": Omega Project, 1-24-6 Shibuya, Shibuya-Ku, 150-0002 Tokyo, Japan, T +81-3-546.812.12, F +81-3-546.773.50.

top

Mumbai (India, Documentary Film Festival, February 3-9, 2000)
Prize: Tales from the Reading Room by Minkie Spiro (UK, 1999, 23 minutes), "for its lyrical journey, with an outstanding cinematic language, revealing the delightful secrets of the most famous temple of learning".
Print source: Minkie Spiro, 11 Glasgow House, Maidavale, London W9 1QY, UK, T +44-171-328.5667, F +44-171-328.8485, Email minkie@themovies.demon.co.uk.
Special mention: Inta Roja (Blood Ink) (Argentina, 1998, 70 minutes), "for its excellent psychological portrayal of a delicate subject through a brave cinematographic treatment". Print source: Lavalle 1619,3 ro E, Buenos Aires CP 1048, Argentina, T + 54-1-373.8208, F +54-1-373.8208, Email cineojo@interlink.com.ar
Jury: Victoria Belopolskaya (Russia), Ranjanee Ratnavibhushana (Sri Lanka), K.M. Amladi (India).

Berlin (Germany, 9-20 February, 2000)
Prize, competition: La chambre des magiciennes (Of Women and Magic) by Claude Miller, France 1999. Motivation: "A small story, told quickly and adeptly, showing that humanism can prevail using the new techlologies." - Prize, Panorama: Paragraph 175 by Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman (USA, 1999), "for uncovering amazing stories of courage buried by history". - Prize, Forum: Monday by Sabu (Japan, 1999), "for its austere, dark wit and keen eye for human foibles".
Jury: Derek Malcolm (UK, president), Angelika Kettelhack (Germany), Gerald Peary (USA), Borislav Andjelic (Jugoslavia), Jerzy Plazewski (Poland), Carlos Alberto Mattos (Brazil), Menakshi Shedde (India), Pia Lundberg (Sweden), Mikhail Brashinski (Russia).
Print Sources. "La chambre des magiciennes": Les Films de la Boissière, 1, Quai Gabriel Péri, F-94345 Joinville le Pont, T +33-1-45.11.27.27, F +33-1-45.11.29.78. - "Paragraph 175": Films Transit, 402 Notre Dame, CDN-Montréal, Québec H2Y 1C8, T +1-514-844.33.58, F +1-514-844.72.98. - "Monday": Cine qua non, Fontis Bldg. 3F, 2-23-12 Dogenzaka, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 150-0043, Japan, T +81-3-5458.657, F +81-3-5458.6572.

top

Fribourg (Switzerland, 12-19 March, 2000)
Prize: Mundo grúa (Crane World) by Pablo Trapero (Argentine, 1999), "for a first feature film offering a direct and truthful look at a personal strive for a decent life and solidatity".
Jury: Nina Tsyrkun (Russia, president), Daniel Schenker (Brazil), Sergio di Giorgi (Italy), Musztaba Ahmend Zamal (Bangladesh), Robert Richter (Switzerland).

Kerala (India, March 31 - April 7, 2000)
Prize, ex-equo, to Deveeri, directed by Kavitha Lankesh (India), "for a first feature, taken from a story by the director's father, which shows great sympathy for her poverty-stricken characters and a real understanding of the corrupt nature of a society based on the power of money and the hypocrisy of the political process". And to Bye Bye Africa, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Horoun (Chad), "for a debut which underlines in a fresh and audacious way the intense difficulties faced by film-makers, and the cinema itself, in presentday Africa".
Jury: Derek Malcolm (UK), Gamini Wijetunga (Sri Lanka), Sudhir Nandgaonkar (India)
Print sources: 1. "Deveeri". Navajeevana Films, 9 E.A. Temple Street, Basavanagudi, Bangalore, 560 004 India, T +91-80-661.95.32, F +91-80-660.04.40. 2. "Bye Bye Africa". Les Productions de la Lanterne, Paris, France.

top

Singapore (March 31 - Apr 15, 2000)
Prize, ex aequo, to Darkness and Light by Chang Tso-chi (Taiwan), "for its affective and beautifully composed evocation of love within and beyond the family, pain of memory and for the delicacy of its cinematography." And to So Close to Paradise by Wang Xiaoshuai (China), "for the balanced description of two opposing characters, one involved in a criminal way of life and the other preserving his personal integrity in a big Chinese city. A convincing portrayal in the guise of a thriller."
The jury has been established in cooperation between FIPRESCI and NETPAC, the Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema. The members: Yves Thoraval (France, president, FIPRESCI), Andrea Martini (Italy, FIPESCI), Ken'ichi Okubo (Japan, FIPRESCI/NETPAC), Ngo Phuong Lan (Vietnam, NETPAC), David Ngiau (Singapore, NETPAC).
Print sources. 1. "Darkness and Light". Trust Film Sales, Avedesre Tvaervey 10, DK-2650 Hvidovre, Denmark, T +45-3686.8788, F +45-3677.4448. 2. "So Close to Paradise". Fortissimo Film Sales, Herenmarkt 10-2, 1013 ED, Amsterdam, Netherlands, T +31-20-627.3215, F +31-20-626.1155, ffsales@globalxs.nl

top

Hong Kong (April 12-27, 2000)
Prize, ex aequo, to 2H by Li Ying (Japan), for "presenting a central character as strong and as memorable as one could find in a good commercial feature". And to Ruang Talok 69 (6ixtynin9) by Pen-ek Ratanaruang (Thailand, 1999), for "proving that a commercial feature can be as formally interesting and as insightful as an experimental art film".
Jury: Jonathan Rosenbaum (USA, president), Alexander Horwath (Austria), Mihai Cristian Chirilov (Romania), Jane Yu (Taiwan), Freddy Wong (Hong Kong).
Print sources. 1. "2H". Dragonfilms, Tokyo / Fortissmimo, Amsterdam. 2. "6ixtynin9". The Film Factory, 95 Sukhumwit 99, Bangkok 10250, Thailand, T +66-2-311.2646, F +66-2-332.2817, penek@lox1.loxinfo.co.th

top

Istanbul (Turkey, April 15-30, 2000)
Prize, international competition: Mayis Sikintisi (Clouds of May) by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Turkey, 1999), "for combining with simplicity and irony the intimacy of everyday life and the art of cinema". - Prize, national competition (in memory of Onat Kutlar, 30.000 USD): Ücüncü sayfa (The Third page) by Zeki Demirkubuz (Turkey, 1999), "for its compelling and touching dramatization of the oppressed individual trapped in society's dark side and searching release through popular culture".
Jury: Klaus Eder (Germany, president), Lydia Maslova (Russia), Peter Keough (USA), Bojidar Manov (Bulgaria), Vecdi Sayar (Turkey).
Print sources. Clouds of May. Keriman Ulusoy, 4 rue du Verthois, F-75003 Paris, T +33-1-48.87.36.26, F +33-1-48.87.35.87. - The Third page. Mavi Filmcilik Ltd, Bolabenk Sokak 19/3, Gümüssuyu, TR-Istanbul, T +90-212-252.83.20, F +90-212-292.71.70.

top

Oberhausen (Germany, May 4-9, 2000)
Prize (DM 3.000): Alter Egaux (Talking Work) by Sandrine Dryvers (Belgium, 1999 - 12 min, 35mm, b/w), for "the precise and concise way of describing the issue of work and unemployment. The film is a sensitive reflection on the value of work." - Special Mention: Noski bol'shogo goroda (The Socks of the Big City) by Andrej Ushakov (Russia, 2000 - 14 min, 35mm), for "the innovative and brilliant use of animation technique to visualize today's society".
Jury: Ancha Flubacher-Rhim (Switzerland), Andres Maimik (Estonia), Janina Jentz (Germany).

Cannes (France, May 10-21, 2000)
Prize, Official Selection: Eureka by Shinji AOYAMA (Japan, 2000), "for its penetrating insights into the lives of survivors of a tragedy, for the formal beauty of the photography, and for the moving performances". Prize, Parallal Sections: Zamani barayé masti asbha (Un temps pour l'ivresse des chevaux) by Bahman Ghobadi (Iran, 2000), for "its compassionate but rigorous depiction of a harsh reality where horses and humans share the same predicament."
Jury: David Stratton (Australia, president), Jannike Ahlund (Sweden), Peter von Bagh (Finland), Alexis Grivas (Greece/Mexico), John Harkness (Canada), Stephen Locke (Germany), Yves Thoraval (France), Bruno Torri (Italy), Dinko Tucakovic (Yugoslavia). Secretary: Philippe J. Maarek (France).
Print sources. "Eureka": Wild Bunch (Le Studio Canal +), 47, rue Dumont d'Urville, F-75116 Paris, T +33-1-53.64.85.55, F +33-1-44.43.43.83, Email vmaraval@canal-plus.com. "Zamani barayé masti asbha": MK2 Diffusion, 55 rue Traversière, F-75012 Paris, T +33-1-44.67.30.00, F +33-1-43.41.32.30, Email mk2@mk2.com

top

Cracow (Poland, May 26 - June 1, 2000)
Prize: Blood Road (Bloodsvagen) by Gunilla Bresken (Sweden 1999). Motivation: "Pour la force de son émotion, sa construction exemplaire et la discipline de son récit." Print source: Sveriges Television AB, GA-D4, S-10510 Stockholm, T +46 (8) 784 00 00, F +46 (8) 661 78 30.
Special mention: Small Change (Kleingeld) by Marc-Andreas Bochert (Germany, 1999). Motivation: "Pour la cohérence entre sa durée et son propos, la maîtrise de sa mise en scène au service d'une fable humaniste."
Jury: Jerzy Bereda (Poland), Jacques Kermabon (France), Sasa Radojevic, (Yugoslavia)
Print source: Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen "Konrad Wolf", Karl Marx Str. 33/34, D-14482 Potsdam Babelsberg.

Troia (Portugal, June 1-10, 2000)
Prize: Návrat Idiota (Return of the Idiot) by Sasa Gedeon (Czech Republic, 1999), "for its fresh and actual vision of the calssical subject and for its sparing but strong cinematografival language".
Jury: Tereza Brdeckova (Czech Republic), Lars-Olof Löthwall (Sweden), Yehuda Stav (Israel).

top

Annecy (France, 5-10 June, 2000)
Prize: Media by Pavel Koutsky (Czech Republic, 1999), "for humorously portraying and satirizing, with a creative use of many techniques, the media as a potentially dangerous tool, feeding on the world, while inspiring, dominating and ultimately reshaping it in its own image".
Jury: Nicolas Barbano (Denmark), I Myung hee (Korea/France), Boryana Mateeva (Bulgaria)
Print source: Studio Bratri v Triku, Prague.
Special mention: Le chapeau (The Hat) by Michèle Cournoyer (Canada, 1999), "for reminding us to look beyond the surface, by portraying a woman haunted by painful traumas of child abuse, using a visually simple idea developed with a rapid-fire imagination to embody this complex psychological problem". Print source: ONF - Office National du Film du Canada, T ++514-283.9439, F ++514-496.1895.

Sochi (Russia, June 7-17, 2000)
Prize: Pelon Maantiede (Geography Of Fear) by Auli Mantila (Finland) (presented in competition), "a provocative film dealing very passionately with the problem of violence in modern society, in a not didactic and well constructed way".
Special Mention: DMB (Demobbed) by Roman Kachanov (Russia), presented in the Russian Section, "for its humour and for the ironic look on Russian society which allows to overcome tragedies of everyday life and might open doors to the new cinema".
Jury: Janine Euvrard (France, president), Ljubov Arkus (Russia), Janusz Gazda (Poland), Jouni Hokkanen (Finland), Reinhard Kleber (Germany), Igor Gouskov (Russia, secretary).

top

Taormina (Italy, July 2-9, 2000)
Prize: Innocence by Paul Cox (Australia, 2000), for "the originality of its theme, the warmth of its approach and its superior performances".
Special mention: 2000 and None by Arto Paragamian (Canada, 2000), for "the confirmation of a new talent, its imaginative exploration of a difficulat subject and the exceptional acting of John Turturro".
Jury: Michel Ciment (France, president), Sheila Johnston (UK), Andrzej Werner (Poland), Dennis West (USA), Sauro Borelli (Italy).
Print source (Innocence): Cinema Vault, 434 Queen Street East, M5A IT5 Toronto, Ontario, Canada, T +1 (416) 36 36 060, F +1 (416) 36 32 30.
Print source (2000 and none): Pandora, 7 rue Kepler, F-75 116 Paris, T +33 (1) 4070 9090, F +33 (1) 40 70 90 90.

Karlovy Vary (Czech Republic, July 5-15, 2000)
Prize: Angels of Universe (Englar Alheimsins) by Fridrik Thor Fridriksson (Iceland, 1999), presented in competition, for "a soulful, poetic, and bravely emotional tale of the ravages, and lonely imprisonment, of mental illness."
Print source: Trust Film Sales. - Special mention: "Eeny Meeny" (Ene Bene) by Alice Nellis (Czech Republic, 1999), presented in the Czech Film series, "a knowing homage to the original Czech 'New Wave' of the sixties, reinvented as a droll, sweetly acted story of democracy at work in today's Czech Republic." Jury: Gerald Peary (USA, president), Oscar Peyrou (Spain), Einar Guldvog Staalesen (Norway), Eugenia Voda (Romania), Jan Foll (Czech Republic).
Print source: Telexport, Czech Television.

top

Moscow (Russia, July 19-29, 2000)
Prize: Lunar Eclipse (Yu eshi) by Wang Quanan (China, 2000), for "its refreshing portrait of contemporary Chinese life, its dark humour and its innovative cinematography).
Jury: Marcel Martin (France, president), Stephane Goudet (France), Juan Ramírez Martínez (Cuba), Thessa Mooij (The Netherlands), Vincent Musetto (USA), Irina Pavlova (Russia), Genoveva Dimitrova Vassileva (Bulgaria).
Print source: Beijing Far Light Motion Picture Group, F +86 (106) 89 16 957. - Special mention: "L'Envol" by Steve Suissa (France, 2000), for "en particulier, la brillante performance collective des acteurs". Print source: TNVO, 8 rue de Valois, F-75001 Paris, F +33 (1) 5594 8029.

top

Locarno (Switzerland, August 2-12, 2000)
Prize: Hotaru by Naomi Kawase (Japan), "for the intensity and originality of its personal and universal approach towards the conflict between tradition and modernity".
Jury: Luciano Monteagudo (Argentina, president), Sylvain Garel (France), Juri Gladilchtchikov (Russia), Günther Jekubzik (Germany), Thomas Binotto (Switzerland).
Print source: Wild Bunch, 47 rue Dumont d'Urville, F-75116 Paris, T +33 (1) 5364 8556, F +55 (1) 4443 4383.

top

Sarajevo (August 18-28, 2000)
Prize: Bleeder by Nicolas Winding (Denmark 1999, 101 min), for "the sharpedged depiction of the balance between real life and movies, violence and romance, love and hatred". - Prize (section of Bosnian films): Hop, Skip & Jump by Srdan Vuletia (Slovenia/Bosnia 1999, 16 min), for "hopefully opening doors to a new cinema from Bosnia and Herzegovina, by finding a remarkable way to tell a story about the unique and tragic social and political situation in the recent story of Sarajevo".
Jury: Edda Bauer (Germany), Borislav Kolev (Bulgaria), Jean-Max Méjean (France).

Montreal (Canada, World Film Festival, August 25 to September 4, 2000)
Prize: Combat d'amour en songe by Raoul Ruiz (Chili-Portugal-France)(Official selection), "for brilliantly exploring the range of narrative possibilities of the cinema and celebrating and demonstrating the art of storytelling through the ages."
Jury: Ronald Bergan (United Kingdom, president), Elie Castiel (Canada), Magda Mihailescu (Romania), Dorothea Schmitt-Holstein (Germany), Sergio Wolf (Argentina).
Print source: Paulo Branco, Gemini Films, 34, boulevard Sebastapol, F-75004 Paris, T +33 (1) 44 54 17 17, F +33 (1) 44 54 96 66.

top

Venice (Italy, August 30 - September 9, 2000).
Prize, official selection: Dayereh (The Circle) by Jafar Panahi (Iran), "for its imaginative blending of content and form, to deal with the situation of women in any patriarchal society." – Prize for a first film in one of the parallel sections: Thomas est amoureux by Pierre-Paul Renders (Belgium), "for its innovative film language and humour, perfectly matching its theme of miscommunication."
Jury: Osman Kibar (Norway, president), Morando Morandini (Italy), Georgi Kapralov (Russia), Augusto Orsi (Switzerland), Gawri Ramnarayan (India), Jacob Neiiendam (Denmark), Alin Tasciyan (Turkey), Andreas Tyros (Greece), Grégory Valens (France).
Print sources: "Dayereh": Celluloid Dreams, Paris. "Thomas est amoureux": Fortissmimo Film Sales, Amsterdam.

Toronto (Canada, September 7-16, 2000)
Prize: to the Pang Brothers of Thailand for their debut feature Bangkok Dangerous. The commendation states: "This fiercely assured first feature film marks the emergence of not only its twin directors but of their country, Thailand. Beautifully crafted, with a deft eye on the sights and sounds of Bangkok, the film shows a love and appreciation of the poetics of cinema, and of violence."
Jury: Jean Roy (France, president), Branka Somen (Croatia), Christine Cremen (Australia), Marc Glassman (Canada).

top

Riga (Latvia, Arsenals, September 16-24, 2000)
Prize for a long feature film in the international competition: Ratcatcher by Lynne Ramsay (United Kingdom, 1999), "for a fresh and truthful debut showing how a young boy's soul matures in a harsh world". - Prize, for a film in the Baltic film competition: Kiemas / The Courtyard by Valdas Navasaitis (Lithuania, France, 1999), "for its sense of time dealing with the stagnation of the seventies"
Jury: Dietrich Kuhlbrodt (Germany, president), Susanna Haroutinian (Armenia), Giovanni Valerio (Italy), Dita Rietuma (Latvia).
Print Sources. "Ratcatcher": United Artists Films, 10 Stephen Mews, GB-London W1P 1PP, T +44 (206) 333 88 77, F +44 (206) 333 88 78. - "Kiemas": Media Luna, Alter Markt 36-42, D-50667 Koeln, Germany, T +49 (221) 139 22 22, F +49 (221) 139 22 24.

San Sebastian (Spain, September 21-30, 2000)
FIPRESCI and its jury at the 48th International Film Festival of San Sebastian wish to thank Diego Galán for his interest in and engagement with the work of international film critics, and wish his successor Mikel Olaciregui all the best for his future work. - Prize (for a film in competition): La perdición de los hombres (The Ruination of Men) by Arturo Ripstein (Mexico 2000), "for the creative use of video to develop a complex black comedy, for its sense of irony, and for the freedom and richness of its cinematic style".
To encourage young film-makers, the Jury decided to award a Prize to the documentary La espalda del mundo (The Back of the World) by Javier Corcuera (Spain 2000), "for the way the director engages with three of the great horrors of our time, and, through the people he shows us, constructs a stylistically strong and shocking film".
Print source (La perdición de los hombres): Laura Imperiale & Jorge Sánchez, Filmania, Atletas 2, Col. Country Club, 04330 México D.F., T +52 (5) 544 09 20, F +52 (5) 549 18 20, latina@mexis.com. Jury: Klaus Eder (Germany, president), Marina Drozdova (Russia), Julie Rigg (Australia), Umberto Rossi (Italy), Josep Torrell (Spain).
Print source (La espalda del mundo): Elias Querejeta, P.C., S.L., Maestro Lassalle 21, Madrid, T +34 (91) 345 71 39, F +34 (91) 35 28 11, querejeta@fujitsu.es

top

Chicago (USA, October 5-19, 2000)
The FIPRESCI Award has been shared by: Krampack by Cesc Gay (Spain), "for its sensitive and daring treatment of teenage sexuality"; and Sunday's Dream (Nichiyobi Wa Owaranai) by Yoichiro Takahashi (Japan), "for the impressive use of cinematic devices to tell a compelling story about growing up". Both films were screened in the "New directors" competition.
Jury: Grégory Valens (France, president), Belinda van de Graaf (Netherlands), Diego Lerer (Argentina), Nikolai Nikitin (Germany), Necati Sönmez (Turkey).
Print sources. "Krampack": Sogepaq, Gran Villa 32, Madrid, 28013, Spain, T +34 (91) 524 7220, F +34 (91) 5221488. "Sunday's Dream": NHK, 2-2-1 Jinnan, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 150-8001 Japan, T +81 (3) 5455 5873, F +81 (3) 3481 1453.

top

Ghent (Belgium, October 10-21, 2000)
Prize: Pleure pas Germaine (Don't Cry Germaine) by Alain de Halleux (Belgium, 2000), "for the cinematographic qualities and the sincere approach to the delicate and poignant subject, and for the mix of humour and tragedy in a directorial debut". Special mention, ex-aequo for two directorial debuts: "Girlfight" by Karyn Kusama USA, 2000); and "Billy Elliot" by Stephen Daldry (UK, 2000). Motivation: "for their astonishingly affecting handling of stereotypes through genuinely sensitive acting from the entire cast. Both films feature young people crossing the boundaries of common gender images and social conventions shown in a thoroughly entertaining manner. And last but not least for their extraordinary and gracious blending of music and images."
Jury: Evguenia Tirdatova (Russia, president), Calin-Nicolae Caliman (Romania), Linda Crivits (Belgium), Jörg Gerle (Germany), Dag Sødtholt (Norway).
Print sources. "Don't Cry Germaine". World sales Rita Goegebeur, 74 Dukes Wood Drive Gerrards Cross, U.K. SL9 7LF, T +44 (1753) 89 08 52, F +44 (1753) 88 00 91, Rgoegebeur@aol.com. Contact: Y.C. Aligator Film, Marie Kervyn, 207 avenue Winston Churchill, 1180 Brussels (Belgium), T +32 (2) 344 49 30, F +32 (2) 344 55 52, ycaligator@optinet.be. - "Girlfight": Cinéart, Chaussée de Haecht 270, 1030 Brussels, T +32 (2) 245 87 00, F +32 (2) 216 25 75. "Billy Elliot": UIP House, 45 Beadon Road, Hammersmith, London W6 OEG, T +44 (20) 8741 9041, F +44 (20) 8748 8990.

top

Oslo (Norway, Films from the South, October 13-22, 2000)
Prize: Roozi keh zan shodam (The Day I Became A Women) by Marziyeh Meshkini (Iran 2000). Motivation: "In a simple and most convincing way, relying entirely on the strength of the images, a young woman director's first film gives a profound rendering of women'n predicament in a patriarchal society".
Jury: Sándor Köröspataki (Hungary), Juliette Zacharová (CSR), Kjetil Lismoen (Norway).
Print source: Makhmalbaf Film House, Fax: +98 (21) 895 22 00, email makhmalbaf.film@tavana.net

Leipzig (Germany, October 17-22, 2000).
Prize: De Gevangenen van Bunuel (Bunuel's Prisoners) by Ramon Gieling (The Netherlands, 2000, 73 minutes), "for its clever and entertaining recollections of a classic documentary, revisted in a very contemporary style".
Jury: Philip Bergson (UK), Doina Bunescu (Romania), Josef Lederle (Germany).
Print source: Pieter Van Huystee Film, Keizersgracht 784, NL-1017 EC Amsterdam, The Netherlands, T +31 (20) 421 06 06, marlies@bigpete.com

top

Vienna (Austria, October 13-25, 2000)
Prize: Suzhou he (Suzhou River) by Lou Ye (China/Germany, 2000), "for its realistic and documentary approach to thriller conventions, and its expressive use of narrative and cinematic structure".
Jury: Marcel Martin (France, president), David Sterrit (USA), Mireya Castañeda Piñón (Cuba), Dita Rietuma (Latvia), Gerald Sturz (Austria).
Print Source: Coproduction Office, Mommsenstr. 27, D-10629 Berlin, T +49 (30) 277 78 79, F +49 (30) 323 2091, info@thecopro.de

Valladolid (Spain, October 20-28, 2000)
Prize: Esperando al Mesías (Waiting for Messiah) by Daniel Burman (Argentina), "for an honest, both realistic and symbolic depiction of human hopes in Buenos Aires nowadays".
Jury: Cora Tsereteli (Russia, president), Herbert Feinstein (USA), Mikal Olsen Lerøen (Norway), Maria Urban (Hungary), Angel Comas (Spain)

top

Kiev (Ukraine, October 21-29, 2000)
Prize: Graffiti by Evgen Khovostyanko (short film, Ukraine, 1999), "for the original way of showing the need for artistic expression of freedom, as a metaphor of the Ukrainian culture."
Jury: Sophie Loubière (France), Jeroen Lok (The Netherlands), Gorazd Trusnovec (Slovenia).
Print source: Karpenko-Kary, Kiev State Institute of Theatre Art, T +38 (044) 212 0220, F +38 (044) 212 1003.
Special Mention: To Be Continued by Linus Tunstrom (short film, Sweden, 2000), "for its general qualities and its use of time as an element of expectation." Print source: Lena Hanno Clyne, T +46 (8) 556 034 24, F F +46 (8) 55 603 427.

Cottbus (Festival of Eastern European Cinema, Germany, November 1-5, 2000)
Prize: Musime si pomahat (Diveded We Fall) by Jan Hrebejk (Czech Republic, 2000), "for daring an approach to the theme of collaboration which is rareley seen in contemporary film, as well as for the simple human statement that good people can be found on both sides of historical barricades."
Jury: Tadeusz Sobolewski (Poland), Radovan Holub (Czech Republic). Udo Lemke (Germany).
Print source: Ondrej Trojan, Total HelpArt T. H. A., Krizeneckeho nam. 322, CZ-15253 Praha 5, Czech Republic, T +42 (02) 670 730 07, 2436, F +42 (02) 670 738 36, tha.vos@pha.inecnet.cz

top

Pusan (Korea, October 6-14, 2000)
Prize: Sunflower (Japan) by Isao Yukisada, "for its powerful and moving evocation of lost love, and its surprising sense of humour". - Special mention: Tears (South Korea) by Im Sang-Soo, "for its ability to put real life on screen, and its extraordinary performances".
Jury: Nguyen Trong Binh (France, president), Cameron Bailey (Canada), Bojidar Manov (Bulgaria), KNT Sastri (India), Jinsook Joo (Korea).

top

London (UK, November 1-16, 2000)
Prize: Nationale 7 (Uneasy Riders) by Jean-Pierre Sinapi (France), "for the playful way in which it challenges taboos surrounding disability, sexuality and religion with warmth and humour, never lapsing into cliché or sentimentality." - Special Mention: The Last Resort by Paul Pawlikoski (UK), "for its evocative portrayal of the situation facing an asylum seeker and her young son, graced by a remarkable performance from Dina Korzun and a moving exploration of the link between personal identity and political circumstance."
Jury: Janine Euvrard (France, president), Sudhir Bose (India), Brian Johnson (Canada), Blagoja Kunovski (Macedonia), Julian Petley, UK.
Print source "Nationale 7": International Sales, Wild Bunch, 47 rue Dumont d'Urville, F-75116 Paris, France, T +33 (1) 44 43 43 84, F +33 (1) 44 43 43 83. - Print source "The Last Resort": The Sales Company, 62 Shaftesbury Avenue, GB-London W1D 6LT, T +44 (20) 7434 9061, F +44 (20) 7494 3213.

Mannheim-Heidelberg (Germany, November 9-18, 2000)
Prize, long feature film: Samotari (Loners) by David Ondricek (Czech Republic 2000), "for putting together the pieces of the particular lives of young urban people into an unconventional structure". - Prize, short film: Les Chaussettes Sales (The Dirty Socks) by David Lanzmann (France 2000), "for exposing the prejudices that prevent us from living a live to its full extent".
Jury: Drazen Ilincic (Croatia), Luis Sedwick (Venezuela), Andrea Dittgen (Germany).
Print source "Samotari": Lucky Man Films, Perlová 1, CZ-11000 Praha 1, Czech Republic, T +420 (2) 2166 7302, F +420 (2) 2166 7521, production@luckymanfilms.com. Print source "Les Chaussettes Sales": Karé Productions, 16, avenue de la Bourdonnais, F-75007, Paris, France, T +33 (1) 45 55 04 79, F +33 (1) 44 18 91 10, kare.prod@libertysurf.fr

top

Thessaloniki (Greece, November 10-19, 2000)
Prize for a film in competition: Last Resort by Pavel Pawlikowski (Great Britain), "for its calm, cool and amusingly collected, utterly cinematic look at an urgent international reality". Prize, for a film on the parallel sections: 101 Reykjavik by Baltasar Kormakur (Iceland-Norway-Denmark-France), presented in the New Horizons section, "for the homogeneous and literary treating of complicated contemporary sexual relationships with a sense of humour". Special Mention to the films Die innere Sicherheit (The State I am In) by Christian Petzold (Germany, 2000), presented in the international competition, "for its intelligent, sensitive and stylish approach, presenting a recent political topic as an existential problem"; and "To spiti tou kain" (The House Of Cain) by Christos Karakepelis (Greece), presented in the Greek Films 2000 section, "for its cinematic, documentary approach and respectful vision of a harsh social reality". The jury saluted the quality and the independent spirit of the competition programme.
Jury: Hans Beerekamp (The Netherlands, president), Gabrielle Schultz (Austria), Olga Markova (Bulgaria), Philip Bergson (UK), Andreas Tyros, Greece.

Stockholm (Sweden, November 9-19, 2000)
Prize, for a film in competition: Billy Elliot by Stephen Daldry (United Kingdom 2000), "for its powerful, liberating and delicate portrait of the struggle for personal fulfilment". Special mention: Eating Air by Jasmine Ng & Kelvin Tong (Singapore 2000), "for its sense of escapism and youthful dreams through visual metaphors, special effects and inventive humour". Prize, Northern Lights Section: ex aequo, Slip hesterne lös (Set the Horses Free) by Erik Clausen (Denmark 2000), "for its sensitive portrayal of how personal failure creates strength and ability to love"; and Tillsammans (Together) by Lukas Moodysson (Sweden 2000), for "its touching and humorous depiction of alternative lifestyles and our struggle to live together".
Jury: Philip Cheah (Singapore, president), Natalia Bassina (Russia), Heike Hurst (France), Bo Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden), Tarmo Poussu (Finland).

top

Amsterdam (The Netherlands, IDFA - Documentary, November 22-30, 2000)
Prize: Hybrid by Monteith McCollum (USA 2000, black and white, 16mm, 92 min), "for the inventive use of different footage, textures and techniques, offering both a cinematographic challenge as well as a deeply human perspective of a creative aging man and his relation to nature and technology".
Jury: Nelson Hoineff (Brazil, president), Göran Bjelkendal (Sweden), Caroline Buck (Germany), Koen Van Daele (Slovenia), Annelotte Verhaagen (The Netherlands).
Production: Monteith McCollum for Latent Films. World Distibution: Latent Films.

Mumbai (India, International Film Festival, November 23-30, 2000)
Prize, ex aequo: Vanaprastham (The Final Dance) by Shaji N. Karun (India, 1999), "for expression of human life in multiple layers through the medium of cinema"; and Paromitar Ek Din (House of Memories) by Aparna Sen (India, 1999), "for the subtle way in which the film develops the relationship between two women transcending divisive forces within the family". Special mention: Oru Cheru Punchiri (A Slender Smile) by Dr. M.T. Vasudevan Nair (India, 2000), "for a rare instance of depiction of a love relationship between ageing husband and wife".
Jury: Katayoun Beglari (USA), M.C Raja Narayanan (India), Ahmed Muztaba Zamal (Bangladesh).
Print sources. "Vanaprastham": Pranavam Movies, 58. Pantheon Road, Egmor, Chennai 600 008, India, T +91 (44) 352 4142, F +91 (44) 352 3923. - "Paromitar Ek Din": Suravi Production, 34. Bidhan Sarani, Calcutta 700 006, India, T +91 (33) 241 9369, 241 0583, F +91 (33) 241 9462, 246 6415. - "Oru Cheru Panchiri": John Paul Films, 49 / 3405 Puthusery, Cochin 682 020, India, T +91 (484) 324 891, Email john_paul_films@yahoo.com

top

Havana (Cuba, 22nd Festival Internacional del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano, December 5-15, 2000)
Prize, for the Best Film in the Latin American Competition to: Asi es la vida (Such Is Life), directed by Arturo Ripstein (Mexico/Spain/France, 2000), "for the director´s recreation of the classical Greek tragedy Medea in a perfectly detailed ontemporary Mexican setting; for the masterful reinvention of the Mexican melodrama, as well as the ancient Greek chorus - in the forms of a mariachi band on television and the intentionally intrusive presence of the director himself; for the film´s impressive balance of tragedy and very black comedy; for its fluid execution, originally in DV, of this completely organic enterprise; and for the sensational lead performance by actress Arcelia Ramirez".
Jury: Howard Feinstein (USA, president), Merten Worthmann (Germany), Marie-Christine Luton (France), Ricardo Cota (Brazil), Jorge Yglesias García (Cuba).
Print source: Filmania Producciones, Mexico D.F., T +52 (5) 544 5425, F +52 (5) 549 2119, amaranta@acnet.net

top

 

all awards

Festival Awards
Bullet 2011
Bullet 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000

Special Awards
Bullet 2011
bullet. 2010
bullet. 2009
bullet. 2008
Bullet 2007
Bullet 2006
Bullet 2005
Bullet 2004
Bullet 2003
Bullet 2002
Bullet 2001
Bullet 2000